Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Track season ends at State Finals

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track season came to an end Friday at the IHSAA State Track and Field Finals at Indiana University in Bloomington.

The Trojans participated in two events as senior Kaitlin Loehmer was 24th in the pole vault and sophomore Desiree Bell was 22nd in the 300 hurdles (47.64).

Lawrence Central won the team competition with 47 points, followed by Indianapolis Pike (38) and Warren Central (35) in the top three.

IHSAA State Finals

AT INDIANA UNIVERSITY

Team Results

1. Lawrence Central, 47; 2. Pike, 38; 3. Warren Central, 35; 4. (tie) Hamilton Southeastern and FW Northrop, 28; 6. (tie) Noblesville and Carmel, 23; 8. FW Concordia Lutheran, 22; 9. Bellmont, 21; 10. West Lafayette, 19; 11. (tie) Pendleton Heights and Gary West Side, 18; 13. (tie) Evansville Bosse and Indianapolis North Central, 17; 15. (tie) Penn and Fishers, 16; 17. (tie) FW North Side and Jennings County, 15; 19. Columbus North, 14; 20. (tie) Crown Point and Center Grove, 13; 22. SB Adams, 12; 23. (tie) Culver Adademy and Avon, 11; 25. (tie) Martinsville, Mishawaka, Bishop Noll and Terre Haute North, 10; 29. Homestead, 9; 30. (tie) Plainfield, Warsaw, Churubusco, FW Carroll, Linton-Stockton, Oak Hill and Lapel, 8; 37. (tie) Oak Hill, Franklin Central, Hobart and Fremont, 7; 41. FW Wayne, 6.5; 42. (tie) Perry Meridian, Hanover Central, SB Riley, Lawrence North and Angola, 6; 47. (tie) Hamilton Heights and Floyd Central, 5; 49. (tie) Rochester, New Albany, New Prairie, Huntington North and Manchester, 4; 54. Greenfield-Central, 3.5; 55. (tie) Elkhart Memorial, Greenwood, Bloomington North, Northwestern, Westfield, Concord and Lakeland, 3; 62. (tie) Lake Central and Evansville Reitz, 2.5; 64. (tie) Portage, Batesville, Merrillville, Northview, Tell City and Zionsville, 2; 70. (tie) Plymouth, Kankakee Valley, FW South Side and Kokomo, 1.

Individual Results

4x800 - 1. West Lafayette, 9:07.45; 2. Hamilton Southeastern, 9:09.81; 3. Carmel, 9:09.87; 4. Noblesville, 9:19.49; 5. Hobart, 9:19.50; 6. FW Northrop, 9:21.71; 7. Franklin Central, 9:22.21; 8. Zionsville, 9:27.10; 9. Plymouth, 9:28.07.

100 - 1. Lynna Irby (P), 11.61; 2. Dyamond Morris (FWNS), 11.95; 3. Antonie Christian (GWS), 12.07; 4. Peyton Stewart (LN), 12.16; 5. Ashanetta Harris (WC), 12.21; 6. Shana Cooper (BN), 12.30; 7. Karen Hubbard (W), 12.32; 8. Virgin Westerfield (B), 12.40; 9. Lindley Kistler (H), 12.58.

100 H - 1. Symone Black (FWCL), 14.17; 2. Holly Hankenson (B), 14.32; 3. Keri Ertel (JC), 14.40; 4. Caitlyn Redmon (WC), 14.46; 5. Sierra Brown (HH), 14.56; 6. Dezha Moore (SBA), 14.70; 7. JeBria Green (FWW), 14.71; 8. Plenseh-ta Sakeuh (L), 14.75; 9. Jenna Jungels (KV), 15.45.

200 - 1. Lynna Irby (P), 24.07; 2. Amber McGee (FWN), 24.72; 3. Dyamond Morris (FWNS), 24.73; 4. Shana Cooper (BN), 25.16; 5. Kiawna Cottrell (PH), 25.17; 6. Bryeana Byrdsong (WC), 25.23; 7. Lindley Kistler (H), 25.37; 8. Ashanetta Harris (WC), 26.28.

1600 - 1. Taylor Nicholson (A), 4:51.88; 2. Rachel Nichwitz (HSE), 4:55.48; 3. Abigail Hostetler (F), 4:58.73; 4. Kieran Casey (PM), 4:59.44; 5. Mackenzie Caldwell (CN), 4:59.57; 6. Rae Bedke (M), 4:59.63; 7. Abigail Horn (F), 4;59.94; 8. Haley Harris (C), 5:00.11; 9. Kelsey Harris (C), 5:00.30.

4x100 - 1. Warren central, 47.33; 2. Warsaw, 47.62; 3. SB Adams, 48.04; 4. FW Northrop, 48.05; 5. Gary West Side, 48.42; 6. New Albany, 48.53; 7. Fishers, 48.59; 8. FW Concordia Lutheran, 48.62; 9. Avon, 48.67.

400 - 1. Lynna Irby (P), 54.38; 2. Kiawna Cottrell (PH), 55.76; 3. Courtney Jones (INC), 56.12; 4. Antonie Christian (GWS), 56.34; 5. Lindley Kistler (H), 57.04; 6. Breanna Hargrove (HSE), 57.24; 7.Oschtisha Jackson (WC), 57.33; 8. Gabby Sims (CN), 57.36; 9. Ahmanah Woods (SBA), 57.64.

300 H - 1. Symone Black (FWCL), 41.36 (STATE RECORD); 2. Keri Ertel (JC), 43.18; 3. Holly Hankenson (B), 43.50; 4. Plenseh-ta Sakeuh (L), 43.97; 5. Kristen LaCosse (CP), 44.43; 6. Allison Vogeler (NP), 44.61; 7. Jessica O’Connell (C), 44.65; 8. Alex Deryn (WL), 44.91; 9. Trinity Clements (BN), 45.14; 22. Desiree Bell (CH), 47.64.

800 - 1. Ashleigh Macleod (P), 2:11.32; 2. Samantha Woodford (PL), 2:12.57; 3. Lindsay Welker (THN), 2:13.31; 4. Kacie O’Neal (SBR), 2:13.35; 5. Haley Harris (C), 2:15.31; 6. Hannah Stoffel (HN), 2:15.72; 7. Brooke Talhelm (FC), 2:16.13; 8. Mindy Whidden (HO), 2:16.32; 9. Abigail Grider (FWS), 2:16.71.

3200 - 1. Anna Rohrer (M), 10:14.43 (STATE RECORD); 2. Kelcy Welch ©, 10:44.42; 3. Lauren Johnson (WL), 10:47.03; 4. Madison Woods (P), 10:47.05; 5. Mackenzie Caldwell (CN), 10:48.02; 6. Anna Bearss (RO), 10:48.94; 7. Alexandra Dalton (G), 10:49.55; 8. Taryn Thor (N), 10:49.88; 9. Sierra Lax (CN), 10:55.55.

4x400 - 1. FW Northrop, 3:49.73; 2. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:51.92; 3. Fishers, 3:52.69; 4. Center Grove, 3:54.86; 5. Indianapolis North Central, 3:57.63; 6. Pike, 3:58.41; 7. Terre Haute North, 3:59.82; 8. Bloomington North, 4:00.00; 9. Fanklin Central, 4:00.75.

HJ - 1. Rachel Mather (N), 5-9; 2. Janae Moffitt (OH), 5-9; 3. Kennedy Madison (EB), 5-6; 4. Taylor Pennington (CG), 5-5; 5. Kayla Smith (LC), 5-5; 6. (tie) Regan Lewis and JeBria Green (FWW), 5-5; 8. Alivia Ash (M), 5-5; 9. Lana Pham (K), 5-4.

LJ - 1. Yamani Hunter (EB), 19-7.75; 2. Kristen LaCosse (CP), 18-6.75; 3. Karrina Smith (FWS), 18-6; 4. Holly Hankenson (B), 18-5; 5. Kiawna Cottrell (PH), 18-4.25; 6. Caitlyn Redmon (WC), 18-2.5; 7. Alexxus Smith (F)H, 18-0.5; 8. Leeanna Knight (N), 17-11.5; 9. Amber Miller (NO), 17-10.75.

DIS - 1. Adriana Brown (LC), 160-2; 2. Katie Monk (CHU), 148-7; 3. Demara Compton (LC), 142-11; 4. Kayla York (HC), 142-5; 5. Leah Heckaman (CA), 142-1; 6. Micaela Hazlewood (LS), 140-7; 7. Kloee Fitch (L), 140-4; 8. Ashley Sosbe (P), 138-3; 9. Tessa Krempel (CN), 137-5.

SP - 1. Liz Iversen (M), 47-9.75; 2. Adriana Brown (LC), 47-2.5; 3. Demara Compton (LC), 46-10.75; 4. Leah Heckaman (CA), 45.5.25; 5. Cassaundra Roper (INC), 44-2.75; 6. Micaela Hazlewood (LS), 42.4; 7. Deanna Cornelius (EM), 41-11; 8. Kassidie Hayes (TC), 40-4.75; 9. Ericka Forte (WC), 40-0.75.

PV - 1. Kayla Smith (LC), 13-0; 2. Sara McKeeman (FWC), 12-9; 3. Rachel Mather (N), 12-9; 4. Kennedy Trine (A), 12-3; 5. Rachael Kavgazoff (FC), 12-3; 6. Sandra Brown (P), 11-9; 7. (tie) Brooke Lambert (LC) and Sarah Hayhurst (EM), 11-9; 9. Melissa Nelson (CG), 11-6; 24. Kaitlin Loehmer (C), NH.

 

Posted 6/9/2014