Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Swimming takes 9th at State Meet

Back To Front Page

 

One-hundredth of a second.

That’s how close Chesterton senior Jaclyn Klimczak was to a state championship at Saturday’s state finals held at the IUPUI Natatorium.

Fort Wayne Carroll’s Mallory Jackson out-touched Klimczak in the 100 backstroke with Jackson edging her 54.32 to 54.33.

Once you see it being that close, you start to think, ‘Maybe I shouldn’t have cut my fingernails and I would have got it,’” Klimczak said. “I honestly thought I’d be more upset than I was, but I’m not. The whole weekend was like ‘I’m gonna win’ and then it’s like ‘ah, well I didn’t.’

“I’m still very happy about (Saturday).”

Klimczak, who added a third in the 200 individual medley (2:01.59), said the narrow loss in the backstroke was softened a little bit with Jackson being a good friend of hers.

“Mallory and I have been to California together for Junior Nationals and have been racing a long time and she’s just the sweetest thing, I love her,” Klimczak said. “If it had to be anyone, I’m happy it’s Mallory.”

Overall, the Trojans were the area’s top team with a ninth-place finish, totaling 101 points. Carmel won their 33rd straight title with 413 points.

Individually, Jaclyn’s sister Maisyn, a sophomore, was the only other Trojan to qualify for the finals. Maisyn finished fifth in the 500 free (4:58.91) and 13th in the 200 free (1:54.60).

“It’s so hard to swim so much in two days,” Maisyn said. “I’m definitely happy with the way I swam, just not my times, especially the 200. I went from eighth at state last year to fifth in the 500, so I was super excited to do that.

“I think I did the best I could with how tired I am. Honestly, I’m just so excited to sleep on the bus on the way home.”

The 200 medley relay team of Jaclyn Klimczak, Sophia Gill, Jenn Gillen and Jadah Eshenaur also reached the final heat, placing eighth.

The 200 free relay was eighth with the team of Veronika Ozimek, Gill, Eshenaur and Maisyn Klimczak adding a 12th place. The 400 free team of the Klimczaks’, Ozimek and Mady Elliott capped the day winning the consolation heat in 3:30.92 for ninth place.

“(Saturday) was good, the kids came and raced well and finished off real strong,” Chesterton coach Kevin Kinel said. “Obviously we would have liked Jaclyn to win, but she still did everything right and it is what it is. That last relay, Mady Elliott had the split of her life.

“Obviously if things go better on prelim night, we would have been in a better position team-wise, but we were ranked eighth, ninth coming in, so we probably finished where expected. We had some 17th places on Friday and got out-touched here and there, but that happens.”

The Trojans will graduate Jaclyn Klimczak, Eshenaur and Gillen among their key contributors, but bring back a strong core headed by the younger Klimczak.

“This is a nerve-wracking meet, it’s like no other high school meet in the country, and if you’re not ready, it’s tough,” Kinel said. “We lose some really good swimmers and leadership, but we have a really good group coming back that gained a lot of invaluable experience here.”

IHSAA State Championship

AT IUPUI NATATORIUM

Team Results

1. Carmel 413, 2. Franklin Community 167 1, 3. Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fishers 165, 5. Northridge 163, 6. South Bend St. Joseph 149, 7. Homestead 140, 8. Hamilton Southeastern 138, 9. Chesterton 101, 10. Zionsville 61, 11. Evansville Reitz Memorial 57, 12. (tie) Lake Central, Bloomington South 51, 14. Plainfield 40, 15. Concord 39, 16. Yorktown 37, 17. (tie) Hobart, Noblesville 29, 19. Penn 28 1, 20. North Central (Indianapolis) 25, 21. Trinity Lutheran 24, 22. Franklin Central 21, 23. Castle 20, 24. (tie) Warsaw Community, International 16, 26. Mooresville 14, 27. Columbus North 13, 28. (tie) Culver Academies, Westfield 11, 30. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10, 31. (tie) Terre Haute South, Corydon Central, Pike, Shelbyville 9, 35. (tie) Valparaiso, South Bend Adams, Highland 7, 38. (tie) Munster, Lawrence North 6, 40. (tie) Floyd Central, Greenfield-Central, Cathedral 5, 43. (tie) Avon, Brownsburg 4, 45. Madison 3, 46. Crown Point 1.

Individual Results

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Carmel 1:41.39, 2. Franklin Community 1:43.14, 3. Homestead 1:44.00, 4. Hamilton Southeastern 1:44.28, 5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1:44.58, 8. Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Jenn Gillen, Sophia Gill, Jadah Eshenaur) 1:46.57.

200 FREE -- 1. Kendra Bowen (Carm) 1:47.67, 2. Ashlyn Underhill (Carm) 1:48.16, 3. Mary Catherine Pruitt (SBSJ) 1:49.00, 4. Gretchen Lueking (Carm) 1:50.14, 5. Hannah Pratt (Fish) 1:50.44, 13. Maisyn Klimczak (Ches) 1:54.60

200 IM -- 1. Pash (Carm) 1:58.54, 2. Emily Weiss (York) 2:01.01, 3. J. Klimczak (Chesterton) 2:01.59, 4. Christman (Carm) 2:01.77, 5. Carla Gildersleeve (FCo) 2:02.12.

50 FREE -- 1. Elsa Fretz (Northridge) 22.88, 2. Duffy (Carm) 23.31, T3. Gracy Payne (FCo), Madilyn Ziegert (Penn) 23.41, 5. Avery Williams (Carm) 23.44.

DIVING -- 1. Jackie Brenn (Home) 547.55, 2. Daryn Wright (Plain) 486.70, 3. Evie Geier (Int) 468.55, 4. Morgan Casey (Fish) 461.30, 5. Sadie Mills (Moo) 442.55

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Pash (Carm) 52.89, 2. Gildersleeve (FCo) 53.86, 3. Teagen Moon (Carroll) 54.07 4. Aislinn Walsh (SBSJ) 54.77 5. Berglund (Car) 54.80.

100 FREE -- 1. Emma Wright (Hob) 49.95, 2. Fretz (Nor) 50.12, 3. Lueking (Carm) 50.44, 4. Molly Pedersen (HSE) 51.06, 5. Grace Brenneman (Con) 51.09.

500 FREE -- 1. Pruitt (SBSJ) 4:49.42, 2. Samantha Hietpas (Fish) 4:52.55, 3. Underhill (Carm) 4:52.79, 4. Bowen (Carm) 4:58.76, 5. M. Klimczak (Ches) 4:58.91.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Carmel 1:33.17, 2. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1:34.38, 3. Franklin Community 1:34.67, 4. Northridge 1:34.74, 5. Fishers 1:35.70, 12. Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Eshenaur, M. Klimczak, Gill) 1:38.27

100 BACK -- 1. Mallory Jackson (Carroll) 54.32, 2. J. Klimczak (Ches) 54.33, 3. Christman (Carm) 54.44, 4. Abigail Harter (HSE) 54.92, 5. Shelby Crist (Home) 55.20.

100 BREAST -- 1. Weiss (York) 58.91, 2. Walsh (SBSJ) 1:02.56, 3. Delaney Wihebrink (War) 1:03.06 4. Sammy Huff (Nob) 1:03.56, 5. Kabria Chapman (FCo) 1:04.00.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Carmel 3:20.82, 2. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 3:26.92, 3. South Bend St. Joseph 3:27.69, 4. Northridge 3:27.78, 5. Fishers 3:28.67, 9. Chesterton (Ozimek, M. Klimczak, J. Klimczak, Mady Elliott) 3:30.92.

 

 

Posted 2/11/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search