Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan boys swim team wins 16th straight sectional title

Back To Front Page

By TR HARLAN

The Chesterton boys swim team backed up its No. 1 ranking and gave themselves a shot at defending last year’s State Championship after picking up a 16th straight IHSAA Sectional Championship on Saturday at LaPorte.

“We swam well,” Chesterton coach Kevin Kinel said. “We were better at the Finals today than we were last year with a lot of kids still unshaved. That’s a good sign.

“If the girls meet is any indication, we’ll have our work cut out for us next weekend.”

Double individual champions for the Trojans included Aaron Whitaker in the 100 Fly (48.73) and the 100 Back (49.80), while Blake Pieroni was victorious in the 200 IM (1:51.7) and the 100 Free (45.26).

Whitaker’s swims both set Sectional Records.

Other winners for the Trojans included Ethan Whitaker in the 200 Free (1:41.51), Jack Wallar in the 50 Free (21.95) and Gary Kostbade in the 100 Breaststroke (57.79) where he edged Wallar by .01.

“Gary and Jack have been battling back-and-forth all year,” Kinel said. “It was cool to see them just separated by .01. Jack still has to shave, so we think the best is yet to come.”

The Trojans also cruised to victories in all three relays and all in Sectional Record time. The 200 Medley Relay group of Tony Kincaid, Wallar, Kostbade and Aaron Whitaker won in 1:34.43.

In the 200 Free Relay, the quartet of Wesley Slaughter, Kostbade, Wallar and Ethan Whitaker won in 1:26.83. The 400 Free Relay group of Aaron Whitaker, Pieroni, Patrick Curley and Ethan Whitaker won in 3:06.13.

“We still have to put Blake on one of them, so it looks good,” Kinel said. “The whole State is going to be so fast. I’m pretty pleased and we have some options now.”

The Trojans qualified at least two swimmers for the State Finals in five events, including Curley (200 IM, 100 Free), Kostbade (100 Fly), Kincaid (100 Fly), Ethan Whitaker (500 Free), Andy Hurst (100 Back) and Wallar (100 Breast).

“Patrick Curley in the IM. Getting a second and third flyer and two breaststrokers is big,” Kinel said. “Andy Hurst in the backstroke was just incredible. It’s going to be huge to have people get under the State Cut.

“They have to go down there and score points for us if we want to accomplish our ultimate goal.”

IHSAA Boys Swimming Sectional

AT LAPORTE

Team Results

1. CHESTERTON 548, 2. VALPARAISO 372, 3. PORTAGE 309, 4. MICHIGAN CITY 228, 5. LAPORTE 208, 6. WHEELER 174, 7. HOBART 112, 8. MERRILLVILLE 108, 9. KNOX 53, 10. SOUTH CENTRAL 26.

Individual Results

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Aaron Whitaker, Jack Wallar, Tony Kincaid, Gary Kostbade) 1:34.43 (SECTIONAL RECORD), 2. Michigan City 1:40.88, 3. Wheeler 1:43.58, 4. Portage 1:45.31, 5. LaPorte 1:45.33, 6. Valparaiso 1:49.15, 7. Merrillville 1:54.28, 8. Knox 1:59.58.

200 FREE -- 1. Ethan Whitaker (C) 1:41.51, 2. Andrew Antonetti (V) 1:42.04 (STATE CUT), 3. Isaiah Parrish (V) 1:44.4, 4. Josh VanNevel (C) 1:44.7, 5. Jack Kurfman (C) 1:45.15, 6. Thomas Janes (P) 1:52.12, 7. Patrick Sobkowski (P) 1:54.63, 8. Marshall DeBone (MC) 1:55.29.

200 IM -- 1, Blake Pieroni (C) 1:51.7, 2. Patrick Curley (C) 1:54.86 (STATE CUT), 3. Andy Hurst (C) 1:57.83, 4. Darian Low (V) 2:04.93, 5. Nathan Graf (W) 2:07.8, 6. Richard Jones (L) 2:10.56, 7. Matthew Extin (P) 2:11.69, 8. Peyton Goetschel (P) 2:15.06.

50 FREE -- 1. Wallar (C) 21.95, 2. Jack Fekete (W) 22.21, 3. Wesley Slaughter (C) 22.29, 4. Timothy Schoof (MC) 22.6, 5. Brent Vondra (C) 22.95, 6. Kane Klimczak (SC) 23.08, 7. Damian DiGangi (M) 23.19, 8. Enrigue Del Real (P) 23.44.

DIVING -- 1. John Fannin (P) 487.8, 2. Brandon Crosby (P) 407.8, 3. Juan Marcano (H) 369.8, 4. Nicholas Schwartz (V) 368.75, 5. Samuel Mallon (MC) 318.45, 6. Dwayne Fitzpatrick (M) 308, 7. Ryan Cooper (C) 304.9, 8. Thomas Nelson (MC) 289.4.

100 FLY -- 1. A. Whitaker (C) 48.73 (SECTIONAL RECORD) 2. Kostbade (C) 51.4 (STATE CUT), 3. Schoof (MC) 51.83 (STATE CUT), 4. Kincaid (C) 51.95 (STATE CUT), 5. Alexander Nunn (L) 55.19, 6. Del Real (P) 55.99, 7. Low (V) 56.83, 8. Jason Taylor (P) 59.44.

100 FREE -- 1. Pieroni (C) 45.26, 2. Curley (C) 47.23 (STATE CUT), 3. Parrish (V) 47.88, 4. Slaughter (C) 48.07, 5. Fekete (W) 49.75, 6. Janes (P) 50.47, 7. Benjamin Klimczak (L) 50.73, 8. Luke Latchford (MC) 51.27.

500 FREE -- 1. Antonetti (V) 4:39.37, 2. E. Whitaker (C) 4:40.35 (STATE CUT), 3. VanNevel (C) 4:44.82, 4. Kincaid (C) 4:49.13, 5. Alexander Rastovski (V) 5:00.22, 6. Rainer Neis (V) 5:00.52, 7. Nunn (L) 5:08.06, 8. Sobkowski (P) 5;11.17.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Wallar, Kostbade, Slaughter, E. Whitaker) 1:26.83 (SECTIONAL RECORD), 2. Valparaiso (Low, Tim Blue, Parrish, Antonetti) 1:28.5 (STATE CUT), 3. Wheeler 1:35.65, 4. Portage 1:36.23, 5. Michigan City 1:38.42, 6. LaPorte 1:42.67, 7. Hobart 1:45.5, 8. Merrillville 1:47.31.

100 BACK -- 1. A. Whitaker (C) 49.8 (SECTIONAL RECORD), 2. Hurst (C) 52.98 (STATE CUT), 3. Nate Rodriguez (C) 54.65, 4. B. Klimczak (L) 55.05, 5. Jones (L) 58.15, 6. K. Klimczak (SC) 58.4, 7. Adam Sandberg (V) 59.92, 8. Nickolas Eftenoff (P) 1:02.33.

100 BREAST -- 1. Kostbade (C) 57.78, 2. Wallar (C) 57.79 (STATE CUT), 3. Andrew Gillen (C) 1:00.31, 4. Braden O'Kelley (H) 1:04.34, 5. Joel Uban (V) 1:04.38, 6. Graf (W) 1:04.49, 7. Kevin Mangel (V) 1:05.36, 8. Mohammad Hakim (MC) 1:05.74.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Pieroni, E. Whitaker, Curley, A. Whitaker) 3:06.13 (SECTIONAL RECORD), 2. Valparaiso 3:14.25, 3. Michigan City 3:21.92, 4. LaPorte 3:24.98, 5. Portage 3:24.99, 6. Hobart 3:42.18, 7. Wheeler 3:47.32, 8. Merrillville 3:48.41.

 

 

Posted 2/24/2014