Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Swim 2nd at Homestead Invite

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls swim team won two events and finished second overall as a team in the six-team Homestead Invitational on Saturday.

Homestead won the team title with 556 points, followed by the Trojans (490), Northridge (389), Hamilton Southeastern (388), Indianapolis North Central (254) and Yorktown (93).

Individual event winners included Maisyn Klimczak in the 500 Free (5:11.88) and Jaclyn Klimczak in the 100 Back (57.51).

The sister duo also had runner-up finishes with Maisyn Kilmczak in the 200 Free (1:55.87) and Jaclyn Klimczak in the 200 IM (2:08.19).

Third place individual finishers were Veronika Ozimek in the 50 Free (24.57) and Jaclyn Klimczak in the 100 Fly (57.81).

The Trojans also finished third in the 200 Free Relay with the team of Ozimek, Jadah Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak and Sophia Gill (1:40.41) and the 400 Free Relay with the group of Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak and Mady Elliott (3:38.44).

Ozimek also finished fourth overall in the 100 Free (53.42) and the 200 Free (1:57.02).

Chesterton returns to the pool on Tuesday when they host Valparaiso beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Homestead Invitational

AT HOMESTEAD

Team Results

1. Homestead, 556; 2. Chesterton, 490; 3. Northridge, 389; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 388; 5. Indpls. North Central, 254; 6. Yorktown, 93.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Homestead, 1:46.95; 2. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:47.87; 3. Northrdige, 1:51.16; 4. Indpls. North Central, 1:51.24; 5. Homestead B, 1:53.00; 6. Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Jenn Gillen, Sophia Gill, Jadah Eshenaur), 1:52.70; 9. Chesterton B (Mady Elliott, Bella Smith, Alana Jardenil, Abi Raines), 1:54.56; 14. Chesterton C (Maddie Billings, Katie Sears, Bella Nash, Carey-Rose Tharp), 2:00.01.

200 Free -- 1. Elsa Fretz (N), 1:49.44; 2. Maisyn Klimczak , 1:55.87; 3. Audrey Crowel (H), 1:56.10; 4. Veronika Ozimek , 1:57.02; 5. Ellie Pedersen (HSE), 2:00.23; 6. Halle Weaver (H), 2:00.38; 8. Kaitlyn Kogl , 2:02.08; 12. Kate Caracci , 2:04.09; 17. Morgan Gear , 2:02.00.

200 IM -- 1. Emily Weiss (Y), 2:04.85; 2. Jaclyn Klimczak , 2:08.19; 3. Margaret Stock (H), 2:09.78; 4. Lilian Kaiser (H), 2:12.17; 5. Hannah Pugh (HSE), 1:12.49; 6. Haley Dygert (N), 2:12.65; 9. Alana Jardenil , 2:13.73; 12. Mady Elliott, 2:15.88; 13. Jenn Gillen , 2:20.62; 20. Bella Smith , 2:21.99.

50 Free -- 1. Else Fretz (N), 23.32; 2. Kyra Tonsil (H), 24.46; 3. Veronika Ozimek , 24.57; 4. Bri Saple (HSE), 24.91; 5. Sophia Gill , 25.15; 6. Emma Lehman (N), 25.42; 9. Jadah Eshenaur , 25.73; 11. Abi Raines , 25.90; 20. Carey-Rose Tharp , 27.35.

100 Fly -- 1. Audrey Crowel (H), 57.56; 2. Hannah Pugh (HSE), 57.76; 3. Jaclyn Klimczak , 57.81; 4. Shelby Crist (H), 59.39; 5. Abby Harter (HSE), 1:00.48; 6. Alana Hightower-Bend (INC), 1:01.02; 8. Alana Jardenil , 1:01.82; 9. Sophia Gill , 1:02.06; 15. Jenn Gillen , 1:03.63; 25. Bella Nash , 1:10.04.

100 Free -- 1. Else Fretz (N), 50.82; 2. Molly Pedersen (HSE), 53.22; 3. Margaret Stock (H), 53.31; 4. Veronika Ozimek , 53.42; 5. Bri Saple (HSE), 54.89; 6. Kenzie Weber (N), 55.08; 7. Sophia Gill , 55.74; 10. Jadah Eshenaur , 56.35; 17. Abi Raines , 57.12; 20. Maddie Billings , 58.20.

500 Free -- 1. Maisyn Klimczak , 5:11.88; 2. Lilian Kaiser (H), 5:16.44; 3. Delaney Isakson (INC), 5:17.31; 4. Hailey Clark (N), 5:21.73; 5. Ingrid Fretz (N), 5:25.84; 6. Kaitlyn Kogl , 5:29.28; 8. Abi Raines , 5:30.27; 11. Kate Caracci , 5:34.18; 13. Morgan Gear , 5:34.98.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Northridge, 1:38.69; 2. Homestead, 1:40.24; 3. (tie) Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Jadah Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak, Sophia Gill) and Hamilton Southeastern, 1:40.41; 5. Indpls. North Central, 1:42.60; 6. Homestead, 1:43.77; 7. Chesterton B (Abi Raines, Kaitlyn Kogl, Carey-Rose Tharp, Katie Sears), 1:45.01; 13. Chesterton C (Maddie Billings, Morgan Gear, Bella Smith, Kate Caracci), 1:49.49.

100 Back -- 1. Jaclyn Klimczak , 57.51; 2. Abby Harter (HSE), 58.24; 3. Shelby Crist (H), 58.53; 4. Margaret Stock (H), 59.32; 5. Kenzie Weber (N), 1:00.13; 6. Molly Pedersen (HSE), 1:00.38; 10. Mady Elliott , 1:01.20; 11. Maisyn Klimczak , 1:01.27; 18. Maddie Billings , 1:03.24; 22. Kate Caracci , 1:07.68.

100 Breast -- 1. Emily Weiss (Y), 1:00.82; 2. Jenna Nethercutt (N), 1:07.56; 3. Molly Robinson (HSE), 1:08.07; 4. Cora Walrond (H), 1:08.16; 5. Haley Dygert (N), 1:09.00; 6. Alana Jardenil , 1:09.29; 10. Jenn Gillen , 1:10.26; 13. Bella Smith , 1:12.75; 20. Katie Sears , 1:14.60; 24. Morgan Gear , 1:18.28.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Northridge, 3:34.99; 2. Homestead, 3:37.27; 3. Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak, Mady Elliott), 3:38.44; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:42.25; 5. Homestead B, 3:43.97; 6. Indpls. North Central, 3:46.54; 8. Chesterton B (Jadah Eshenaur, Alana Jardenil, Kaitlyn Kogl, Maddie Billings), 3:49.08; 11. Chesterton C (Kate Caracci, Carey-Rose Tharp, Katie Sears, Bella Smith), 3:56.20.

 

 

Posted 12/10/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search