Chesterton Tribune

 
 

Chesterton Girls swim to North Central Invitational title

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

The Chesterton girls swim team won three events en route to a victory at the Indianapolis North Central Panther Invitational on Friday.

The Trojans amassed 230.5 points to outlast Fishers (191.5), Indianapolis North Central (190) and Hamilton Southeastern (183).

Individual event winners included Kate Curley in the 200 IM (2:09.70) and Vanessa Krause in the 100 Fly (57.49). CHS also won the 400 Free Relay with the group of Krause, Curley, Julia Campbell and Kelly Craig (3:35.69).

Second-place finishers were Campbell in the 200 Free (1:54.95) and 500 Free (5:10.09), Krause in the 50 Free (24.11), Marita Banta-Long in the 100 Fly (1:01.36), Curley in the 100 Back (1:00.73) and Craig in the 100 Breast (1:10.62).

The Trojans were also runners-up in the 200 Medley Relay with the quartet of Stephanie Krause, Curley, Vanessa Krause and Madisyn Coudriet (1:51.58) and the 200 Free Relay with the group of Coudriet, Meagan Curley, Craig and Campbell (1:40.72).

Fourth-place finishers included Craig in the 200 Free (1:57.67), Cheyanne Comer in Diving (151.90), Coudriet in the 100 Free (55.10) and Banta-Long in the 500 Free (5:24.80).

The 400 Free Relay ‘B’ group of Banta-Long, Trenee Fancher-Keller, Abbey Hurst and Meagan Curley finished fourth in 3:44.99.

Panther Invitational

AT INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 230.5; 2. Fisher, 191.5; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 190; 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 183.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:49.70; 2. Chesterton (Stephanie Krause, Kate Curley, Vanessa Krause, Madisyn Coudriet), 1:51.58; 3. Indianapolis North Central, 1:52.51; 4. Fishers, 1:53.76; 5. Chesterton (Courtney O’Keefe, Brittany Borzych, Erin Socha, Meagen Curley), 1:54.84.

200 Free -- 1. Mary Van Allen (INC), 1:54.51; 2. (tie) Julia Campbell © and Emily Moser (F), 1:54.95; 4. Kelly Craig ©, 1:57.67.

200 IM -- 1. Kate Curley ©, 2:09.70; 2. Abbey Schneider (F), 2:11.64; 3. Kylie Sutherlin (HSE), 2:12.44; 4. Maggie Jahns (F), 2:13.36; 6. Stephanie Krause ©, 2:18.93.

50 Free -- 1. Rachel Hayden (INC), 23.89; 2. Vanessa Krause ©, 24.11; 3. Robyn Clevenger (HSE), 24.17; 4. Courtney Mudd (HSE), 24.89; 5. Madisyn Coudriet ©, 25.21.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Cortnee Williams (F), 259.15; 2. Chloe Jones (F), 222.45; 3. Noelle Ibrahim (INC), 194.65; 4. Cheyanne Comer ©, 151.90; 5. Carly York ©, 115.20.

100 Fly -- 1. Vanessa Krause ©, 57.49; 2. Marita Banta-Long ©, 1:01.36; 3. Kylie Sutherlin (HSE), 1:10.44; 4. Audrey Scott (F), 1:01.66.

100 Free -- 1. Rachel Hayden (INC), 52.49; 2. Emily Moser (F), 53.62; 3. Robyn Clevenger (HSE), 54.46; 4. Madisyn Coudriet ©, 55.10; 8. Meagen Curley ©, 55.60.

500 Free -- 1. Mary Van Allen (INC), 5:03.58; 2. Julia Campbell ©, 5:10.09; 3. Mary Thielking (F), 5:20.11; 4. Marita Banta-Long ©, 5:24.80.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Indianapolis North Central, 1:39.33; 2. Chesterton (Madisyn Coudriet, Meagan Curley, Kelly Craig, Julia Campbell), 1:40.72; 3. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:40.82; 4. Fishers, 1:41.21; 5. Chesterton (Marita Banta-Long, Brittany Borzych, Trenee Fancher-Keller, Erin Socha), 1:43.20.

100 Back -- 1. Courtney Mudd (HSE), 1:00.65; 2. Kate Curley ©, 1:00.73; 3. Maggie Jahns (F), 1:01.25; 4. Sarah Carlson (INC), 1:02.33; 7. Stephanie Krause ©, 1:04.53.

100 Breast -- 1. Abbey Schneider (F), 1:10.55; 2. Kelly Craig ©, 1:10.62; 3. Gabi Mazero (HSE), 1:11.19; 4. Emily Baumgartner (F), 1:12.04; 7. Mae Bass ©, 1:12.43.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Vanessa Krause, Julia Campbell, Kate Curley, Kelly Craig), 3:35.69; 2. Indianapolis North Central, 3:38.66; 3. Fishers, 3:43.63; 4. Chesterton (Marita Banta-Long, Trenee Fancher-Keller, Abbey Hurst, Meagan Curley), 3:44.99.

 

 

Posted 12/31/2012