Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Track tream third at DAC Meet

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team concluded its regular season with a third place finish in the Duneland Athletic Conference Meet at Crown Point on Tuesday.

“We had a good meet,” Chesterton coach Steve Kearney said. “We had a lot of good runs. Our freshmen and sophomores scored some points in some places we didn’t expect them to, so that’s a positive thing for the future.”

The Trojans were led by four second place individual performances including Jordyn Kincy in the 200 (25.98) and the 400 (59.04). Kristen Homme also finished runner-up in the 800 (2:23.77) as did Desiree Bell in the 300 hurdles (48.43).

Melanie Buckmaster finished third in the 3200 (11:52.58) and so did the 4x400 Relay group of Ana Acevedo, Kincy, Kaylee Lindahl and Tia Peters (4:09.01).

The 4x800 Relay quartet of Rosie Biehl, Homme, Kassidy Scott and Leah Sink also finished third overall (9:54.68).

Fourth place point scorers included Emily Kozak in the pole vault (9-6) and Josie Tolin in the 3200 (11:58.58).

Duneland Athletic Conference Championship

AT CROWN POINT

Team Results

1. Lake Central 142, 2. Merrillville 96, 3. Chesterton 95.5 , 4. Portage 89.5, 5. Valparaiso 74, 6. Crown Point 59.5, 7. LaPorte 58.5, 8. Michigan City 10.

Individual Results

3200 RELAY - 1. Lake Central 9:47.55, 2. Portage 9:49.87, 3. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Kristen Homme, Kassidy Scott, Leah Sink) 9:54.68, 4. Valparaiso 9:56.79, 5. Crown Point 10:19.22, 6. Merrillville 10:41.69, 7. LaPorte 11:15.72, 8. Michigan City 12:21.8.

100 HUR - 1. Pariss Bettis (LC) 15.43, 2. Kassidy Swenson (V) 15.67, 3. Madison Kurtz (P) 16.16, 4. Gabby Brown (V) 16.68, 5. Kristen Kaiser (LC) 16.9, 6. Desiree Bell (C) 16.95.

100 - 1. Anjelica Peppers (M) 12.62, 2. Airrica Harper (M) 12.93, 3. Jade McKnight (P) 12.96, 4. Jenice ‘Neal (LP) 13.12, 5. Kristin Martin (CP) 13.14, 6. Jasmine McLemore (MC) 13.16.

1600 - 1. Elena Lancioni (LP) 5:14.91, 2. Kyra Ball (P) 5:20.42, 3. Allison Wortel (CP) 5:24.46, 4. Kailee Schoof (LP) 5:31.43, 5. Melanie Buckmaster (C) 5:32.78, 6. Leah Sink (C) 5:33.85.

400 - 1. Megan Zajac (LC) 58.61, 2. Jordyn Kincy (C) 59.04, 3. Bailey Beckham (CP) 59.52, 4. Kaylee Lindahl (C) 59.57, 5. Alex Widowfield (LC) 1:00.26, 6. Anna Walls (V) 1:02.1.

400 RELAY - 1. Merrillville 49.81, 2. Lake Central 50.09, 3. Portage 50.35, 4. Crown Point 51.61, 5. Valparaiso 52.0, 6. Chesterton (Claire Brady, Taylor Colvin, Tia Peters, Molly Wilson) 52.77.

DIS - 1. Jess Delbovo (LC) 137-11, 2. Ashley Sosbe (P) 125-0, 3. Jackie Parish (LC) 100-11, 4. Rachel Smith (CP) 100-2, 5. Sara Filipek (C) 99-8, 6. Ariel Butler (M) 99-3.

300 HUR - 1. Kassidy Swenson (V) 46.6, 2. Desiree Bell (C) 48.43, 3. Grace Wojczewski (LP) 48.92, 4. Samantha Enloe (V) 49.28, 5. Sarah Heuberger (LC) 49.29, 6. Grace Wylie (CP) 49.79.

HJ - 1. A’Leah Scott (M) 5-2, 2. Riley Wayco (LC) 5-1, 3. Alivia Ash (M) 5-0, 4. Alissa Anselm (V) 4-10, 5. (tie) Katie Haggerty (C) and Kayleigh Bostian (CP) 4-10.

800 - 1. Paige Pizer (P) 2:22.7, 2. Kristen Homme (C) 2:23.77, 3. Kayla McGurk (CP) 2:24.31, 4. Victoria Collins (M) 2:25.27, 5. Alaina Willis (LC) 2:28.24, 6. Marilee Tullis (V) 2:28.46.

200 - 1. Airrica Harper (M) 25.72, 2. Jordyn Kincy (C) 25.98, 3. Anjelica Peppers (M) 26.27, 4. Holly Blair (LC) 26.94, 5. Jenice O’Neal (LP) 27.08, 6. Jolie Pequet (V) 27.31.

PV - 1. Brooke Lambert (LC) 12-0, 2. Katie Brown (LC) 11-6, 3. Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 11-0, 4. Emily Kozak (C) 9-6, 5. Alexis Malay (C) 9-6, 6. Amanda Komasinski (CP) 9-0.

1600 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central 4:04, 2. Crown Point 4:07.1, 3. Chesterton (Ana Acevedo, Jordyn Kincy, Kaylee Lindahl, Tia Peters) 4:09.01, 4. Valparaiso 4:17.06, 5. Portage 4:19.39, 6. Merrillville 4:21.64.

LJ - 1. Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 19-0 (MEET RECORD), 2. Jade McKnight (P) 18-0 1/4, 3. Malerie Mech (V) 16-4 1/2, 4. Anjelica Peppers (M) 16-2, 5. Mikayla Marcinkowski (CP) 16-1 3/4, 6. Haley Loden (LC) 16-0 3/4.

3200 - 1. Elena Lancioni (LP) 11:22.22, 2. Kailee Schoof (LP) 11:44.96, 3. Melanie Buckmaster (C) 11:52.58, 4. Josie Tolin (C) 11:58.58, 5. Rhyan Sloan (P) 12:06.01, 6. Kara Phillips (M) 12:08.35.

SP - 1. Jordan Stanley (M) 38-2, 2. Tara Kostelnik (P) 37-8, 3. Ashley Sosbe (P) 36-2 1/2, 4. Jess Delbovo (LC) 35-1 1/2, 5. Jessica Dova (LP) 32-8 1/2, 6. Laura Shoonmaker (LC) 32-4 1/2.

 

 

Posted 5/8/2013