Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Track sweeps LaPorte and Valpo

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls track team swept a pair of Duneland Athletic Conference meets at LaPorte against the Slicers and Valparaiso.

The Trojans edged the Vikings 68-64 and beat LaPorte 91.67-40.33.

Individual winners for the Trojans were Camryn Dunn in the 100 (13.01), Ashley Craycraft in the 800 (2:20.07), Caity Bogue in the pole vault (9-0) and Tori Gerhardt in the discus (93-8.5).

Dunn and Craycraft also teamed with Haley Moore and Bree Gentry to win the 4x400 relay in 4:09.25.

Second place finishers included Moore (100 H, 300 H), Kara Krol (1600), Dunn (400), Ava Reibly (200), Bailey Ranta (3200) and Carley Balas (shot put).

Third place point scorers were Reibly (100), Ranta (1600), Makayla Coram (300 H), Nalani Malackowsk (3200), Caitlyn Cook (long jump) and Tori Gerhardt (shot put).

The Trojans return to the track on Saturday at the West Lafayette Relays.

Chesterton 68, Valparaiso 64

Chesterton 91.67, LaPorte 40.33

AT LAPORTE

4x800 -- 1. Valparaiso, 10:02.88; 2. Chesterton (Frances Clancy, Ada Brandstetter, Nalani Malackowski, Grace O’Dell), 10:17.26; 3. LaPorte, 11:19.69. 100 H -- 1. Riley Tuerff (L), 15.94; 2. Haley Moore (C), 16.06; 3. Precious Harvey (V), 16.86. 100 -- 1. Camryn Dunn (C), 13.01; 2. Joanna Fields (V), 13.23; 3. Ava Reibly (C), 13.31. 1600 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (V), 5:16.52; 2. Kara Krol (C), 5:17.40; 3. Bailey Ranta (C), 5:22.09. 4x100 -- 1. LaPorte, 50.92; 2. Valparaiso, 52.02; 3. Chesterton (Halei Williamson, Alexa Tumidalsky, Belle Marchetti, Ava Reibly), 52.52. 400 -- 1. Anastasia Tsagris (V), 1:02.36; 2. Camryn Dunn (C), 1:02.57; 3. Sophia Jaime (V), 1:03.37. 300 H -- 1. Riley Tuerff (L), 47.91; 2. Haley Moore (C), 49.47; 3. Makayla Coram (C), 53.23. 800 -- 1. Ashley Craycraft (C), 2:20.07; 2. Ariana Steele (L), 2:20.40; 3. Lillian Maldia (V), 2:24.82. 200 -- 1. Kayla Jones (L), 27.03; 2. Ava Reibly (C), 27.67; 3. Joanna Fields (V), 27.83. 3200 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (V), 11:49.69; 2. Bailey Ranta (C), 11:54.25; 3. Nalani Malackowski (C), 12:26.46. 4x400 -- 1. Chesterton (Haley Moore, Bree Gentry, Camryn Dunn, Ashley Craycraft), 4:09.25; 2. Valparaiso, 4:16.87; 3. LaPorte, 4:19.50. HJ -- 1. Hannah Lopez (V) 4-10; 2. (tie) Kathryn Pastoret (V) and Claire Lopez (V), 4-8. PV -- 1. (tie) Caity Bogue (C), Anastasia Tsagris (V) and Riley Stanley (V), 9-0. LJ -- 1. Joanna Fields (V), 16-10.5; 2. Kayla Jones (L), 16-3.5; 3. Caitlyn Cook (C), 15-8. DIS -- 1. Tori Gerhardt (C), 93-8.5; 2. Ayla Rice (V), 90-3; 3. Keatyn Boren (L), 87-3.5. SP -- 1. Keatyn Boren (L), 36-10.75; 2. Carley Balas (C), 32-9; 3. Tori Gerhardt (C), 31-5.5.

 

 

Posted 4/17/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search