A Democrat has
filed for Chesterton Clerk-Treasurer, while Sharon Darnell has filed for her
former 4th District seat on the Chesterton Town Council, which she resigned
at the end of 2015 after completing her fourth term.
Meanwhile, two more
incumbents have filed for their at-large seats on the Burns Harbor Town
Council: Eric Hull (D); and Toni Biancardi (R).
At the moment,
there are no contested races in Duneland in the municipal primary election
on May 7.
The filings so far:
Chesterton
*Â
Clerk-Treasurer: Courtney Udvare (D); incumbent Stephanie Kuziela (R).
*Â 1st
District: incumbent Jim Ton (R).
*Â 3rd
District: incumbent Dane V. Lafata (D).
*Â 4th
District: Sharon Darnell (D).
*Â 5th
District: incumbent Emerson DeLaney (R).
Porter
*Â
Clerk-Treasurer: incumbent Carol Pomeroy (R).
*Â 1st
District: incumbent Erik Wagner (D).
*Â 2nd
District: incumbent Greg Stinson (D).
*Â 3rd
District: incumbent William “Bill” Lopez (D).
*Â 4th
District: David Phillips (D).
*Â 5th
District: incumbent Brian Finley (R).
Burns Harbor
*Â
Clerk-Treasurer: incumbent Jane Jordan (D).
*Â At-large
(vote for five): incumbent Nicholas Loving (D), incumbent Raymond (Ray)
Poparad (D), and incumbent Eric Hull (D); incumbent Toni Biancardi (R).
Beverly Shores
*Â
Clerk-Treasurer: incumbent Ellen Hundt (D).
Dune Acres, Pines,
Ogden Dunes
No filings as of
deadline today.
Valparaiso
*Â Mayor:
Debra “Deb” Porter (D); Matthew R. Murphy (R).
*Â
Clerk-Treasurer: Erin Stojic (D); Holly Taylor (R).
*Â At-large
(vote for two): Todd Etzler (D), Heath Carter (D), and Elizabeth (Liz)
Wuerffel (D); incumbent George Douglas (R) and Evan Costas (R).
*Â 1st
District: incumbent Diana Reed (D); Holly Howe (R).
*Â 2nd
District: incumbent Robert (Bob) Cotton (D).
*Â 3rd
District: Kevin Cornett (D); Walter Dougherty (R) and Casey Schmidt (R).
*Â 4th
District: Jack Pupillo (R).
*Â 5th
District: Gilles Charriere (D).
Portage
*Â Mayor: Leo
T. Hatch Jr. (D) Sue I. Lynch (D), and Christopher D. Stidham (D); John
Cannon (R).
*Â
Clerk-Treasurer: Elizabeth (Turzai) Modesto (D) and Nina Rivas (D).
*Â At-large
(vote for two): incumbent Mark S. Oprisko (D), Ferdinand Alvarez (D), Debbie
Podgorski (D), and Steve Sonaty (D); Austin Bonta (R).
*Â 1st
District: Gina Giese-Hurst (D).
*Â 2nd
District: Frank O’Reilly (D) and incumbent Patrick Clem (D).
*Â 3rd
District: incumbent Scott Williams (D); Antonio C. Gutierrez (R).
*Â 4th
District: Brian M. Gulley (D); William P. Fekete (R).
*Â 5th
District: incumbent Collin W. Czilli (D).
Deadline
The deadline to
file is 12 p.m. Friday, Feb. 8. For complete information on who may run for
municipal office and how to file, see the Monday, Jan. 14, edition of the
Chesterton Tribune.