Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls Track splits DAC Double Dual

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team split a Duneland Athletic Conference Double Dual meet on Tuesday night.

The Trojans beat LaPorte (90-42), but fell to Lake Central (89-43).

Individual event winners for Chesterton included Desiree Bell in the 100 hurdles (15.93), Teresa Raffin in the 300 hurdles (46.76) and Erica Ashby in the 400 (1:03.02).

Runner-up individual finishers for the Trojans included Molly Wilson (100), Samantha Warren (200, long jump), Cara Sullivan (1600) and Brianna Stephan (high jump).

Third place point scorers were Ana Acevedo (400), Raffin (100 hurdles), Brittney Troup (high jump) and Megan Kerkes (discus).

Chesterton 90, LaPorte 42

Lake Central 89, Chesterton 43

AT CHESTERTON

100 -- 1. Tori McKenzie (LC), 12.75; 2. Molly Wilson , 12.77; 3. Renee DiNino (LC), 12.90. 200 -- 1. Renee DiNino (LC), 26.71; 2. Samantha Warren , 27.22; 3. Tori McKenzie (LC), 27.31. 400 -- 1. Erica Ashby , 1:03.02; 2. Courtney Dickman (LP), 1:03.43; 3. Ana Acevedo , 1:03.78. 800 -- 1. Megan Zajac (LC), 2:25.87; 2. Katie Pickford (LP), 2:26.15; 3. Sara Ramos (LC), 2:29.58. 1600 -- 1. Kailee Schoof (LP), 5:34.45; 2. Sarah Hunsley (LC), 5:36.80; 3. Melissa Spanier (LC), 5:37.29. 3200 -- 1. Marie Didion (LP), 11:54.31; 2. Cara Sullivan , 12:00.55; 3. Jenny Crague (LC), 12:06.47. 100 H -- 1. Desiree Bell , 15.93; 2. Sarah Hueberger (LC), 16.73; 3. Teresa Raffin , 16.79. 300 H -- 1. Teresa Raffin , 46.76; 2. Alex Tyler (LC), 48.20; 3. Sarah Hueberger (LC), 48.50. 4x100 -- 1. Lake Central, 50.60; 2. Chesterton (Desiree Bell, Brianna Molnar, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson), 51.02; 3. LaPorte, 53.45. 4x400 -- 1. Lake Central, 4:12.27; 2. LaPorte, 4:13.12; 3. Chesterton (Erica Ashby, Tia Peters, Ana Acevedo, Kirsten Wozniak), 4:14.87. 4x800 -- 1. Lake Central, 9:49.11; 2. LaPorte, 9:52.53; 3. Chesterton (Ana Acevedo, Cara Sullivan, Shelby Snyder, Kassidy Scott), 10:33.12. HJ -- 1. Alex Tyler (LC), 5-2; 2. Brianna Stephan , 4-8; 3. Brittney Troup , 4-8. PV -- 1. Melanie Stepanovic (LC), 9-6; 2. Kayla Capshaw (LC), 9-6; 3. Haley Ochoa , 9-0. LJ -- 1. Holly Blair (LC), 16-5; 2. Samantha Warren , 15-10; 3. Nicole Flowers (LP), 15-7. SP -- 1. Laura Schoonmaker (LC), 33-10; 2. Kim Haddad (LC), 31-10; 3. Melanie Gurney (LC), 31-8. DIS -- 1. Laura Schoonmaker (LC), 118-9; 2. Melanie Gurney (LC), 94-1; 3. Megan Kerkes , 91-4.

 

 

Posted 4/29/2015