Chesterton Tribune

 
 

CHS honors Fall Sports at Awards Program

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

The Chesterton High School fall sports teams turned in another banner year that featured a second consecutive Individual State Champion in girls golf from Kelly Grassel and team State Finals berths in girls golf and girls cross country.

The fall also included a Semistate appearance in boys cross country, a Regional championship in girls cross country and a Duneland Athletic Conference and sixth straight Sectional title in girls golf.

Student-athletes in eight sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Award Program in the CHS Auditorium, including 10 Most Valuable Players and 203 scholar-athletes.

Grassel heads the list of MVP’s with her fourth consecutive honor in girls golf. Other MVP’s included Kevin Kenney (boys cross country), Hannah Hoffman (girls cross country), Joe Troop (offensive MVP football), Ryley Harlow (defensive MVP football), Billy Biehl (offensive MVP boys soccer), Keith Radzik (defensive MVP boys soccer), Elizabeth Benson (girls soccer), Michael Clemens (boys tennis) and Katie Urycki (volleyball).

Mental Attitude awards winners were Evan Mazurkiewicz (boys cross country), Melanie Buckmaster (girls cross country), Michael Thanos (football), Nicole Dutz (girls golf), Colin Ringas (boys soccer), Angelia Jeka (girls soccer), Dayna Gallo (girls soccer), Conner Kuhnle (boys tennis) and Brittni Rondinelli (volleyball).

The Sportsmanship awards went to Joe Larimer (boys cross country), Rosie Biehl (girls cross country), Andrew Ralph (football), Marissa Kroeger (girls golf), Nick Barango (boys soccer), Halle Charlebois (girls soccer), Remy Hoang (boys tennis), Ryan Sears (boys tennis) and Emily Nix (volleyball).

Most Improved awards winners were Mitch Wilborn (boys cross country), Samantha Giordano (girls cross country), Luke Gipson (football), Marissa Kroeger (girls golf), Mitch Winey (boys soccer), Ciera Brown (girls soccer), Christian O’Brien (boys tennis), Trey Moffett (boys tennis), Jessica Urycki (volleyball) and Jordyn Moleski (volleyball).

Other special awards presented include Kevin Kenney (Most Consistent in boys cross country), Andrew Kearney (Leonard Tengblad Award, Larry James Award and Steve Kearney ‘Stride On’ Award in boys cross country), Melanie Buckmaster (Most Consistent in girls cross country), Rosie Biehl (Leonard Tengblad Award in girls cross country), Alexis Malay (Leonard Tengblad Award in girls cross country), Hannah Hoffman (Larry James Award in girls cross country), Kristen Homme (Kate Pokorny Spirit Award in girls soccer), Bridget Brendza (Offensive MVP in girls soccer), Alexandra Bucko (Defensive MVP in girls soccer), Shelby Ruffner (Offensive MVP in volleyball) and Sara Tarnowski (Defensive MVP in volleyball).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Andrew Kearney, Jacob Korba, Joe Larimer, Evan Mazurkiewicz.

JUNIORS

Brad Adkins, Tony Davern, Matt Johnson, Eddie Kaczmarek, Kevin Kenney, Jonathon Kroft, Jonah Noel, Tyler Vore.

SOPHOMORES

Michael Amling, Alex Genetski, Robert St. Pierre, David Tincau, Mitch Wilborn.

FRESHMEN

Emmett Sullivan, Parker Whitmore.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Riley Buckles (11), Bruce Burch (11), Josh Cushway (9), Bobby Maletta (10), Gabe Montemayor (11), Joe Moore (11), Brandon Remkus (9), Ian Soto (11), Archie Sullivan (11), Jordan Surgot (12), Jordan Sweet (9), Ben Szubryt (9), Billy Witte (11).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Rosie Biehl, Sarah Bobby, Melanie Buckmaster, Sam Giordano, Katie Haggerty, Hannah Hoffman, Alexis Malay, Rachel McCrum, Ellie Mellin, April Spenny, Haley Thoreson.

JUNIORS

Haley Cushway, Emma Lynn, Erin Socha.

SOPHOMORES

Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Josie Tolin.

FRESHMEN

Paige Nielsen, Leah Sink, Abby Witte.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Kelly Arlow (10), Ana Acevedo (9), Victoria Bain (9), Allison Burch (9), Abby Canright (11), Katie Conway (10), Fatima Espana (11), Hannah Fuller (11), Katie Graff (10), Natalie Iatarola (10), Britta Johnson (9), Vanessa Krause (9), Lauren Kusbel (10), Claire Raffin (10), Sarah Vavrek (11).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Jacob Andrews, AJ Azcona, Joe Bishop, Alex Bobos, Chase Claussen, Chase Cota, Michael Crowley, Kevin Fekete, Luke Gipson, Max Grubbs, Ryley Harlow, Hunter Jones, Chris Katsafaros, Gabe Kleckner, Ryan Knightly, Mitch Kobitz, Dana Konchar, Eric Madry, Josh McCall, Ben Morris, Chris Pabon, Nathan Pedroza, Adam Polkinghorn, Andrew Ransom, Julian Raudry, Jose Reyes, Hunter Rucklos, AJ Snyder, Matt Tall, Mike Thanos, Joe Troop, Trever Walker, Kevin Webb, Zach Westergren, Grant Zakhar.

JUNIORS

Brent Downey, Patrick Freeze, Evan Gill, Caleb Gymrek, Jon Horvath, Jaycee Jensen, Kevin Jones, Alex Katsafaros, Matt Keator, Nate Michael, Kendell Pelham, Andrew Ralph, Connor Smith, Jordan Tall, Cole Teal, Kyle Vargo.

SOPHOMORES

Avery Beeks, Tyler Gillespie, Matt Holba, Dax Jones, Tommy St. Germain.

FRESHMEN

Nate Needham.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Tyler Babcock (10), Louis Bain (11), Max Benoit (10), Jason Boatright (10), Zach Burris (10), Luke Cota (10), Ken Cupp (11), Jack Davison (10), Jordan Dilosa (10), Ryan Downey (11), Alex Dujmovich (10), Tristan Engstrom (10), Cole Foster (10), Andrew Fouts (10), Tyler Gengnagel (10), Ryan Gerard (10), Sawyer Hallas (10), Taylor Hayman (10), Jackson Heard (10), Brandon Herron (10), Adrian Hoppenrath (11), Colton Huddleston (11), Jonathan Kindmark (11), Niko Kornau (11), Ben Lewis (10), Zach Loeffler (10), Cody Marschak (10), Brad McCord (10), Colin McEuen (11), Billy Mitchell (10), Greg Mochen (10), Anthony Pedroza (10), Grant Polkinghorn (10), Dominic Raffin (10), Silas Rettew (11), Dontae Rodriguez (10), Cory Runions (10), Ranbir Singh (10), Steven Stachyra (10), Austin Stickler (10), Emery Turner (10), Mark VanSessen (10), Michael Vasconi (10), Garrett Walker (10), Cody Watson (11), Jacob Williger (10).

FRESHMEN

Drew Babcock, Tommy Baron, Conor Beierwalter, Daniel Blakley, Josh Chorba, Brandon Clark, Dan Cutter, Jovon Davis, Branden DelValle, Zach DelValle, Gavin Dempsey, Niles Dilosa, Matt Estill, Luke Finke, Jared Gallina, Derrick Hardin, Logan Hofferth, Jared Horvath, Chris Kaptur, Rhyss Lewis, Caleb McEuen, Armondo Millard, Jerry Miller, Dan Mochen, Jack Mullen, Harry Nagra, Gavin Persuhn, Gavin Putchaven, Connor Rucklos, Justin Sellers, Garritt Slatcoff, Tyler Smithson, Joe Stento, Jared Struss, Sam Tilden, Colton Tuzinski, Marlon Williams, Stan Williamson, Luke Zelenika.

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nicole Dutz, Kelly Grassel, Jennifer Kattalia, Marissa Kroeger.

JUNIORS

Taryn Trusty.

FRESHMEN

Grace Davis.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Hannah Brown (10), Rachel Bushue (9), Elli Donovan (9), Rachel Enright (10), Alyssa Huckaby (11), Kaitlynn Mears (9), Becca Schmiegel (10).

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nick Barango, Scott Chemma, Eric Dreischerf, Mason Farese, Zac Froman, Cole Gordon, James Halpin, Sam Iatarola, Bryce Klawson, Kyle Kogler, Kody Lobsiger, Adam Mix, Jesse Mudd, Keith Radzik, Colin Ringas, Fernando Zepeda.

JUNIORS

Jonathan Blake, Andrew Caratini, Caleb Gmyrek, Michael James, John Ward, Mitch Winey.

SOPHOMORES

Billy Biehl, Jason Garmany, Jared O’Dell.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Noah Brickley (9), Travis Brooks (10), Joey Dishman (9), Alec Emmons (9), Parker Farese (9), Sam Gordon (9), David Gutierrez (11), Sam Gutierrez (9), David Joesten (10), Drew Kamaski (11), Zac Kirchner (9), Alec Koscielniak (9), Samuel Lee (9), Niko Manojlovic (9), David Mudd (9), Nate Needham (9), Tyler Randazzo (9), Datin Ringas (10), Jameson Sensibaugh (9), Trevor Turner (11), Tim Vincent (9), Trent Weller (9), Adam Whitlow (10), Eddie Young (9).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Elizabeth Benson, Ciera Brown, Alexandra Bucko, Halle Charlebois, Dayna Gallo, Angelia Jeka, Nicki Kollar, Sara Tumbas.

JUNIORS

Claire Brady, Bridget Brendza, Madisyn Coudriet, Kristen Homme, Kristin Mabry, Bethany Molnar, Savannah Watson, Samantha Wilson.

SOPHOMORES

Grace Geenen, Nadia Mario, Tia Peters, Anne Marie Radzik, Jordan Wadding.

FRESHMEN

Claire Galloway, Katie Green, Kaylee Lindahl.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Anissa Belghozlane (9), Desiree Bell (9), Madelyn Jones (9), Jade Kaurich (9), Avery Koscielniak (10), Jessica Leake (9), Bea McLaughlin (9), Marissa Montemayor (10), Teagan Nelson (10), Haley Ochoa (9), Natalie Petro (10), Becky Ruhmann (9), Kayla Schnieder (9), Marissa Sullivan (10), Kylie Surgot (9), Caitlin Talaga (9), Kayla Tracy (9), Molly Wilson (9).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Michael Clemens, Remy Hoang, Christian O’Brien, Ryan Sears, Brent Sergent, Brady Wade.

JUNIORS

Conner Kuhnle, Tom McGue, Trey Moffett.

FRESHMEN

Zac Nabhan.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Connor Archbald (9), Colten Carter (9), Nathan Dickinson (11), Tanner Fowler (9), Dylan Jayasuriya (9), James Jewison (10), Ian Johnson (10), Tristen Manuszak (10), Fred Owens (9).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ari Mahaffey, Emily Nix, Brittni Rondinelli, Shelby Ruffner, Katie Urycki, Jennifer Williams.

JUNIORS

Ali Ostrom, Sara Tarnowski, Jessica Thornton.

SOPHOMORES

Emily Marcus, Jordyn Moleski, Shelby Snyder, Jessica Urycki.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Carley Bartolini (11), Ashley Hecimovich (11), Kaitlin Kuypers (9), Lia Lombardini (9), Jacklyn Moleski (10), Abby Moon (9), Aubrey Nagdeman (10), Emily Parkerson (11), Whitney Schreiber (10), Allie Sink (11), Samantha Stueber (10).

FRESHMEN

Elena Azcona, Samantha Broering, Taylor Eaton, Kaylee Goin, Alaina Kogler, Lyndsey McNamara, Sarah Mihut, Vanesa Quiroga, Taylor Rodriguez, Olivia Sech, Caitlyn Toth, Katelynn Williams, Katelyn Woods.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Brad Adkins (11), Michael Amling (10), Riley Buckles (11), Tony Davern (11), Alex Genetski (10), Ed Kaczmarek (11), Andrew Kearney (12), Kevin Kenney (11), Jacob Korba (12), Joe Larimer (12), Bobby Maletta (10), Evan Mazurkiewicz (12), Gabe Montemayor (11), Jonah Noel (11), Robert St. Pierre (10), Emmett Sullivan (9), Archie Sullivan (11), Jordan Surgot (12), Ben Szubryt (9), David Tincau (10), Parker Whitmore (9).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Rosie Biehl (12), Sarah Bobby (12), Melanie Buckmaster (12), Abby Canright (11), Kate Conway (10), Fatima Espana (11), Sam Giordano (12), Katie Graff (10), Katie Haggerty (12), Hannah Hoffman (12), Britta Johnson (9), Vanessa Krause (9), Alexis Malay (12), Rachel McCrum (12), Paige Nielsen (9), Claire Raffin (11), Kassidy Scott (10), Leah Sink (9), Kaylee Slont (10), Erin Socha (11), April Spenny (12), Josie Tolin (10), Abby Witte (9).

FOOTBALL

Drew Babcock (9), Max Benoit (10), Joe Bishop (12), Josh Chorba (9), Chase Cota (12), Dan Cutter (9), Alex Dujmovich (10), Kevin Fekete (12), Luke Finke (9), Jared Gallina (9), Tyler Gillespie (10), Ryley Harlow (12), Taylor Hayman (9), Jackson Heard (10), Matt Holba (10), Chris Kaptur (9), Matt Keator (11), Jonathan Kindmark (11), Ryan Knightly (12), Brad McCord (10), Caleb McEuen (9), Colin McEuen (11), Nate Michael (11), Dan Mochen (9), Greg Mochen (10), Ben Morris (12), Anthony Pedroza (10), Adam Polkinghorn (12), Gavin Putchaven (9), Dominic Raffin (10), Andrew Ralph (11), Silas Rettew (11), Connor Rucklos (9), Hunter Rucklos (12), Garritt Slatcoff (9), Connor Smith (11), AJ Snyder (12), Jordan Tall (11), Cole Teal (11), Mike Thanos (12), Sam Tilden (9), Joe Troop (12), Michael Vasconi (10), Garrett Walker (10), Trever Walker (12), Cody Watson (11), Kevin Webb (12), Zach Westergren (12), Marlon Williams (9), Jacob Williger (10), Grant Zakhar (12).

GIRLS GOLF

Hannah Brown (10), Elli Donovan (9), Nicole Dutz (12), Rachel Enright (10), Kelly Grassel (12), Alyssa Huckaby (11), Jennifer Kattalia (12), Marissa Kroeger (12), Becca Schmiegel (10), Taryn Trusty (11).

BOYS SOCCER

Nick Barango (12), Noah Brickley (9), Travis Brooks (10), Scott Chemma (12), Joey Dishman (9), Eric Dreischerf (12), Alec Emmons (9), Mason Farese (12), Parker Farese (9), Zach Froman (12), Caleb Gmyrek (11), Cole Gordon (12), Sam Gordon (9), David Gutierrez (11), Sam Gutierrez (9), James Halpin (12), Sam Iatarola (12), Zach Kirchner (9), Alec Koscielniak (9), Nick Majojlovic (9), David Mudd (9), Jesse Mudd (12), Jared O’Dell (10), Keith Radzik (12), Tyler Randazzo (9), Colin Ringas (12), Datin Ringas (9), Jameson Sensibaugh (9), Trevor Turner (11), Tim Vincent (9), John Ward (11), Mitch Winey (11), Eddie Young (9).

GIRLS SOCCER

Desiree Bell (9), Liz Benson (12), Claire Brady (11), Bridget Brendza (11), Alex Bucko (12) Halle Charlebois (12), Madisyn Coudriet (11), Sara Filipek (12), Dayna Gallo (12), Claire Galloway (9), Grace Geenen (10), Kristen Homme (11), Angelia Jeka (12), Madelyn Jones (9), Nicki Kollar (12), Jessica Leake (9), Kaylee Lindahl (9), Kristin Mabry (11), Nadia Mario (10), Bethany Molnar (11), Haley Ochoa (9), Natalie Petro (10), Anne Marie Radzik (10), Rebecca Ruhmann (9), Kayla Schnieder (9), Marissa Sullivan (10), Kylie Surgot (9), Caitlin Talaga (9), Kayla Tracy (9), Sara Tumbas (12), Savannah Watson (11), Molly Wilson (9), Samantha Wilson (11).

BOYS TENNIS

Colten Carter (9), Michael Clemens (12), Nathan Dickinson (11), Tanner Fowler (9), Remy Hoang (12), Dylan Jayasuriya (9), Conner Kuhnle (11), Tom McGue (11), Christian O’Brien (12), Fred Owens (9), Ryan Sears (12), Brent Sergent (12).

VOLLEYBALL

Samantha Broering (9), Ashley Hecimovich (11), Alaina Kogler (9), Lia Lombardini (9), Abby Moon (9), Aubrey Nagdeman (10), Emily Nix (12), Ali Ostrom (11), Emily Parkerson (11), Vanesa Quiroga (9), Taylor Rodriguez (9), Taylor Rodriguez (9), Brittni Rondinelli (12), Whitney Schreiber (10), Allie Sink (11), Shelby Snyder (10), Jessica Thornton (11), Jessica Urycki (10), Katie Urycki (12), Jennifer Williams (12), Katelynn Williams (9).

 

Posted 11/8/2012