Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Track splits DAC double dual

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team split a Duneland Athletic Conference double dual against LaPorte and Lake Central on Tuesday.

The Trojans beat LaPorte 77-55 and dropped a 67-65 decision to Lake Central.

Individual event winners for Chesterton included Brett Lara in the pole vault (14-0), Jacob Andrews in the 110 hurdles (16.75) and Joe Troop in the 400 (50.1).

CHS also won the 4x800 relay with the group of Tyler Vore, Billy Biehl, Kevin Kenney and Parker Whitmore (8:40.18), while the 4x400 relay quartet of Archie Sullivan, Biehl, Nick Barango and Troop won in 3:32.14.

Second place finishers were Niles Dilosa (high jump), Nick Raffin (pole vault), Trever Walker (shot put), Kevin Kenney (1600), Sullivan (400) and Andrews (300 hurdles).

Third place finishers included Andrew Fouts (pole vault), Colin Ringas (110 hurdles), John Ward (1600), Tristan Engstrom (300 hurdles) and Biehl (800).

Chesterton 77, LaPorte 55

Lake Central 67, Chesterton 65

AT CHESTERTON

DIS - 1. Gelen Robinson (LC), 151-5; 2. Dean Kokot (LC), 149-4; 3. Mike Hines (LC), 124-4 1. HJ - 1. Jake Bowers (L), 6-0; 2. Niles Dilosa , 5-10; 3. Kyle Crawford (LC), 5-10. LJ - 1. Scott Schreiber (L), 20-9; 2. Tyler Mitchuson (LC), 20-3; 3. Kyle Crawford (LC), 20-2 1. PV - 1. Brett Lara , 14-0; 2. Nick Raffin , 13-3; 3. Andrew Fouts , 12-0. SP - 1. Gelen Robinson (LC), 54-0 1; 2. Trever Walker , 53-10 1; 3. Dean Kokot (LC), 48-7 1. 4x800 - 1. Chesterton (Tyler Vore, Billy Biehl, Kevin Kenney, Parker Whitmore), 8:40.18; 2. LaPorte, 8:53.77; 2. Lake Central, 8:57.89. 110 H - 1. Jacob Andrews , 16.75; 2. Kyle West (LC), 16.97; 3. Colin Ringas , 17.74. 100 - 1. Charles Sykes (LC), 11.67; 2. Drake Sanders (L), 11.84; 3. Colby Cummins (L), 11.93. 1600 - 1. Anthony Didion (L), 4:38.0; 2. Kevin Kenney , 4:42.6; 3. John Ward , 4:44.59. 4x100 - 1. Lake Central, 44.33; 2. LaPorte, 44.65; 3. Chesterton (Justin Moore, Sawyer Hallas, Nick Raffin, Niles Dilosa), 46.17. 400 - 1. Joe Troop , 50.1; 2. Archie Sullivan , 50.13; 3. Mike Ash (L), 51.6. 300 H - 1. Kyle West (LC), 40.86; 2. Jacob Andrews , 41.68; 3. Tristan Engstrom , 42.87. 800 - 1. Zach Bencu (LC), 2:01.32; 2. Anthony Didion (L), 2:01.33; 3. Billy Biehl , 2:05.59. 200 - 1. Charles Sykes (LC), 23.31; 2. Joe Troop , 23.64; 3. Ethan Gomez (LC), 23.94. 3200 - 1. Tyler Kramer-Stephens (LC), 10:40.43; 2. Casey Garbey (LC), 10:45.25; 3. Sam Miller (L) 10:55.44. 4x400 - 1. Chesterton (Archie Sullivan, Billy Biehl, Nick Barango, Joe Troop), 3:32.14; 2. Lake Central, 3:38.11; 3. LaPorte, 3:45.8.

 

 

 

 

Posted 5/1/2013