Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS boys third at track sectional win 5 individual titles

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team finished third in the IHSAA Portage Sectional on Thursday night, but did come away with five event titles.

Valparaiso won the team title with 141 points, while Portage (106), Chesterton (80.5), LaPorte (79) and New Prairie (35.5) rounded out the top five.

Individual champions for the Trojans included Trever Walker in the shot put (53-11), Brett Lara in the pole vault (14-0) and Joe Troop in the 400 (49.46).

CHS also won the 4x800 with the group of Nick Barango, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney and Billy Biehl in 7:59.71, while the 4x400 quartet of Archie Sullivan, Biehl, Barango and Troop won in 3:21.76.

The top four placers in each event advance to the IHSAA Regional next Thursday at Valparaiso.

The lone runner-up for the Trojans was Sullivan in the 400 (49.75).

Third place finishers were Nick Raffin in the pole vault (12-6) and Kenney in the 800 (1:59.09).

Fourth place advancers included Jacob Andrews in the 300 hurdles (41.40) and 110 hurdles (15.57) and Raffin in the 200 (23.69).

IHSAA Sectional

AT PORTAGE

Team Results

1. Valparaiso, 141; 2. Portage, 106; 3. Chesterton, 80 1; 4. LaPorte, 79; 5. New Prairie, 35 1; 6. Wheeler, 31; 7. South Central, 29; 8. Michigan City, 22; 9. Washington Twp., 16.

Individual Results

SP - 1. Trever Walker , 53-11; 2. Andrew Guzek (V), 50-0; 3. Tyler McCann (P), 49-2; 4. Lonnie Pappas (V), 47-0; 5. Brandt Niles (L), 45-8; 6. Jonah Carriveau (L), 45-4.

4x400 - 1. Chesterton (Archie Sullivan, Billy Biehl, Nick Barango, Joe Troop), 3:21.76; 2. Portage, 3:22.28; 3. Valparaiso, 3:22.46; 4. LaPorte, 3:32.15; 5. Wheeler, 3:36.31; 6. Michigan City, 3:41.69.

PV - 1. Brett Lara , 14-0; 2. Muyenda Burnett (V), 13-0; 3. (tie) Nick Raffin and Todd Suttor (NP), 12-6; 5. Jacob Payne (L), 12-0; 6. Steven Gerry (V), 12-0.

3200 - 1. Peyton Reed (V), 9:41.60; 2. Xavier Reed (V), 9:52.27; 3. Nickolas Arndt (NP), 9:53.58; 4. Joel OShea (W), 9:53.76; 5. Bryan Flannery (SC), 10:01.60; 6. Lucas Sullivan (P), 10:03.94.

200 - 1. Jeron Blake (P), 23.30; 2. Jared Nieves (P), 23.47; 3. Ryan Jones (MC), 23.49; 4. Nick Raffin , 23.69; 5. Jacob Tobar (L), 23.90; 6. Tyler Weller (NP), 24.04.

800 - 1. Anthony Didion (L), 1:58.64; 2. James Mills (W), 1:58.87; 3. Kevin Kenney , 1:59.09; 4. Taylor Bisacchi (V) 2:00.04; 5. Kevin Hickey (V), 2:02.37; 6. Tommy Martin (P), 2:02.59.

300 H - 1. Lorenzo Wells (P), 39.87; 2. Josh Marciniak (V), 40.45; 3. Taylor Sebben (P), 41.25; 4. Jacob Andrews , 41.40; 5. Ryan Moser (NP), 42.23; 6. Colin Ringas , 42.89.

LJ - 1. Isaiah Thomas (SC), 21-5 3; 2. Diondre Griffin (P), 20-6 1; 3. Andrew Kittridge (V), 20-3 3; 4. Scott Schreiber (L), 20-3; 5. Nicholas Kalafatis (V), 20-2 3; 6. Ryan Jones (MC), 20-0 3.

DIS - 1. Lonnie Pappas (V), 138-1; 2. Ryan Neary (L), 129-6; 3. Jake Bertuccki (W), 129-5; 4. Joel Poling (SC), 122-10; 5. Paul Runyan (V), 122-6; 6. Zachary Chandler (P), 121-6.

400 - 1. Joe Troop , 49.46; 2. Archie Sullivan , 49.75; 3. Cody Zander (V), 50.02; 4. Michael Ash (L), 51.12; 5. Michael Rastovic (V), 52.32; 6. Drake Dierdorf (NP), 52.58.

4x100 - 1. Portage, 43.03; 2. Valparaiso, 43.49; 3. LaPorte, 44.38; 4. Michigan City, 44.79; 5. Chesterton (Jason Garmay, Niles Dilosa, Nick Barango, Nick Raffin), 45.06; 6. New Prairie, 46.43.

1600 - 1. Anthony Didion (L), 4:19.32; 2. Nickolas Arndt (NP), 4:24.08; 3. Xavier Reed (V), 4:26.96; 4. Nathan Gerick (L), 4:31.70; 5. Patrick Dalton (V), 4:33.18; 6. Joel OShea (W), 4:36.84.

100 - 1. Jeron Blake, 11.27; 2. Isaiah Thomas (SC), 11.40; 3. Mark Johnson (V), 11.54; 4. Patrick Reilly (V), 11.55; 5. Dashun Holmes (P), 11.60; 6. Ryan Jones (MC), 11.64.

110 H - 1. Josh Marciniak (V), 14.95; 2. Andrew Kittridge (V), 15.07; 3. Danyell Mills (P), 15.54; 4. Jacob Andrews , 15.57; 5. Taylor Sebben (P), 16.07; 6. Colin Ringas , 16.64.

HJ - 1. Jacob Bowers (L), 6-0; 2. David Clegg (P), 5-10; 3. Thamarr McGee (WT), 5-10; 4. Christopher Watson (P), 5-8; 5. Andrew Paul (V), 5-8.

4x800 - 1. Chesterton (Nick Barango, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney, Billy Biehl), 7:59.71; 2. Valparaiso, 8:07.97; 3. Portage, 8:15.96; 4. Wheeler, 8:27.44; 5. LaPorte, 8:44.39; 6. Michigan City, 8:50.48.

 

 

Posted 5/17/2013