Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojans advance two relay teams to IHSAA State Finals

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team finished sixth overall as a team and advance two relay teams to the State Finals Tuesday during the IHSAA Regional Meet at CHS.

The Trojans started the day with a victory in the 4x800 as the quartet of Rosie Biehl, Leah Sink, Kassidy Scott and Kristen Homme took the title, finishing in 9:38.34.

Chesterton also advanced its 4x400 team after a runner-up finish for the group of Desiree Bell, Ana Acevedo, Jordyn Kincy and Kaylee Lindahl (3:59.34).

Other point scorers for the Trojans were Kincy in the 400 (5th, 58.70), Bell in the 300 hurdles (6th, 48.03), Emily Kozak in the pole vault (4th, 11-0), Alexis Malay in the pole vault (9-6) and Sarah Filipek in the discus (7th, 113-1).

IHSAA Regional

AT CHESTERTON

Team Results

1. Lake Central, 85; 2. Merrillville, 68; 3. Portage, 62; 4. LaPorte, 39; 5. Kankakee Valley, 36; 6. Chesterton, 33 1; 7. Hobart, 28; 8. Valparaiso, 26; 9. (tie) Crown Point and Gary West Side, 25; 11. Bishop Noll, 23 1; 12. Lowell, 19; 13. (tie) Rensselaer Central, Bowman Academy and Wheeler, 17; 17. (tie) Gary Wallace and South Central, 12; 19. (tie) Michigan City and New Prairie, 10; 21. Munster, 9 1; 22. Westville, 8; 23. (tie) Hanover Central and Kouts, 6; 25. North Judson, 5; 26. Knox, 3; 27. Hammond, 2; 28. Winamac, 1 1; 29. (tie) Hammond Morton, West Central and Andrean, 1.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Airrica Harper (M), 12.51; 2. Shanna Cooper (BN), 12.60; 3. Arielle Borders (GW), 12.66; 4. Leanna Mulloy (KV), 12.68; 5. Anjelica Peppers (M), 12.78; 6. Tyeisha Hunter (WS), 12.80; 7. Paris Nunnally (H), 12.86; 8. Camesha Scheeringa (G), 13.05.

100 -- 1. Airrica Harper (M), 25.92; 2. Anjelica Peppers (M), 26.13; 3. Arielle Borders (GW), 26.27; 4. Leanna Mulloy (KC), 26.60; 5. Jenice O’Neal (L), 26.90; 6. Shanna Cooper (BN), 27.03; 7. Asya Hobbs (BN), 27.05; 8. Anna Walls (V), 27.17.

400 -- 1. Jasmine McLemore (MC), 57.85; 2. Megan Zajac (LC), 58.05; 3. Mindy Whidden (H), 58.10; 4. Troyneisha Sago (WS), 58.16; 5. Jordyn Kincy ©, 58.70; 6. Bailey Beckham (CP), 59.51; 7. Alex Widowfield (LC), 59.83; 8. Alexandra Mendoza (W), 1:00.85.

800 -- 1. Kelly O’Shea (W), 2:20.24; 2. Kayla McGurk (CP), 2:20.99; 3. Paige Pizer (P), 2:21.29; 4. Celena Guerrero (H), 2:24.92; 5. Jenna Giorgi (W), 2;26.44; 6. Brittany Barajas (M), 2:26.71; 7. Victoria Collins (M), 2;27.28; 8. Brittany Stepp (KV), 2:28.26.

1600 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (L), 5:10.47; 2. Taylor Austin (G), 5:13.06; 3. Kyleigh Werner (SC), 5:16.51; 4. Celena Guerrero (H), 5:24.32; 5. Kyra Ball (P), 5:29.47; 6. Sarah Hudi (LC), 5:33.31; 7. Allison Wortel (CP), 5:34.10; 8. Kendall Gardner (NJ), 5:34.81.

3200 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (L), 11:17.15; 2. Kailee Schoof (L), 11:24.16; 3. Taylor Austin (G), 11:28.40; 4. Rachel Thompson (NP), 11:43.88; 5. Michelle Kent (KV), 11:45.83; 6. Alison Mundell (V), 11:48.30; 7. Kara Phillips (M), 12:08.79; 8. Becca Conley (A), 12:19.73.

100 H -- 1. Kassidy Swenson (V), 15.08; 2. Parriss Bettis (LC), 15.47; 3. Keyera Lige (BA), 15.75; 4. Ashley Stewart (WS), 16.02; 5. Madison Kurtz (P), 16.08; 6. Taylor Johnson (SC), 16.42; 7. Jenna Jungels (KV), 16.54; 8. Kendria Huff (HM), 17.09.

300 H -- 1. Keyera Lige (BA), 44.62; 2. Kassidy Swenson (V), 44.82; 3. Victoria Nida (L), 45.66; 4. Allison Vogeler (NP), 45.92; 5. Graceanne Wilczewski (L), 47.79; 6. Desiree Bell ©, 48.03; 7. Casey Boelt (M), 48.38; 8. Laura Tonner (RC), 48.61.

4x100 -- 1. Merrillville, 48.98; 2. Kankakee Valley, 49.37; 3. Gary West Side, 49.38; 4. Portage, 49.63; 5. Lake Central, 50.47; 6. LaPorte, 50.78; 7. Crown Point, 50.83; 8. Bishop Noll, 51.00.

4x400 -- 1. Lake Central, 3:58.82; 2. Chesterton (Desiree Bell, Ana Acevedo, Jordyn Kincy, Kaylee Lindahl), 3:59.34; 3. Crown Point, 4:00.59; 4. Gary West Side, 4:05.68; 5. Lowell, 4:08.98; 6. Merrillville, 4:09.98; 7. Wheeler, 4:12.55; 8. Bowman Academy, 4:13.32.

4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Leah Sink, Kassidy Scott, Kristen Homme), 9:38.34; 2. Portage, 9:39.62; 3. Hobart, 9:40.36; 4. Lake Central, 9:48.10; 5. Valparaiso, 9:49.10; 6. Munster, 10:07.29; 7. Merrillville, 10:20.52; 8. West Central, 10:20.82.

HJ -- 1. Alivia Ash (M), 5-4 1; 2. Asya Hobbs (BN), 5-4 1; 3. Allison Zimerle (K), 5-4 1; 4. Riley Wayco (LC), 5-3; 5. Kara Cooke (H), 5-3; 6. Sydney Payne (SC), 5-2; 7. (tie) Stephanie Shorter (W) and Carissa Jones (BN), 5-1.

PV -- 1. Brooke Lambert (LC), 12-3; 2. Kaitlyn Moricz (LC), 11-6; 3. Katie Brown (LC), 11-6; 4. Emily Kozak ©, 11-0; 5. Amanda Komasinski (CP), 10-9; 6. Mackenzie Barcelli (P), 10-0; 7. (tie) Alexis Malay © and Sydney Gunty (M), 9-6.

LJ -- 1. Kaitlyn Moricz (LC), 18-2; 2. Jade McKnight (P), 17-6; 3. Jenna Jungels (KV), 17-0 1; 4. Joli Jungels (KV), 17-0 1; 5. Briana Williams (M), 16-11 3; 6. Amber Fletcher (K), 16-10; 7. Autumn Beal (H), 16-8; 8. Tyeisha Hunter (WS), 16-6.

SP -- 1. Tara Kostelnik (P), 41-3 1; 2. Savanna Jackson (W), 39-4 1; 3. Emilie Ziese (RC), 39-3; 4. Nicole Kiszenia (L), 37-11 1; 5. Caitlin Dvorscak (NJ), 37-11; 6. Jordan Stanley (M), 37-6 1; 7. Ashley Sosbe (P), 37-2; 8. Jess Delbovo (LC), 36-6.

DIS -- 1. Chelsie Meeks (RC), 141-8; 2. Ashley Sosbe (P), 133-4; 3. Kayla York (HC), 130-6; 4. Jess Delbovo (LC), 125-2; 5. Tara Kostelnik (P), 125-1; 6. Nicole Kiszenia (L), 115-3; 7. Sarah Filipek ©, 113-1; 8. Amy Fraikin (L), 112-5.

 

Posted 5/22/2013