Chesterton Tribune

 
 

No 1 Chesterton Boys Swim Team continues to roll along

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

The top-ranked Chesterton boys swim team continued its roll through the regular season with nine event titles en route to the championship at the Indianapolis North Central Panther Invitational on Friday.

The Trojans scored 260 points to eclipse the field that included Indianapolis North Central (209), Fishers (174) and Hamilton Southeastern (154).

Double individual event winners for CHS included Blake Pieroni in the 200 IM (1:52.34) and the 100 Free (45.24), Ethan Whitaker in the 200 Free (1:42.49) and the 500 Free (4:41.26) and Aaron Whitaker in the 100 Fly (49.18) and the 100 Back (50.32).

The other individual winner for Chesterton was Jack Wallar in the 100 Breast (57.82).

The Trojans also won the 200 Medley Relay with the group of Andy Hurst, Wallar, Aaron Whitaker and Pieroni in 1:35.04, while the 400 Free Relay quartet of Pieroni, Ethan Whitaker, Patrick Curley and Aaron Whitaker won in 3:06.98.

Second place finishers included Hurst in the 500 Free (4:49.14) and the 200 Free Relay group of Wallar, Curley, Jack Kurfman and Ethan Whitaker (1:28.39).

Third place finishers were Curley in the 200 IM (1:59.36) and the 100 Breast (1:01.83) and Andrew Claudio in Diving (190.75).

Fourth place finishers were Wallar in the 50 Free (21.53), Tony Kincaid in the 100 Fly (53.44) and Hurst in the 100 Back (55.43).

The 400 Free Relay B team of Brent Vondra, Kincaid, Hurst and Kurfman also finished fourth overall (3:22.52).

Panther Invitational

AT INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 260; 2. Indianapolis North Central, 209; 3. Fishers, 174; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 154.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Wallar, Aaron Whitaker, Blake Pieroni), 1:35.04; 2. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:37.21; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 1:37.68; 4. Fishers, 1:41.55; 6. Chesterton (Josh VanNevel, Nathan Rodriguez, Tony Kincaid, Brent Vondra), 1:44.84.

200 Free -- 1. Ethan Whitaker , 1:42.49; 2. Joe Steinkamp (INC), 1:44.63; 3. Joe Krahulik (INC), 1:45.92; 4. Brad Jacobs (F), 1:48.11; 5. Jack Kurfman , 1:48.26.

200 IM -- 1. Blake Pieroni , 1:52.34; 2. Rawley Davis (INC), 1:57.13; 3. Patrick Curley , 1:59.36; 4. Joe Young (HSE), 2:00.43.

50 Free -- 1. Davis Arick (F), 21.5; 2. Ted Steinkamp (INC), 21.34; 3. Samuel Lorentz (IND), 21.43; 4. Jack Wallar , 21.53.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Austin Smith (F), 204.95; 2. Scott Stewart (INC), 200.80; 3. Andrew Claudio , 190.75; 4. Stirling Fordham (F), 187.00; 6. Colin Ringas , 117.35.

100 Fly -- 1. Aaron Whitaker , 49.18; 2. Rick Kelley (HSE), 51.14; 3. Ted Steinkamp (INC), 51.91; 4. Tony Kincaid , 53.44.

100 Free -- 1. Blake Pieroni , 45.24; 2. Davis Arick (F), 47.43; 3, Joe Steinkamp (INC), 47.60; 4. Samuel Lorentz (INC), 48.78; 6. Jack Kurfman , 49.82.

500 Free -- 1. Ethan Whitaker , 4:41.26; 2. Andy Hurst , 4:49.14; 3. Chris Cutter (F), 4:50.61; 4. Brad Jacobs (F), 4:56.07.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Indianapolis North Central, 1:26.25; 2. Chesterton (Jack Wallar, Patrick Curley, Jack Kurfman, Ethan Whitaker), 1:28.39; 3. Fishers, 1:29.94; 4. Hamilton Southeaster, 1:32.21; 5. Chesterton (Nathan Rodriguez, Brent Vondra, Josh VanNevel, Tony Kincaid), 1:34.35.

100 Back -- 1. Aaron Whitaker , 50.32; 2. Chris Cutter (F), 54.27; 3. Joe Krahulik (INC), 55.12; 4. Andy Hurst , 55.43.

100 Breast -- 1. Jack Wallar , 57.82; 2. Rawley Davis (INC), 57.98; 3. Patrick Curley , 1:01.83; 4. Sean Hayden (INC), 1:03.46.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Blake Pieroni, Ethan Whitaker, Patrick Curley, Aaron Whitaker), 3:06.98; 2. Indianapolis North Central, 3:17.13; 3. Fishers, 3:19.46; 4. Chesterton (Brent Vondra, Tony Kincaid, Andy Hurst, Jack Kurfman), 3:22.52.

 

 

Posted 12/31/2012