Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys XC 7th at Carmel Invitational

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished seventh in the 10-team Greyhound Invitational at Carmel on Saturday to get the 2013 season started.

The event includes a 3K, 4K and 5K leg and then combines the team score in each leg to determine a final team score.

In the 3K leg, the Trojans were led by a 19th place finish from Brad Adkins (10:19) and a 23rd place run from Parker Whitmore (10:25).

In the 4K leg, the Trojans were led by Tyler Voreís eighth place run (13:12) and David Tincauís 24th place finish (14:24).

In the 5K leg, the Trojans were led by a 12th place finish from Kevin Kenney (17:26) and a 15th place run by Mitch Wilborn (17:40).

Greyhound Invitational

AT CARMEL

Team Results

1. Carmel, 33; 2. Lawrence North, 40; 3. Zionsville, 41; 4. West Lafayette, 42; 5. Indianapolis North Central, 58; 6. Franklin Central, 86; 7. Chesterton, 104; 8. Center Grove, 109; 9. Mt. Vernon, 112; 10. Southport, 163.

Individual Results

3K

1. Robel Teklezghi (LN), 9:15; 2. Oliver Rigg (Z), 9:16; 3. Collin McMahon (CA), 9:22; 4. Ryan Cash (X), 9:23; 5. Andrew Schmalfeldt (FC), 9:24.

Chesterton finishers: 19. Brad Adkins, 10:19; 23. Parker Whitmore, 10:25; 24. Michael Amling, 10:26.

4K

1. Joseph Murphy (LN), 12:27; 2. Jordan Koczenasz (INC), 12:45; 3. Joshua Horowitz (CA), 12:46; 4. Adam Corya (Z), 12:52; 5. Griffin Miller (CG), 12:54.

Chesterton finishers: 8. Tyler Vore, 13:12; 24. David Tincau, 14:24; 26. Robert St. Pierre, 14:32; 29. Matt Johnson, 14:45.

5K

1. James Huffman (INC), 16:00; 2. Solomon Rice (INC), 16:11; 3. Cooper Williams (WL), 16:19; 4. Jacob Hanawalt (LN), 16:28; 5. Dom Patacsil (WL), 16:33.

Chesterton finishers: 12. Kevin Kenney, 17:26; 15. Mitch Wilborn, 17:40; 18. Alex Genetski, 17:45; 20. Jonah Noel, 17:51.

Junior Varsity

Team Results

1. Carmel, 18; 2. Lawrence North, 80; 3. Franklin Central, 85; 4. Zionsville, 101; 5. Center Grove, 147; 6. Indianapolis North Cenral, 172; 7. Mt. Vernon, 174; 8. Chesterton, 223; 9. Southport, 236.

Individual Results

1. Ben Hatfield (CA), 13:50; 2. Jordan Ehrlich (CA), 14:09; 3. Rjvir Atwal (FC), 14:14; 4. Ben Booher (CA), 14:17; 5. Kyle Weaver (CA), 14:25.

Chesterton finishers: 63. Eddie Kaczmarek, 15:50; 83. Tony Davern, 16:13; 90. Johnathan Kroft, 16:24; 105. Chuck Smolios, 16:45; 129. Jake Williger, 18:13.

Freshman

Team Results

1. Carmel, 15; 2. Zionsville, 54; 3. Lawrence North, 90; 4. Franklin Central, 95; 5. Indianapolis North Central, 132; 6. West Lafayette, 163; 7. Chesterton, 190; 8. Southport, 244.

Individual Results

1. Conor Lyons (CA), 14:03; 2. Jonah Nichol (CA), 14:08; 3. Drew Watson (CA), 14:09; 4. Kenji Tomozawa (CA), 14:10; 5. Evan Bouillet (CA), 14:20.

Chesterton finishers: 21. Chase Pickford, 15:13; 33. Gage Wilborn, 15:37; 53. Sonny Hammonds, 16:28; 86. Nathan Bender, 18:55; 95. Blake Hosclaw, 19:53; 96. Ian Turner, 19:58.

 

 

Posted 8/26/2013