Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS 4th at DAC track meet, win 3 event titles

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team finished fourth overall at the Duneland Athletic Conference Meet at Valparaiso on Thursday, but did win three individual event titles.

Valparaiso won the meet with 129 points, followed by Crown Point (112), Lake Central (101) and the Trojans (77).

CHS started the meet by setting a DAC Meet record in the 4x800 Relay. The quartet of Nick Barango, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney and Billy Biehl won in 7:49.13, edging Crown Point (7:49.43). The time is the fastest time in the State this season.

The Trojans also ended the meet with a victory in the 4x400 Relay from the group of Archie Sullivan, Biehl, Barango and Joe Troop in 3:23.48.

The lone individual winner for Chesterton was Sullivan in the 400. Sullivan finished in 49.77 seconds to edge Troop (50.32).

Along with Troop, the other second place finisher for the Trojans was Trever Walker in the shot put. Walker threw 51-feet, 3-inches.

Third place finishers were Niles Dilosa in the high jump (6-feet), Nick Raffin in the pole vault (13-feet) and Brett Lara in the pole vault (13-feet).

Jacob Andrews finished fourth in the 110 Hurdles in 15.34.

Duneland Athletic Conference Meet

AT VALPARAISO

Team Results

1 Valparaiso, 129; 2. Crown Point, 112; 3. Lake Central, 101; 4. Chesterton, 77; 5. Merrillville, 75; 6. Portage, 58; 7. LaPorte, 50; 8. Michigan City, 21.

Individual Results

4x800 1. Chesterton (Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Kevin Kenney, Tyler Vore), 7:49.13 (MEET RECORD); 2. Crown Point, 7:49.43; 3. Valparaiso, 7:59.37; 4. Portage, 8:08.80; 5. Lake Central, 8:35.04; 6. Merrillville, 8:41.34.

DIS 1. Gelen Robinson (LC), 163-2; 2. Josh Haynes (M), 151-9; 3. Dean Kokot (LC), 150-0; 4. Lonnie Pappas (V), 141-0; 5. Ryan Neary (L), 133-5; 6. Mitchell Kessler (CP), 131-6.

110 H 1. Andrew Kittridge (V), 14.66; 2. Austin Jamerson (M), 14.69; 3. Josh Marciniak (V), 14.76; 4. Jacob Andrews , 15.34; 5. Troy Grady (CP), 15.74; 6. Kyle West (LC), 15.79.

100 1. Pat Reilly (V), 11.33; 2. Ryan Jones (MC), 11.38; 3. Mark Johnson (V), 11.43; 4. Wesley Honaker (CP), 11.50; 5. Charles Sykes (LC), 11.55; 6. Billy Grant (M), 11.58.

HJ 1. Austin Jamerson (M), 6-2; 2. Kyle Crawford (LC), 6-0; 3. Niles Dilosa , 6-0; 4. David Clegg (P), 6-0; 5. Andrew Paul (V), 6-0; 6. Eric Minyard (LC), 5-10.

1600 1. Anthony Didion (L), 4:18.06; 2. Tom Cierniak (CP), 4:21.18; 3. Peyton Reed (V), 4:22.01; 4. Xavier Reed (V), 4:26.50; 5. Nathan Gerick (L), 4:31.32; 6. Alex Ray (CP), 4:34.26.

4x100 1. Crown Point, 42.71; 2. Portage, 43.31; 3. Lake Central, 44.15; 4. Valparaiso, 44.20; 5. Merrillville, 44.40; 6. LaPorte, 44.78.

400 1. Archie Sullivan , 49.77; 2. Joe Troop , 50.32; 3. Cody Zander (V), 51.11; 4. Nathan Bowdish (LC), 51.44; 5. Mike Ash (L), 51.49; 6. Dion Williams (L), 52.04.

300 H 1. Josh Marciniak (V), 39.56; 2. Kyle West (LC), 40.26; 3. Lorenzo Wells (P), 40.28; 4. Tristan Peterson (CP), 40.54; 5. Jacob Andrews , 40.64; 6. Bruce Thomas (M), 40.68.

SP 1. Gelen Robinson (LC), 52-6 1; 2. Trever Walker , 51-3; 3. Mitchell Kessler (CP), 50-8; 4. Andrew Guzek (V), 47-9; 5. Dean Kokot (LC), 47-5 1; 6. Tyler McCann (P), 47-0 1.

PV 1. Jordan Kelly (CP), 14-0; 2. Muyenda Burnett (V), 13-6; 3. (tie) Nick Raffin and Brett Lara , 13-0; 5. Jacob Styx (M), 12-6; 6. Garrett Ferrell (M), 12-6.

200 1. Zack Sneiderwine (CP), 22.77; 2. Lorenzo Wells (P), 22.86; 3. Wesley Honaker (CP), 23.09; 4. Charles Sykes (LC), 23.21; 5. Ethan Gomez (LC), 23.29; 6. Jared Nieves (P), 23.59.

800 1. Zach Bencur (LC), 1:57.18; 2. Anthony Didion (L), 1:57.63; 3. Don Taylor (M), 1:59.00; 4. Zack Seamon (CP), 1:59.39; 5. Travis Kucic (CP), 1:59.54; 6. Taylor Bisacchi (V), 2:01.90.

LJ 1. Austin Jamerson (M), 22-8; 2. Ryan Jones (MC), 21-4; 3. Andrew Kittridge (V), 21-3 3; 4. Bruce Thomas (M), 21-2 1; 5. Nicholas Kalafatis (V), 20-6 1; 6. Kyle Crawford (LC), 20-3 3.

3200 1. Tom Cierniak (CP), 9:42.15; 2. Peyton Reed (V), 9:46.48; 3. Daniel Walters (CP), 9:53.96; 4. Lucas Sullivan (P), 9:59.06; 5. Xavier Reed (V), 10:05.05; 6. Nathan Gerick (L), 10:09.82.

4x400 1. Chesterton (Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Archie Sullivan, Joe Troop), 3:23.48; 2. Portage, 3:24.16; 3. Valparaiso, 3:25.38; 4. LaPorte, 3:28.68; 5. Crown Point, 3:29.97; 6. Lake Central, 3:30.69.

 

Posted 5/9/2013