Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS cross country team 9th at Marion Invite

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished ninth overall in the 16-team Marion Invitational at Indiana Wesleyan on Saturday.

Indianapolis North Central won with 53 team points, followed by Pendleton Hts. (119), FW Carroll (121), Carmel (124) and West Noble (165) in the top five.

Nathan O’Connor was the top finishers for the Trojans in 29th place (17:00.4).

Other CHS finishers were Will Shook (42nd, 17:13.7), Matthew Streeter (60th, 17:30.6), Matthew Van Kley (61st, 17:31.1), Kenny Erow (83rd, 17:56.6), Kyler Haynes (93rd, 18:06.7), Dylan Draves (95th, 18:11.4), Adam Juestel (101st, 18:18.8), Ethan Mohoi (130th, 19:13.0) and Brendan Hoch (138th, 19:43.3).

The Trojans return to the course on Saturday when they travel to the Lowell Invitational.

Marion Invitational

AT INDIANA WESLEYAN

Elite Race

Team Results

1. Indpls. North Central, 53; 2. Pendleton Hts., 119; 3. FW Carroll, 121; 4. Carmel, 124; 5. West Noble, 165; 6. FW Snider, 202; 7. Indpls. Cardinal Ritter, 202; 8. Warsaw, 233; 9. Chesterton, 248; 10. Concord, 249; 11. FW Bishop Dwenger, 253; 12. New Palestine, 254; 13. Bellmont, 284; 14. Eastbrook, 360; 15. Van Wert, 391; 16. Frankton, 457.

Individual Results

1. Luke Combs (LAPEL), 15:35.5; 2. Cole Powers (FWC), 15:51.5; 3. Brennan Butche (MISSISSINEWA), 15:56.9; 4. Jess Hamlin (FWS), 16:05.8; 5. Luke Upton (PH), 16:12.3; 6. Milan Jones (PH), 16:19.2; 7. Eric Petersen (INC), 16:20.3; 8. Cory Waldron (FWC), 16:21.2; 9. Paul Stamm (ICR), 16:22.3; 10. Colten Cripe (WN), 16:27.4.

Chesterton finishers: 29. Nathan O’Connor, 17:00.4; 42. Will Shook, 17:13.7; 60. Matthew Streeter, 17:30.6; 61. Matthew Van Kley, 17:31.1; 83. Kenny Erow, 17:56.6; 93. Kyler Haynes, 18:06.7; 95. Dylan Draves, 18:11.4; 101. Adam Juestel, 18:18.8; 130. Ethan Mohoi, 19:13.0; 138. Brendan Hoch, 19:43.3.

Jr/Sr Race

Team Results

1. Carmel, 15; 2. FW Carroll, 58; 3. Warsaw, 95; 4. Concord, 95; 5. Chesterton, 103.

Individual Results

1. Brady Firenze (CAR), 17:18.9; 2. Jack Salzmann (CAR), 17:27.4; 3. Kurt Stephens (CAR), 17:43.5; 4. Ike Manlick (CAR), 17:45.9; 5. Ben Baines (CAR), 17:46.4.

Chesterton finishers: 41. Ian Woodard, 20:13.3; 47. Jett Lloyd, 20:23.4; 61. Travis Konarski, 21:12.1; 68. Luke Caylor, 21:27.8; 71. Ben Larimer, 21:30.2; 88. Ben Stahlhut, 22:53.4.

Frosh/Soph Race

Team Results

1. Carmel, 20; 2. Indpls. North Central, 62; 3. FW Carroll, 84; 4. Chesterton, 160; 5. FW Snider, 167; 6. Concord, 174; 7. Warsaw, 192; 8. Bellmont, 200; 9. FW Bishop Dwenger, 266; 10. Oak Hill, 280; 11. DeKalb, 285; 12. Columbia City, 350; 13. New Palestine, 379; 14. Pendleton Hts., 279; 15. Delta, 413.

Individual Results

1. Aaron Broderick (INC), 17:44.5; 2. Alex Wrobleski (CAR), 17:44.6; 3. Owen Urtel (CAR), 17:54.8; 4. James Gastineau (CAR), 17:56.7; 5. Drew Miller (CAR), 17:57.8.

Chesterton finishers: 24. Cole Dolson, 18:50.4; 34. Josh Dennington, 19:24.0; 52. Billy Clinkert, 19:42.5; 57. Nick Cain, 19:50.8; 66. Ian Rutherford, 19:59.3; 80. Francie Fox, 20:13.5; 87. Lucas Vinet, 20:24.1; 88. Owen Pilarski, 20:25.8; 91. Nathan Keel, 20:32.0; 99. Reece Erow, 20:41.5; 168. Owen Daugherty, 22:25.5; 186. Sam Haughtington, 22:55.3; 187. Ethan Wodrich, 22:55.8; 274. Ethan Kroft, 25:07.3.

 

 

 

Posted 9/4/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search