Chesterton Tribune

Trojan Boys bring home State Track medals

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

The Chesterton boys track team brought home medals in three events from Saturday’s IHSAA State Track and Field Meet in Bloomington.

The Trojans started the day with a seventh place finish in the 4x800 Relay (7:52.89) from the quartet of Remy Lewis, David Osborn, Shane Kenney and Ryan Cutter.

The time also set a school record.

The meet finished with Chesterton bringing home sixth place medals in the 4x400 Relay.

The group of Lewis, Cole Galloway, Matt Raffin and Jon Watson finished in 3:19.74.

Sandwiched in the middle was the lone individual medal when Osborn set a school record in finishing eighth in the 3,200 (9:16.05).

Osborn broke the previous record of Steve Winder set in 1969 (9:16.1).

Other individual finishers for the Trojans included David Raffin (10th, shot put), Watson (16th, 400), Justin Zosso(16th, pole vault), Dan Dellumo (22nd, shot put) and Ryan Cutter (27th, 1600).

Also competing were Peter Fouts (pole vault) and Kody Galloway (high jump).

IHSAA BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team Results

1. Ben Davis 47, 2. Lawrence Central 44. 3. Bloomington South 33, 4. North Central 31, 5. Hobart 30, 6. Bloomington North 23, 7. (tie) Zionsville 22, Lawrence North 22, Center Grove 22, 10. (tie) Carmel and FW Snider 20, 12. Pike 19, 13. Martinsville 15, 14. (tie) Andrean, Lowell and Warren Central 14, 17. Pendleton Heights 13, 18. (tie) Bowman Academy and Eastern (Greentown) 12, 20. Concord 11, 21. (tie) Seymour, Southmont, Franklin Central, Richmond and FW Harding 10, 26. (tie) Chesterton, SB Washington and Castle 9, 29. (tie) Bedford North Lawrence, North Harrison, SB Riley, Shelbyville and Bellmont 8, 35. (tie) Batesville, FW Northrop, Culver Academy and Shakamak 7, 39. Avon 6 1, 40. (tie) Attica, Evansville Harrison, FW Concordia Lutheran, SB Adams, Lake Central and Westfield 6, 46. (tie) FW Carroll, Homestead, Huntington North, Princeton, New Albany, Kokomo, Terre Haute North and Hamilton Southeastern 5, 54. (tie) Jeffersonville, Penn, Valparaiso, Plymouth, Columbus North, Brownsburg and Boone Grove 4, 61. (tie) SB Clay, Guerin Catholic, Perry Meridian and Merrillville 3, 65. (tie) Whiteland, Goshen, LaPorte, Garrett, Brownstown Central and Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2, 71. (tie) Lapel, Centerville and Anderson Highland 1 1, 74. (tie) Hanover Central, Northview, Frankfort, Hammond Gavit, Fountain Central and Park Tudor 1.

Individual Results

3200 RELAY -- 1. Ben Davis 7:45.59, 2. Fort Wayne Snider 7:46.88, 3. Lawrence Central 7:49.32, 4. South Bend Adams 7:50.87, 5. Pendleton Heights 7:51.60, 6. Concord 7:52.67, 7. Chesterton (Ryan Cutter, Shane Kenney, Remy Lewis, David Osborn) 7:52.89, 8. Westfield 7:54.63.

100 -- 1. Jarvis McMillian (Hobart) 10.69, 2. Nick Stoner (Center Grove) 10.82, 3. Quinton Jones (Harding) 10.86, 4. Cornelius Strickland (Bowman Academy) 10.89, 5. Leo Cordova (Richmond) 10.90, 6. Thomas Brueggemann (Columbus North) 10.93, 7. Jeraboam Wilson (Ben Davis) 10.99, 8. Darnell Harris (Pike) 11.10.

110 H -- 1. Shane Mikesky (Zionsville) 14.12, 2. Glenn Powell (Lawrence Central) 14.20, 3. Marcus Safer (Lawrence North) 14.38, 4. Robert Rose (Ben Davis) 14.41, 5. Jeremiah Wright (Hamilton Southeastern) 14.49, 6. Max Tuttle (Bloomington North) 14.53, 7. Jarrod Buchanan (SB Clay) 14.57, 8. Dominique Fields (Evansville Harrison) 15.19.

200 -- 1. Jarvis McMillian (Hobart) 21.48, 2. Tyrennzie Burgess (Lawrence Central) 21.68, 3. Quinntyn Qualls (Pike) 21.70, 4. John Broaden (North Central) 21.71, 5. Leo Cordova (Richmond) 21.77, 6. Nick Stoner (Center Grove) 21.90, 7. Keith Housley (Warren Central) 22.14, 8. Kendall Frederick (FW Snider) 22.15.

1600 -- 1. Chris Walden (Carmel) 4:10.70, 2. Jason Crist (Franklin Central) 4:11.65, 3. Drew Gambill (Shakamak) 4:12.48, 4. Dan Porter (Carmel) 4:13.18, 5. Nolan Fife (Seymour) 4:13.29, 6. Scott Vicenzi (Brownsburg) 4:13.76, 7. Kent Garrett (Guerin Catholic) 4:14.05, 8. Tyler Wynn (Goshen) 4:14.40, 27. Ryan Cutter (Chesterton) 4:53.94. 

400 RELAY -- 1. Lawrence Central 41.41, 2. Ben Davis 41.92, 3. Pike 41.93, 4. Bowman Academy 42.15, 5. Zionsville 42.39, 6. Valparaiso 42.43, 7. FW Harding 42.48, 8. Franklin Central 42.59.

400 -- 1. Jarvis McMillian (Hobart) 47.45, 2. Pat Fenney (New Palestine) 47.54, 3. Chris Giesting (Batesville) 47.69, 4. Dashawn Parnell (South Bend Washington) 48.45, 5. Keenan Johnson (Princeton Community) 48.49, 6. Curtis Ivy (Plymouth) 48.51, 7. Paul Person (Perry Meridian) 49.13, 8. Adam Nay (Martinsville) 49.14, 16. Jon Watson (Chesterton) 49.82.  

300 H -- 1. Max Tuttle (Bloomington North) 37.74, 2. Ray Skamay (Lowell) 38.12, 3. Anthony Yoder (Concord) 38.88, 4. Logan Hoffman (Concordia) 38.96, 5. D'Quan Ruth (Ben Davis) 38.99, 6. Robert Rose (Ben Davis) 39.07, 7. Shane Mikesky (Zionsville) 39.07, 8. Skyler Coburn (LaPorte) 39.08.

800 -- 1. Austin Mudd (Center Grove) 1:51.01, 2. Nathan Hendershot (Pendleton Heights) 1:51.63, 3. Jordan Gornall (Bloomington South) 1:53.02, 4. Jason Waterman (Bloomington North) 1:53.33, 5. Josh Roche (Lawrence North) 1:53.52, 6. Mike Fauser (Boone Grove) 1:54.22, 7. Connor Claflin (Lawrence Central) 1:54.48, 8. Chris Hanson (Mt. Vernon) 1:54.72.

3200 -- 1. Futsum Zeinasellassie (North Central) 9:05.96, 2. Tyler Byrne (North Harrison) 9:07.99, 3. Alejandro Arroyo yamin (Culver Academy) 9:08.40, 4. Jace Lowry (Martinsville) 9:09.73, 5. John Mascari (Terre Haute North) 9:10.00, 6. Connor Martin (Westfield) 9:11.88, 7. Tom Ohlman (Carmel) 9:12.15, 8. David Osborn (Chesterton) 9:16.05.  

1600 RELAY -- 1. Fort Wayne Snider 3:16.31, 2. Lawrence Central 3:16.45, 3. Fort Wayne Northrop 3:17.39, 4. Lowell 3:17.73, 5. Ben Davis 3:17.87, 6. Chesterton (Cole Galloway, Remy Lewis, Matt Raffin, Jon Watson) 3:19.74, 7. Pike 3:20.16, 8. SB Washington 3:20.53.

DIS -- 1. Gabe Hull (Bloomington South) 188-3, 2. Elias Micozzi (South Bend Riley) 183-8, 3. Justin Applegate (Martinsville) 174-9, 4. Ryan Frick (Lake Central) 174-7, 5. Travis Gerding (Huntington North) 170-7, 6. Blake Donson (Eastern) 169-2, 7. Caleb Reiff (Zionsville) 168-9, 8. Geoff Getts (Garrett) 165-9.

SP -- 1. Kris Harley (Warren Central) 62-0, 2. Jeremiah Zollman (Bedford North) 59-10 3, 3. Anthony Bradley (North Central) 59-2, 4. Gabe Hull (Bloomington South) 58-7 3, 5. Andrew Brock (Seymour) 56-6 1, 6. Brad Vivace (Avon) 55-7 1, 7. Chris Fields (Evansville Harrison) 54-5 3, 8. David Baker (Brownstown Central) 54-3 1, 10. David Raffin (Chesterton) 54-0 3, 22. Dan Dellumo (Chesterton) 51-8 3.

LJ -- 1. Brandon Muncie (Lawrence North) 22-11, 2. Patrick Ellis (Shelbyville) 22-9, 3. Matt Gerbick (Andrean) 22-6 3, 4. Justin Boone (North Central) 22-4 1, 5. John Alsup (Kokomo) 22-2. 6. Jeremy Martin (Jeffersonville) 22-1 3, 7. Dylan Anderson (Bloomington North) 22-0, 8. Trey Smith (Castle) 21-11.

HJ -- 1. Jonathan Christensen (Southmont) 7-00, 2. Travis Jauregui (Bellmont) 6-8, 3. Matt Gerbick (Andrean) 6-7, 4. Zach Little (Attica) 6-6, 5. Brett Wehmiller (New Albany) 6-6, 6. DeSean Prentice (Penn) 6-6, 7. (tie) Chandler Guion (Lapel), Shayne Cureton (Avon), Derrick Hill (Highland) and Zach Sandlin (Centerville) 6-4.

PV -- 1. Drew Volz (Bloomington South) 16-0, 2. Kevin Jackson (Eastern) 15-9, 3. Michael Wanhainen (Castle) 15-6, 4. Robert Schenck (Ben Davis) 15-3, 5.

Owen Wagoner (Carroll) 15-3, 6. Chase Payne (Homestead) 15-0, 7. Byron Ferrell (Merrillville) 14-9, 8. Hunter Swails (Whiteland) 14-9, 16. Justin Zosso(Chesterton) 13-6.

 

 

Posted 6/7/2010