|
Chesterton High School hosted the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday, May 15, 2023 in the CHS Auditorium. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships.
Department Awards
Department awards went to: Aubrey Isakson, Business; Ben Shaffer, Business Technology; Jackson Dudek, International Baccalaureate; Giovanni DePasquale, English; Giana Raffin, Family and Consumer Science; Mark Booth, Industrial Technology; Foreign Language: Robert Lee, American Sign Language; Samantha Williams, French; Abbigail Atrosh, German; Edith Estridge, Japanese; Kathleen Pampalone, Spanish; Ian Cones, Mathematics; Brayden Gray, Music; Bridger Fowler, Physical Education; Ella Girzadas, Science; Riley Hawksworth, Social Studies; Devin Sain, Special Education; Caitlyn Piskula Visual Arts; and Alyssa Dunlap and Aidean Torres, Athletes of the Year.
US Military Cords were presented to Holly Baldner (US Army), Ethan Becker (US Army), Ian Burgos (US Army National Guard), Kaden Rudd (US Army), Samuel St. Marie (US Army), Roland McLemore Jr. (US Navy), Zachary Roof (US Navy), Logan Benedict (US Army National Guard), Kara Lahaie (US Army National Guard), and Nicolas Stephan (US Army National Guard).
Academic Scholar Awards are given to seniors who have earned a 3.81 GPA after seven (7) semesters. These students have received a maroon and gold cord to wear at graduation and will receive an honor sticker for their diploma. Academic Scholar Awards were presented to Saanya Agarwal, Abbigail Atrosh, Grace Bamber, Jorana Banseviciute, Bryce Biddle, Katie Billings, Brayden Blouir, Gretta Burke, Andrew Carpenter, Grace Carpenter, Lucy Castro, Rachel Cohen, Ian Condes, Theresa Connors, Makayla Cox, Hannah Crews, Kacey Culkin, Cecelia Dardeau, Rosedeep Deol, Giovanni De- Pasquale, Jackson Dudek, Freedom Eiden, Ethan Elliott Halinski, Connor Engels, Genene Engels, Edith Estridge, Aidric Fitzgerald, Johnathan Fleming, Isaiah Fowler, Allison Fry, Gina Geenen, Cally Gemeinhart, Ella Girzadas, Colby Gossman, Elizabeth Gray, Matticyn Gropper, Owen Guest, Conner Guthrie, Meghan Haggerty, Fabio Haiduc, Sophie Hamilton, Gigi Hanner, Riley Hawksworth, Alexander Henderson, Ryan Higgins, Joshua Hoover, Max Houghteling, Matthew Hruskocy, Lucy Huffman, Ingrid Hurst, Aubrey Isakson, Blake Kemp, Ethan Kirkham, Lanie Kitchel, Emily Knight, Allison Kobialka, Olivia Kozak, Nicholas Larsen, Aubrie Li, Tanner Lipka, Matthew Long, Mackenzie Major, Marcus Malapanes, Leonidas Manta, Marie Matunas, Sonja Mayer, Abigail McCarthy, Riley McCormack, Payton Mohoi, Kathryn Nelson, Lena Niebler, Maggie Oksimowicz, Cadence Orange, Kathleen Pampalone, Scott Pejic, Tyler Peterson, Bridget Raffin, Giana Raffin, Ellen Rath, Jacqueline Ringler, Alexandra Rodriguez, George Rone, Owen Rutherford, Christine Sathitamorntham, Lilliana Sensibaugh, Kara Sessions, Ria Sharma, Saffron Shrum, Alyssa South, Elle Stone, Audrey Stricker, Alison Stringham, Bowen Summer, Maizy Swanson, Bryce Thoma, Petra Tilden, Sophia Tracy, Jackson Tuck, Emma Vetroczky, Lorraine Vinet, Olivia Vogel, Jenna Werner, Emily Willis, Samantha Williams, Bridget Wisdom, Chloe Wisniewski, Christopher Woods and Reese Zubeck.
Academic Rings were awarded to: Saanya Agarwal, Abbigail Atrosh, Katie Billings, Gretta Burke, Andrew Carpenter, Grace Carpenter, Ian Condes, Theresa Connors, Makayla Cox, Giovanni DePasquale, Jackson Dudek, Ethan Elliott Halinski, Connor Engels, Edith Estridge, Allison Fry, Ella Girzadas, Matticyn Gropper, Fabio Haiduc, Gigi Hanner, Riley Hawksworth, Ryan Higgins, Max Houghteling, Matthew Hruskocy, Ingrid Hurst, Aubrey Isakson, Mackenzie Major, Leonidas Manta, Sonja Mayer, Kathleen Pampalone, Bridget Raffin, Giana Raffin, Ellen Rath, Kara Sessions, Saffron Shrum, Bryce Thoma, Petra Tilden, Sophia Tracy, Lorraine Vinet, and Samantha Williams.
5% Awards included Ian Condes, Saanya Agarwal, Riley Hawksworth, Giovanni DePasquale, Lorraine Vinet, Ingrid Hurst, Fabio Haiduc, Matticyn Gropper, Max Houghteling, Sophia Tracy, Allison Fry, Gigi Hanner, Grace Carpenter, Ryan Higgins, Bridget Raffin, Giana Raffin, Aubrey Isakson, Chloe Wisniewski, Jackson Dudek, Ella Girzadas, Katie Billings, Kathleen Pampalone, Abbigail Atrosh, and Sonja Mayer.
IB Stoles were earned by Gretta Burke, Jackson Dudek, Joshua Hoover, Ella Kollman, Abigail McCarthy, Ronald McLemore, Kathleen Pampalone, Ariel Rodriguez and Samantha Williams.
Art Certificates were awarded to Makayla Cox, David Freites, Dawnn Gaboian, Lucy Huffman, Adeline Janowski, Marisa Kaiser, Aubrie Si-Mei Li, Griffin Medley, Caitlyn Piskula, Isabella Pitts, Olivia Potts, Kendra Ritchie, Madelyn Russell, Petra Tilden, Taylor Renee Wise, and Kiley Wismiller.
Business certificates were awarded to Victor Cerda, Colin Crooks, Kacey Culkin, Dylan Dietrich, Genene Engels, Carlton Glover, Gabriel Gonzalez, Conner Guthrie, Atmikha Jeeju, Matthew Keane, Ethan Kirkham, Jacqueline Ringler, George Rone, Benjamin Shaffer, Raj Soundrarajan, Jack Sparks and Ethan Troy.
Indiana Governor’s Work Ethic Certificates were presented to Bryce Biddle, Theresa Connors, Erika Ekblaw, Genene Engels, Allison Fry, Brent Gengnagel, Gigi Hanner, Maya Marten, Jacqueline Ringler, Kendra Ritchie and Jackson Tuck.
Scholarships and Awards
Special awards included:
Ralph D. Ayres Memorial Education Scholarship – Olivia Montes
Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship – Jessica Moore
Chesterton High School Alumni Association Scholarship – Saanya Agarwal, Gretta Burke, Erika Ekblaw, Allison Fry and Maizy Swanson.
Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarships – Ian Cones, Maizy Swanson and Saanya Agarwal.
Delta Theta Tau Scholarship – Erika Ekblaw and Emma Vetroczky
Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship – Bridget Raffin
Duneland Education Foundation Scholarship – Atmikha Jeeju
Duneland Kiwanis Indiana Foundation Scholarship – Giana Raffin
Duneland Teachers’ Scholarship – Maizy Swanson, Danielle Chisko, Riley McCormack, Grace Bamber, Quinn Barnewall, Isaiah Fowler, Tyler Peterson and Lilliana Sensibaugh
Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship – Erika Ekblaw
James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship – Ian Cones, Ryan Higgins, Giana Raffin, Ellen Rath, Sophia Tracy, Emma Vetroczky, and Chloe Wisniewski
Elks Lodge 500 Most Valuable Student Scholarship – Giovanni DePasquale
Evans Foundation Chick Evans Scholarship for Caddies – Matthew Hruskocy
Field Station Cooperative Preschool Scholarship in Memory of Liz Scott – Lorraine Vinet
First Trust Credit Union Scholarship – Erika Ekblaw and Saanya Agarwal
Gloria Rector Memorial Scholarship – Kendra Ritchie
Christel R. Helmchen GAPP Scholarship – Bryce Biddle
Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship – Ian Condes, Aubrey Isakson and Maizy Swanson
Dr. Dan Keilman Memorial Scholarship – Jorana Banseviciute
Adam Laughner Memorial Scholarship – Jacqueline Ringler
Lotus Reach Scholarship – Erika Ekblaw
Manuzzi Family Scholarships – Maggie Oksimowicz (Music) and Genene Engels (Trade/Technical/Business)
National Honor Society Scholarship – Matticyn Gropper and Laila Ibrahim
Next Generation Hoosier Scholarship – Kathryn Nelson and Maizy Swanson
Peer Leader Scholarship – Owen Guest and Grace Bamber
Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Scholarships – Allison Fry (General) and Emma Vetroczky (Soccer)
Porter County 4-H John Keller Memorial Scholarship – Bryce Biddle and Genene Engels
Porter-Starke Services Foundation Impact Scholarship – Emma Vetroczky, Erika Ekblaw and Caden Brum
Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship – Jessica Moore
Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship – Caden Brum
Laura E. Volk Memorial Athletic Scholarship – Aerianna Wolford and Jackson Tuck.
Leave a Reply