Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton High School honors student athletes in fall sports

Back To Front Page

Most Valuable: Most Valuable Player awards in eight sports were handed out Wednesday night at the Fall Sports Awards Program at Chesterton High School. Pictured are, front row (l to r), Caleb Gmyrek (boys soccer), Mitch Wilborn (boys cross country), Johny Mario (boys tennis), Lindsey Nielsen (girls cross country) and Cara Kroeger (girls golf). Back row (l to r) are Tyler Gillespie (football), Trent Weller (boys soccer), John Ward (boys soccer), Madisyn Coudriet (girls soccer), Bridget Brendza (girls soccer), Jordyn Moleski (volleyball), Sara Tarnowski (volleyball) and Emily Marcus (volleyball). (Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

By TR HARLAN

Student-athletes in eight sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Awards Program in the CHS Auditorium, including 11 Most Valuable Players and 188 scholar-athletes.

Team accomplishments for the Trojans included another State Finals berth in Girls Golf and Semistate berths in Boys and Girls Cross Country. The Boys Soccer team also won a Sectional title before falling to eventual State Champion Crown Point in the Regional Finals.

MVP’s include Mitch Wilborn (boys cross country), Lindsey Nielsen (girls cross country), Tyler Gillespie (football), Cara Kroeger (girls golf), John Ward (offensive MVP boys soccer), Trent Weller (offensive MVP boys soccer), Caleb Gmyrek (defensive MVP boys soccer), Bridget Brendza (offensive MVP girls soccer), Madisyn Coudriet (defensive MVP girls soccer), Johny Mario (boys tennis) and Jordyn Moleski (volleyball).

Mental Attitude Award winners were Michael Amling (boys cross country), Leah Sink (girls cross country), Kendell Pelham (football), Alexys Hanas (girls golf), Billy Biehl (boys soccer), Kristin Mabry (girls soccer), Conner Kuhnle (boys tennis) and Ali Ostrom (volleyball).

The Sportsmanship Awards went to Jonah Noel (boys cross country), Abby Witte (girls cross country), Nate Michael (football), Taryn Trusty (girls golf), Mitch Winey (boys soccer), Bethany Molnar (girls soccer), Tom McGue (boys tennis), Zac Nabhan (boys tennis) and Jacklyn Moleski (volleyball).

Most Improved Award winners were Brad Adkins (boys cross country), Matt Johnson (boys cross country), Kelly Arlow (girls cross country), Luke Finke (football), Andrea Hanas (girls golf), Jared O’Dell (boys soccer), Anne Marie Radzik (girls soccer), Claire Galloway (girls soccer), Chris Fouts (boys tennis), Dylan Jayasuriya (boys tennis) and Sammi Ostrom (volleyball).

Other special awards presented included Kevin Kenney (Leonard Tengblad Award, Larry James Award in boys cross country), Tyler Vore (Steve Kearney ‘Stride On’ Award in boys cross country), Kaylee Slont (Most Consistent in girls cross country), Erin Socha (Leonard Tengblad Award in girls cross country), Hayley Cushway (Larry James Award in girls cross country), Molly Wilson (Kate Pokorny Spirit Award in girls soccer), Kristen Homme (Trojan JYD Award in girls soccer), Trey Moffett (Coaches Award in boys tennis), Emily Marcus (offensive MVP in volleyball), Jessica Urycki (offensive MVP in volleyball) and Sara Tarnowski (defensive MVP in volleyball).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Brad Adkins, Matt Johnson, Eddie Kaczmarek, Kevin Kenney, Jonathon Kroft, Gabe Montemayor, Jonah Noel, Charles Smolios, Tyler Vore.

JUNIORS

Michael Amling, Alex Genetski, Robert St. Pierre, David Tincau, Mitch Wilborn.

SOPHOMORES

Kevin Beatty, Parker Whitmore.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Nathan Bender (9), Josh Cushway (10), Garrett Dalton (10), Sonny Hammonds (9), Blake Holsclaw (9), Andrew Martin (9), Chase Pickford (9), Kyle Sharpe (9), Ian Turner (9), Gage Wilborn (9), Mark Wilcox (9), Jake Williger (11).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Haley Cushway, Emma Lynn, Claire Raffin, Erin Socha.

JUNIORS

Kelly Arlow, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Josie Tolin.

SOPHOMORES

Leah Sink, Katelynn Williams, Abby Witte.

FRESHMEN

Alyssa Condie, Tara Kenney, Lindsey Nielsen, Lauren Whitlow.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Victoria Bain (10), Kylee Barnett (10), Kate Conway (11), Ashley Fazekas (9), Brianna Fowler (9), Adie Haggerty (9), Madeline Hamady (9), Abbey Hurst (10), Natalie Iatarola (11), Britta Johnson (10), Hannah Maluvac (9), Bridget Mickus (10), Paige Nielsen (10), Allison Plinovich (9), Adri Raffin (10), Rose Raffin (9), Tayor Siewin (11), Amanda Slivka (9), Cara Sullivan (9), Emme Sutton (9).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Louis Bain, Steffan Dines, Brent Downey, Ryan Downey, Patrick Freeze, Evan Gill, Caleb Gmyrek, Adrian Hoppenrath, Jon Horvath, Jaycee Jensen, Alex Katsafaros, Matt Keator, Jonathan Kindmark, Niko Kornau, Colin McEuen, Nate Michael, Kendell Pelham, Andrew Ralph, Silas Rettew, Connor Smith, Cole Teal, Cody Watson.

JUNIORS

Avery Beeks, Max Benoit, Jason Boatright, Jack Davison, Jordan Dilosa, Andrew Fouts, Tyler Gillespie, Jackson Heard, Skyler Lagneau, Brad McCord, Dominic Raffin, Dontae Rodriguez, Ranbir Singh, Tommy St. Germain, Davielle Stewart, Austin Stickler, Michael Vasconi, Garrett Walker.

SOPHOMORES

Josh Chorba, Niles Dilosa, Matt Estill, Luke Finke, Nate Needham.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Drew Babcock (10), Tyler Babcock (11), Antwan Beeks (10), Conor Beierwalter (10), Brandon Clark (10), Luke Cota (11), Danny Cutter (10), Jovan Davis (10), Branden Davalle (10), Alex Dujmovich (11), Tristan Engstrom (11), Cole Foster (11), Jared Gallina (10), Ryan Gerard (11), Derrick Hardin (10), Taylor Hayman (11), Brandon Herron (11), Logan Hofferth (10), Jared Horvath (10), Chris Kaptur (10), Rhyss Lewis (10), Zach Loeffler (11), Caleb McEuen (10), Billy Mitchell (11), Dan Mochen (10), Greg Mochen (11), Andrew Morris (10), Harry Nagra (10), Evan Pearson (11), Gavin Pershun (10), Grant Polkinghorn (11), Gavin Putchaven (10), Cory Runions (11), Nehemiah Sain (10), Garritt Slatcoff (10), Tyler Smithson (10), Joe Stento (10), DaQwon Stewart (10), Emery Turner (11), Colton Tuzinski (10), Luke Zelenika (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Jonathon Andershock, Brandon Andrews, Corbin Beare, Shawn Charlson, Darren Corzan, Andrew Davison, Jacob Deweese, Keegan Fulk, Ryan Gurn, Jim Hasselberger, Jack Haussman, Isiah Hilley, Jacob Jimenez, Zack Johnson, Matt Kozuszek, Matt Krugman, Anthony Kurek, Trent Lambrecht, Adam Nilson, Rhett Rondinelli, Peter Roths, Luke Sebring, Jared Shudick, Spencer Stachrya, Ben Staubus, ValShawn Stewart, Mason Thorne, Jack Tolin, James Van Drie, Drew Vesling, Kyle Walton, Warren Webb, Eli Winski, Nicholas Wright.

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Taryn Trusty.

SOPHOMORES

Grace Davis.

FRESHMEN

Caylee Casbon, Alexys Hanas, Andrea Hanas, Cara Kroeger.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Rachel Bushue (10), Elle Donovan (10), Rachel Enright (11), Kaitlynn Mears (10), Becca Schmiegel (11), Donna Trowbridge (11).

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Caleb Gmyrek, David Gutierrez, Michael James, Drew Kamaski, Trevor Turner, John Ward, Mitch Winey.

JUNIORS

Billy Biehl, Travis Brooks, Jason Garmany, David Joesten, Jared O’Dell, Datin Ringas, Adam Whitlow.

SOPHOMORES

Noah Brickley, David Mudd, Nate Needham, Jameson Sensibaugh, Trent Weller.

FRESHMEN

Gabe Mihut.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Matt Blake (9), Joey Dishman (10), Parker Farese (10), Philip Flores (9), Sam Gordon (10), Sam Gutierrez (10), Owen Hallas (9), Kevin Jugovic (9), Zac Kirchner (10), Alec Koscielniak (10), Samuel Lee (10), Niko Manojlovic (19), Bailey Matthys (10), Brett Molnar (9), Blake Notzen (9), Derek O’Dell (9), Tyler Randazzo (10), Tyler Schroeder (9), Josh Sensibaugh (9), Andrew Stephan (9), Mick Thomas (9), Sam Tilden (10), Tim Vincent (10), Hunter Warren (10), Ray Yagelski (9), Eddie Young (10), Rico Zepeda (10).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Claire Brady, Bridget Brendza, Madisyn Coudriet, Kristen Homme, Claudia Krygier, Kristin Mabry, Bethany Molnar, Alexis Roque, Savannah Watson, Samantha Wilson.

JUNIORS

Avery Koscielniak, Tia Peters, Natalie Petro, Anne Marie Radzik, Marissa Sullivan, Jordan Wadding.

SOPHOMORES

Desiree Bell, Claire Galloway, Katie Green, Kaylee Lindahl, Kayla Schneider, Kylie Surgot, Caitlin Talaga, Kayla Tracy, Molly Wilson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Nick Achor (9), Kendall Balch (9), Mallory Benoit (9), Maggie Brown (9), Samantha Campaniello (9), Paige Gubbe (9), Taylor Heemstra (9), Jessica Leake (10), Bea McLaughlin (10), Lennon Metz (9), Haley Ochoa (10), Katelyn Owens (9), Brittany Privett (9), Meghan Ramirez (9), Becky Ruhmann (10), Marissa Tilden (9), Natasha Woodard (9).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nathan Dickinson, Conner Kuhnle, Tom McGue, Trey Moffett.

JUNIORS

James Jewison.

SOPHOMORES

Alec Emmons, Chris Fouts, Dylan Jayasuriya, Zac Nabhan.

FRESHMEN

Cameron Cook, Johny Mario.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sajag Agarwal (9), Connor Archbald (10), Colten Carter (10), Tanner Fowler (10), Ryan Harmon (9), Nick Hodge (9), Ian Johnson (11), Robert Morgia (9), Freddy Owens (10), Nate Scheerer (9), Mitch Smreker (9), Josh Williams (10), Keagan Wong (9).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ashley Hecimovich, Ali Ostrom, Sara Tarnowski.

JUNIORS

Kennedy Baltus, Emily Marcus, Jacklyn Moleski, Jordyn Moleski, Aubrey Nagdeman, Shelby Snyder, Jessica Urycki.

SOPHOMORES

Kaitlin Kuypers.

FRESHMEN

Brittany Milzarek, Haley Notzen, Sammi Ostrom.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Taylor Eaton (10), Kaylee Goin (10), Alaina Kogler (10), Lia Lombardini (10), Laney Marcus (9), Abby Moon (10), Olivia Sech (10), Jenna Tarnowski (9), Caitlyn Toth (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Taylor Cruz, Alexa Devereaux, Morgan Fulayter, Maddie Jones, Kandice Kuypers, Hayley McBride, Hannah Mix, Alexandria Raudry.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

GIRLS GOLF

Rachael Bushue, Caylee Casbon, Rachel Enright, Alexys Hanas, Andrea Hanas, Cara Kroeger, Becca Schmiegel, Donna Trowbridge, Taryn Trusty.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Brad Adkins, Michael Amling, Alex Genetski, Sonny Hammonds, Blake Holsclaw, Eddie Kaczmarek, Kevin Kenney, Jonathon Kroft, Andrew Martin, Gabe Montemayor, Jonah Noel, Chase Pickford, Kyle Sharpe, Charles Smolios, Robert St. Pierre, Ian Turner, Parker Whitmore, Mark Wilcox, Jake Williger.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Kelly Arlow, Alyssa Condie, Katie Conway, Ashley Fazekas, Maddie Hamady, Abbey Hurst, Britta Johnson, Hannah Maluvac, Bridget Mickus, Lindsey Nielsen, Paige Nielsen, Allison Plinovich, Adri Raffin, Claire Raffin, Rose Raffin, Kassidy Scott, Taylor Siewin, Leah Sink, Amanda Slivka, Kaylee Slont, Erin Socha, Cara Sullivan, Josie Tolin, Lauren Whitlow, Katelynn Williams.

FOOTBALL

Jonathon Andershock, Danny Cutter, Andrew Davison, Alex Dujmovich, Thomas Evans, Luke Finke, Jared Gallina, Tyler Gillespie, Caleb Gmyrek, Jake Haussman, Taylor Hayman, Jackson Heard, Chris Kaptur, Matt Keator, Jonathan Kindmark, Trent Lambrecht, Caleb McEuen, Nathan Michael, Dan Mochen, Greg Mochen, Evan Pearson, Dominic Raffin, Andrew Ralph, Luke Sebring, Garritt Slatcoff, Connor Smith, Tommy St. Germain, Spencer Stachyra, Ben Staubus, Cole Teal, Jack Tolin, James Van Drie, Michael Vasconi, Drew Vesling, Garrett Walker, Cody Watson, Eli Winski, Nick Wright, Luke Zelenika.

BOYS SOCCER

Travis Brooks, Joe Dishman, Parker Farese, Philip Flores, Jason Garmany, Caleb Gmyrek, Sam Gordon, Sam Gutierrez, Owen Hallas, Michael James, Zac Kirchner, Nick Manojlovic, Bailey Matthys, David Mudd, Blake Notzen, Derek O’Dell, Jared O’Dell, Tyler Randazzo, Datin Ringas, Tyler Schroeder, Jameson Sensibaugh, Joshua Sensibaugh, Michael Thomas, Trevor Turner, Tim Vincent, John Ward, Hunter Warren, Mitch Winey, Eddie Young.

GIRLS SOCCER

Nicki Achor, Kendall Balch, Desiree Bell, Mallory Benoit, Claire Brady, Bridget Brendza, Maggie Brown, Samantha Campaniello, Madisyn Coudriet, Claire Galloway, Paige Gubbe, Kristen Homme, Claudia Krygier, Jessica Leake, Kaylee Lindahl, Kristin Mabry, Lennon Metz, Bethany Molnar, Haley Ochoa, Katelyn Owens, Tia Peters, Natalie Petro, Brittany Privett, Anne Marie Radzik, Alexis Roque, Becky Ruhmann, Marissa Sullivan, Kylie Surgot, Marissa Tilden, Kayla Tracy, Savannah Watson, Samantha Wilson, Natasha Woodard.

BOYS TENNIS

Sajag Agarwal, Colten Carter, Cameron Cook, Nathan Dickinson, Alec Emmons, Tanner Fowler, Ryan Harmon, Nick Hodge, Dylan Jayasuriya, Conner Kuhnle, Johny Mario, Tom McGue, Robert Morgia, Freddy Owens, Nathan Scheerer, Mitch Smreker, Josh Williams, Keagan Wong.

VOLLEYBALL

Alexa Devereaux, Ashley Hecimovich, Alaina Kogler, Lia Lombardini, Alyson Marcus, Emily Marcus, Brittany Milzarek, Jacklyn Moleski, Jordyn Moleski, Abby Moon, Aubrey Nagdeman, Haley Notzen, Ali Ostrom, Sammi Ostrom, Shelby Snyder, Jenna Tarnowski, Jessica Urycki.

 

Posted 11/7/2013