Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Boys Cross Country 4th at Regionals

Back To Front Page

By TR HARLAN

The Chesterton boys cross country team ran a “solid race” according to Coach Tim Ray.

It was solid enough to finish fourth at the IHSAA New Prairie Regional on Saturday and earn a berth in the New Prairie Semistate next Saturday.

“Overall, as a team, it was a pretty solid day with good performances all the way around,” Ray said. “We finished five points behind Portage and those are spots we have to pick up next week. We just need our back guys to move up a little bit.”

Mitch Wilborn was the top Trojan runner with an eighth place finish in 16:36.7, while Kevin Kenney was 16th overall in 17:00.8.

“Mitch bounced back from a decent race at the Sectional to run really well,” Ray said. “Kevin, in just his second race back, was pretty solid too.”

Ray was quick to point out the race of Brad Adkins, who was the Trojans’ third runner and 36th overall (17:42.0).

“Brad Adkins ran a great race,” Ray said.

Alex Genetski (40th, 17:48.7), Parker Whitmore (41st, 17:52.7), Jonah Noel (42nd, 17:53.0) and Matt Johnson (50th, 18:09.0) rounded out the Chesterton scoring.

IHSAA Regional

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Valparaiso, 35; 2. LaPorte, 52; 3. Portage, 114; 4. Chesterton, 119; 5. New Prairie, 125; 6. Kankakee Valley, 141; 7. Morgan Twp., 197; 8. LaCrosse, 224; 9. North Newton, 243; 10. Rensselaer Central, 267.

Individual Results

1. Anthony Didion (L), 15:50.5; 2. Ari Coulopoulos (V), 15:54.7; 3. Joel O’Shea (Wheeler), 16:20.2; 4. Andrew Jankowski (V), 16:22.4; 5. David Kampf (NP), 16:28.9; 6. Ben Savage (MT), 16:35.0; 7. Braden Griffin (L), 16:35.4; 8. Mitch Wilborn ©, 16:36.7; 9. Daniel Dalton (V), 16:37.1; 10. Samuel Miller (L), 16:37.3; 11. Corey Alfredson (V), 16:37.7; 12. Travis Conley (KV), 16:43.8; 13. Bryan Flannery (South Central), 16:51.1; 14. Kevin Hickey (V), 16:53.6; 15. Gavin Gresham (Michigan City), 16:58.7; 16. Kevin Kenney ©, 17:00.8; 17. Jacob Chapman (V), 17:02.0; 18. Jacob Adams (Michigan City), 17:08.0; 19. Dakota Merkel (L), 17:08.4; 20. Lucas Sullivan (P), 17:10.0.

Other Chesterton finishers: 36. Brad Adkins, 17:42.0; 40. Alex Genetski, 17:48.7; 41. Parker Whitmore, 17:52.7; 42. Jonah Noel, 17:53.0; 50. Matt Johnson, 18:09.0.

 

Posted 10/21/2013