Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS honors Student Athletes in 9 Fall Sports

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

There was plenty of hardware on the stage.

Student-athletes in nine sports were recognized for the accomplishments on and off the court during the CHS Fall Sports Award Program on Wednesday night with 217 of them earning Scholar-Athlete Awards.

The Trojans won the Sectional title in Boys Soccer and the Boys Cross Country team finished 16th at the IHSAA State Finals.

In all, 14 student-athletes were recognized as Most Valuable Players for their varsity teams led by two-time winners Madison Simms (Girls Golf), Addy Joiner (Offensive MVP in Girls Soccer) and Olivia Vesling (Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer).

Other MVP’s included Julia Rivera (Cheerleading), Grant Gilbertson (Lifter), Dylan Draves (Boys Cross Country), Will Shook (Boys Cross Country), Bailey Ranta (Girls Cross Country), Chris Mullen (Football), Katelyn McCoy (Girls Golf), Seth Conway (Offensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Jordan Carlson (Defensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Luke Liapes (Boys Tennis) and Maggie Vrahoretis (Volleyball).

Most Improved awards went to Natalie Jones (Cheerleading), Jack Craig (Lifter), Josh Dennington (Boys Cross Country), Travis Konarski (Boys Cross Country), Liz Hibshman (Girls Cross Country), Jackson Fleming (Football), Zoe Swanson (Girls Golf), Paige House (Girls Golf), Soren Vagenius (Boys Soccer), Kaitlyn Kogl (Girls Soccer), Drake Redman (Boys Tennis) and Katie Nelson (Volleyball).

Mental Attitude award winners were Bri Condes (Cheerleading), Matthew Streeter (Boys Cross Country), Ashley Craycraft (Girls Cross Country), Kayla Kirchner (Girls Cross Country), Jacob Coslet (Football), Bella Auricchio (Girls Golf), Kyle McEuen (Boys Soccer), Sydney Balas (Girls Soccer), Drew Engels (Boys Tennis), James Navarro (Boys Tennis) and Meghan Gaffigan (Volleyball).

Sportsmanship awards went to Allison Dumelle (Cheerleading), Adam Juestel (Boys Cross Country), Nalani Malackowski (Girls Cross Country), Gunner Burkhart (Football), Zoe Swanson (Girls Golf), Robbie Capehart (Boys Soccer), Lauren Sensibaugh (Girls Soccer), Corydon Gaff (Boys Tennis), Nick Hanson (Boys Tennis) and Olivia Smilgius (Volleyball).

Other special awards were presented to Dylan Draves (Leonard Tengblad Award in Boys Cross Country), Will Shook (Larry James Award, Steve Kearney “Stride On” Award in Boys Cross Country), Kayla Kirchner (Leonard Tengblad Award in Girls Cross Country), Kaitlynn Leady (Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Michael Williams Jr. (Jim Butz Memorial Award in Football), Zack Bowser (Mitch Winey Memorial Award in Boys Soccer), Sydney Balas (Kate Pokorney Spirit Award in Girls Soccer).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Dylan Draves, Kyler Haynes, Adam Juestel, Travis Konarski, Jett Lloyd, Aiden McNicholas, Will Shook, Ian Woodard.

JUNIORS

Josh Dennington, Ethan Mohoi, Matthew Streeter.

SOPHOMORES

Bill Clinkert, Cole Dolson, Reece Erow.

FRESHMEN

Jackson Tuck, Josh Tuck.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

AJ Auricchio (9), Drew Carpenter (9), Owen Daugherty (10), Bridger Fowler (9), Frances Fox (11), Austin Gibson (9), Sam Haughtington (11), Brandan Hoch (11), Nathan Keel (11), Ethanb Kroft (10), Matthew Long (9), Jacob Noel (11), Ian Rutherford (11), Owen Rutherford (9), Ryan Schlyer (11), Eric Swanson (10), AJ Tolin (9), Lucas Vinet (11), Ethan Wodrich (11).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Elizabeth Boster, Ashley Craycraft, Riley Hall, Morgan Hull, Kayla Kirchner, Kaitlynn Leady, Peyton Westphal.

JUNIORS

Frances Clancy, Taylor Edwards, Nalani Malackowski, Kaitlyn Van Kley.

SOPHOMORES

Ada Brandstetter, Bree Gentry, McKenna Handley, Liz Hibshman, Addison Leady, Bailey Ranta.

FRESHMEN

Grace Carpenter.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sophia Arthur (11), Kendra Barbout (11), Emma Brown 910), Maddie Burns (9), Alissa Capehart (10), Kara Haynes (9), Hattie Hoham (11), Meghan Hull (12), Jocelyn Mercier (10), Mallory Morrison (11), Justyne Phillips (11), Abri Rodriguez (10), Coryn Rodriguez (10), Payton Shidler (11), Charlee Smithart (12), Catherine White (10), Chloe Wisniewski (9), Madison Wunderlin (10).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Gunner Burkhart, Seth Conway, Jacob Coslet, Delano Davison, Alex Dzugas, Sam Fender, Drew Flowers, Austin Graf, Ryan Klespies, Kyle McWhirter, Wes Petersen, Bryce Pickering, David Sharp, Ben Slatcoff, Christian Valdivia, Jake Warren, Michael Williams, Zach Zimmerman.

JUNIORS

Kody Farrington, Jackson Fleming, Stefan Harris, Miguel Martinez, Mitch McElfresh, Patrick McLaughlin, Logan Moore, Juan Ponce, William Rinker, Jackson Syren, Isaiah Walters, Kaleb Wymer.

SOPHOMORES

Colby Bullock, Jonathan Casey, Gage DeMarco, Evan Dickinson, Jordan Hughes, Matt McCracken, Chris Mullen, Ethan Pickering, Dane Snemis, Jackson Westmoreland, Brant Westphal.

FRESHMEN

Isaiah Fowler.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Dylan Boland (11), Brandon Bolin (11), Jacob Burke (10), Ben Callaway (10), Byron Chandler 910), Jackson Claussen (10), Alex Cotton (10), Steven Cunningham (11), Henry Gentry (11), Devin Hollifield (10), Connor Katsafaros 99), Josh Lawless (11), Josh Lemon (10), Jude Mochen (10), Logan Murphy (11), Storm Pendleton (11), John Rader (11), Duke Schaller (10), Conner Shudick (10), Logan Slatton (10), Luke Stento (10), Ethan Troy (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Merrick Babcock, Victor Cerda, Andrew Chasko, Zack Coursel, Matthew Eldridge, Jonathan Fleming, Danny Goveia, Nick Jones, Matt Keane, Chris Montagano, Nolan Murphy, Jorge Ortiz, Jon Pearson, Troy Perkins, Tyler Peterson, James Rader, Jacob Rutkowski, Devin Sain, Cole Smith, Parker Statny, Sam St. Marie, Bryce Thoma, Aidan Weaver, Levi Wheeling, Keegan Wrigley, Luke Wymer, DeNiro Zelenika.

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Madison Simms.

JUNIORS

Bella Auricchio, Addison Gentry, Bethany House, Peyton Martinson, Zoe Swanson.

SOPHOMORES

Paige House, Katelyn McCoy.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Mackenzie Alderson (11), Lizzy Gray (9), Mollie Haughington (10), Kayla Haynes (12), Lauren Konopacki (11), Julia Larson (11), Miranda Miller (10), Jessica Moore (9), Sydney Orsburn (9), Annika Pierce (11), Emily Pritchett (9).

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nathan Arthur, Robbie Capehart, Jordan Carlson, Seth Conway, Andy Gerth, Peter Girzadas, Thomas Gutierrez, Kyle McEuen, Carter Nance, Nick Sierra, Joey Stark, Soren Vagenius.

JUNIORS

Nick Biel, Zack Bowser, Charlie Eaton, Matt Lane, David Manojlovic, Kevin McCoy.

SOPHOMORES

Liam Grimes, David Jugovic, Ryan O’Dell.

FRESHMEN

Kaden Donnella, Matteo Guerrero, Josh Wadowski.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Benicio Alvarez (10), Gavin Bailey (10), Ethan Boedeker (9), Carlos Cano (10), Sam Conrad 99), Quinlan Haggerty (10), Gage Kruper (9), Quintin Krygier (10), Matthew Marmolejo (10), Roland McCord (9), Tommy Oros (10), Will Osafo (10), Ryan Parks (10), Jacob Perkins (10), George Rone (9), Ethan Schlyer (10), Danny Serianna (9), Eric Sparks (10), Hayden Stott (10), Gage Torres (9).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ashlee Bakaitis, Sydney Balas, Fatima Chavez, Reese Forgey, Caroline Liapes, Novi Lopez, Barbara Pirredda, Lauren Sensibaugh, Hollie Skoczek, Olivia Vesling.

JUNIORS

Sophia DeRuntz, Nikki Groceman, Addy Joiner, Kate Nevers, Alaina South, Sydney Stott.

SOPHOMORES

Carley Balas, Annalisa Hackett, Molly Hadenfelt, Kaitlyn Kogl, Emily Richardson.

FRESHMEN

Grace Bamber, Gina Geenen, Brianna Hardsock, Adie Schneider, Emma Vetroczky.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Megan Benzer (11), Hannah Crews (9), Meghan Haggerty (9), Rossi Lopez (9), Olivia Montes (9), Liz Pokorney (10), Lilly Sensibaugh (10), Grace Sutton (9), Abbey Wilcox (11).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Dan Anderson, Drew Engels, Corydon Gaff, Nick Hanson, Aidan Li, Luke Liapes, Sawyer Metz, James Navarro, Nathan Rubin, Joe Wadowski, Jack Ward.

JUNIORS

Troy Feller, John Petro, John Powell, Danny Vear.

SOPHOMORES

David Archbald, Jason Denny, Grant Flesher, Connor Potesta, Drake Redman.

FRESHMEN

Fabio Haiduc.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Ian Condes (9), Connor Engels (9), Caius Gaff (9), Alex Henderson (9), Mark Jewison (10), Rhett Lubeck (11), Gavin Rivera (9), Adam Royster (9), Sam Slutzkin (11), Cole Snyder (9).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sydney Baltus, Olivia Smilgius.

JUNIORS

McKenna Guernsey, Greta Tilden, Maggie Vrahoretis, Maddie Wagner.

SOPHOMORES

Reese Czarniecki, AJ Devereaux, Emma Ekblaw, Meghan Gaffigan, Ella Rodriguez, Brooke Smith.

FRESHMEN

Katie Nelson, Heather VanEekeren.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Tyler Baltus (10), Madison Cowger (10), Celia Faroh (10), Lanie Kitchel (9), Julia Maggio (9), Grace Newman (10), Chloe Palm (10), Sophia Reyna (10), Elle Stone (9), Isabel Villanueva (11).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Olyvia Clark, Erika Ekblaw, Elia Fuentes, Rachel Mihut, Sara Perham, Avarey Pieszchala, Giana Raffin, Alyssa South, Petra Tilden, Amara Watkins, Jenna Werner.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

CHEERLEADING

Cordelia Armstrong, Kaitlynn Chestovich, Haley Collins, Brianna Condes, Cecelia Dardeau, Allison Dumelle, Abbey Gemeinhart, Grant Gilbertson, Zoey Hanley, Natalie Jones, Charis Lafata, Jessica Manojlovic, LJ Manta, Maya Marten, Claire Postelnik, Julia Rivera, Lyndsey Sharpe, Emma Sieman, Aerianna Wolford.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Vince Auricchio, Drew Carpenter, Billy Clinkert, Josh Dennington, Dylan Draves, Bridger Fowler, Francis Fox, Kyler Haynes, Adam Juestel, Travis Konarski, Ethan Kroft, Jett Lloyd, Matthew Long, Aiden McNicholas, Ethan Mohoi, Ian Rutherford, Owen Rutherford, Matt Streeter, Jackson Tuck, Joshua Tuck, Lucas Vinet, Ethan Wodrich.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sophia Arthur, Liz Boster, Ada Brandstetter, Alissa Capehart, Grace Carpenter, Frances Clancy, Ashley Craycraft, Bree Gentry, Riley Hall, Kara Haynes, Liz Hibshman, Hattie Hoham, Meghan Hull, Violet Joseph, Kayla Kirchner, Kaitlynn Leady, Nalani Malackowski, Justyne Phillips, Bailey Ranta, Coryn Rodriguez, Isabella Smith, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Peyton Westphal, Catherine White, Chloe Wisniewski.

FOOTBALL

Colby Bullock, Gunner Burkhart, Ben Callaway, Seth Conway, Jacob Coslet, Evan Dickinson, Jackson Fleming, Johnathan Fleming, Isaiah Fowler, Stefan Harris, Ryan Klespies, Josh Lemon, Matt McCracken, Mitch McElfresh, Patrick McLaughlin, Jude Mochen, Storm Pendleton, Troy Perkins, Wes Petersen, Tyler Peterson, Ethan Pickering, Juan Ponce, James Rader, Will Rinker, Duke Schaller, David Sharp, Ben Slatcoff, Sam St. Marie, Luke Stento, Bryce Thomas, Jake Warren, Brant Westphal, Ivan Wheeling, Luke Wymer, Zach Zimmerman.

GIRLS GOLF

Bella Auricchio, Addy Gentry, Lizzy Gray, Kayla Haynes, Bethany House, Paige House, Lauren Konopacki, Julia Larson, Peyton Martinson, Katelyn McCoy, Miranda Miller, Jessica Moore, Sydney Orsburn, Annika Pierce, Emily Pritchett, Zoe Swanson.

BOYS SOCCER

Nathan Arthur, Nick Biel, Ethan Boedeker, Zack Bowser, Robbie Capehart, Sam Conrad, Seth Conway, Kaden Donnella, Andrew Gerth, Peter Girzadas, Liam Grimes, Matteo Guerrero, Quin Haggerty, David Jugovic, David Manojlovic, Matthew Marmolejo, Kevin McCoy, Kyle McEuen, Ryan O’Dell, Tommy Oros, Ryan Parks, Jacob Perkins, George Rone, Ethan Schlyer, Joey Stark, Hayden Stott, Soren Vagenius, Josh Wadowski.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashlee Bakaitis, Carley Balas, Sydney Balas, Grace Bamber, Hannah Crews, Sophia DeRuntz, Gina Geenen, Molly Hadenfelt, Bria Hardsock, Addy Joiner, Kaitlyn Kogl, Caroline Liapes, Rossi Lopez, Kate Nevers, Emily Richardson, Adie Schneider, Lauren Sensibaugh, Lilly Sensibaugh, Alaina South, Sydney Stott, Olivia Vesling, Emma Vetroczky, Abbey Wilcox.

BOYS TENNIS

Danny Anderson, David Archbald, Ian Condes, Jason Denny, Drew Engels, Connor Engels, Troy Feller, Grant Flesher, Fabio Haiduc, Nick Hanson, Alex Henderson, Mark Jewison, Aidan Li, Luke Liapes, Sawyer Metz, James Navarro, John Petro, Connor Potesta, John Powell, Drake Redman, Adam Royster, Sam Slutzkin, Danny Vear, Joe Wadowski, Jack Ward.

VOLLEYBALL

Olyvia Clark, Reese Czarniecki, AJ Devereaux, Emma Ekblaw, Celia Faroh, Meghan Gaffigan, Lanie Kitchel, Katie Nelson, Grace Newman, Sara Perham, Giana Raffin, Sophia Reyna, Ella Rodriguez, Olivia Smilgius, Brooke Smith, Alyssa South, Elle Stone, Greta Tilden, Petra Tilden, Isabel Villanueva, Maggie Vrahoretis, Maddie Wagner, Jenna Werner.

 

Posted 11/7/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search