Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Boys Cross Country finish 3rd at DAC Meet

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished third overall at the Duneland Athletic Conference Championships on Saturday.

Valparaiso won the team title (37), followed by Crown Point (50), the Trojans (64), LaPorte (122), Lake Central (137), Merrillville (164), Portage (181) and Michigan City (227).

“This was a real solid race for us,” Chesterton head coach Tim Ray said. “That was probably the best we could do. We had six guys under 16:45 and that hasn’t happened since we were state runner-up in 2009.”

Will Shook led the Trojans with a fourth place finish overall in 16:00.8.

“Will ran a great race and it was a bounce back from his last race where he underperformed,” Ray said. “It is just a matter of belief in himself.”

Adam Juestel finished 11th overall (16:27.7), Matthew Streeter was 14th (16:34.6), Travis Kanarski was 17th (16:36.5) and Cole Dolson was 18th (16:38.1) for Chesterton.

“Adam Juestel and Travis Kanarski have come a long way and ran very well for us,” Ray said. “Matthew Streeter is finally getting healthy again and that is a boost for us going into the post-season.”

Jackson Tuck (23rd, 16:44.7) and Josh Dennington (32nd, 17:07.3) rounded out the runners for CHS.

“We talked about staying together throughout the race and that is exactly what they did,” Ray said.

DAC Championships

AT MICHIGAN CITY

Team Results

1. Valparaiso, 37; 2. Crown Point, 50; 3. Chesterton, 64; 4. LaPorte, 122; 5. Lake Central, 137; 6. Merrillville, 164; 7. Portage, 181; 8. Michigan City, 227.

Individual Results

1. Genesio Christofanelli (CP), 15:35.5; 2. Quinton Bock (CP), 15:57.8; 3. Jack Acton (V), 16:00.5; 4. Will Shook ©, 16:00.8; 5. Connor Havens (LP), 16:14.8.

Other Chesterton finishers: 11. Adam Juestel, 16:27.7; 14. Matthew Streeter, 16:34.6; 17. Travis Kanarski, 16:36.5; 18. Cole Dolson, 16:38.1; 23. Jackson Tuck, 16:44.7; 32. Josh Dennington, 17:07.3.

Junior Varsity

DAC Championships

AT MICHIGAN CITY

Team Results

1. Valparaiso, 25; 2. Chesterton, 50; 3. Lake Central, 68; 4. Crown Point, 95; 5. Portage, 150; 6. LaPorte, 167; 7. Merrillville, 221; 8. Michigan City, NTS.

Individual Results

1. Joel Bryant (V), 17:03.5; 2. Nick Clark (V), 17:19.1; 3. Charlie Moye (V), 17:20.9; 4. Josh Tuck ©, 17:21.5; 5. Ian Woodard ©, 17:22.1.

Other Chesterton finishers: 6. Reece Erow, 17:30.3; 17. Bridger Fowler, 17:52.4; 18. Billy Clinkert, 17:54.4; 19. Ethan Mohoi, 17:59.9; 23. Ryan Schlyer, 18:11.8; 54. Jacob Noel, 18:51.5; 57. Kyler Haynes, 18:53.7; 65. Francis Fox, 19:05.5; 67. Brendan Hoch, 19:08.3; 72. Austin Gibson, 19:15.2; 78. Ian Rutherford, 19:24.1; 91. Drew Carpenter, 19:47.6; 93. Owen Daugherty, 19:52.3; 94. Aiden McNicholas, 19:56.5; 98. Eric Swanson, 20:08.8; 101. San Haughtington, 20:22.6; 102. Nathan Keel, 20:23.4; 109. Bobby Berger, 20:33.5; 116. Jett Lloyd, 20:54.3; 117. Matthew Long, 21:06.5; 119. Ethan Woodrich, 21:07.9; 129. Will Auricchio, 21:35.9; 145. Ethan Kroft, 22:38.3; 147. AJ Tolin, 22:46.2.

 

 

Posted 10/7/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search