Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Girls Swim to 6th place finish at IHSAA State Finals

Back To Front Page

By TR HARLAN

The Chesterton girls swimming and diving team finished sixth overall at the IHSAA State Finals on Saturday at the IU Natatorium on the campus of IUPUI in Indianapolis.

Carmel won its 28th consecutive state team title with 399 points, while Crown Point finished a distant second (209 points). Fishers (203), Penn (166) Zionsville (137) and the Trojans (133.5) followed.

“I told the kids before that we would see one of the fastest meets in the nation,” Chesterton coach Kevin Kinel said. “They had better come ready to play and I think they did.”

In the finals the Trojans started the day with the quartet of Caylee Casbon, Cara Kroeger, Amy Socha and Marita Banta-Long winning the consolation final of the 200 Medley Relay in 1:46.57.

Kelly Craig followed that up with a 15th place finish in the 200 Free (1:53.22).

“Kelly Craig was great all weekend,” Kinel said.

Kroeger picked up her first individual medal with a sixth place finish in the 200 IM (2:02.48) and Vanessa Krause was fifth in the 50 Free (23.35).

“We set four school records on Friday night, including Cara’s IM and Vanessa’s 50 Free,” Kinel said. “We held out spots and bumped in a few places. I’m really proud of these guys.”

After Diving, Krause returned to the water to finish third in the 100 Fly in 53.84. Her seed time of 53.74 Friday night was a school record.

The 200 Free Relay group of Krause, Kroeger, Craig and Socha finished fifth overall in 1:36.07.

“Amy Socha was huge on all three of our relays this weekend and just missed scoring in the 500 Free,” Kinel said.

Kroeger immediately followed with a fifth place finish in the 100 Back (55.64) as Caylee Casbon finished 15th (58.26).

“Caylee Casbon scoring in the Backstroke for the first time as a freshman was big for us too,” Kinel said.

Craig finished the individual scoring for the Trojans with a 16th place finish in the 100 Breaststroke (1:06.19).

The 400 Free Relay group of Krause, Andrea Hanas, Socha and Craig set the school record on Friday night in the prelims (3:28.53) and finished sixth in the finals Saturday (3:28.34).

“When you put both days together, it was more than I could have imagined,” Kinel said. “We broke four school records and this whole group is coming back with State experience now. It’s something to build on.”

IHSAA State Finals

AT IU NATATORIUM (INDIANAPOLIS)

Team Results (Top 10)

1. Carmel 399, 2. Crown Point 209, 3. Fishers 203, 4. Penn 166, 5. Zionsville 137, 6. Chesterton 133.5, 7. Center Grove 106, 8. Hamilton Southeastern 101, 9. Munster 99, 10. Homestead 91.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Carmel 1:41.17 (STATE RECORD), 2. Crown Point 1:42.78, 3. Zionsville 1:43.92, 4. Fishers 1:44.66, 5. Penn 1:44.79, 6. Homestead 1:45.13, 7. Columbus North 1:45.90, 8. Castle 1:47.23, 9. Chesterton (Caylee Casbon, Cara Kroeger, Amy Socha, Marita Banta-Long) 1:46.57.

200 Free -- 1. Claire Adams (Car) 1:46.95 (STATE RECORD), 2. Kukurugya (CP) 1:47.69, 3. Summer Brown (West) 1:48.85, 3. Lauryn Parrish (Fish) 1:48.98, 5. Olivia Treski (Castle) 1:49.81, 6. Emily Moser (Fish) 1:51.07, 7. Emily Saugstad (CG) 1:51.74, 8. Kendall Smith (Car) 1:52.57, 15. Kelly Craig (Che) 1:53.22.

200 IM -- 1. Bethany Galat (P) 1:57.52, 2. Tetzloff (CP) 2:00.04, 3. Lillia King (ER) 2:01.42, 4. Alex Clarke (Car) 2:01.45, 5. Taite Kitchel (Z) 2:01.59, 6. Kroeger (Che) 2:02.48, 7. Sammie Buchill (Car) 2:02.99, 8. Reagan Cook (Hom) 2:03.19.

50 Free -- 1. Amy Bilquist (Car) 22.17, 2. Alex Cleveland (Z) 22.68, 3. Veronical Burchill (Car) 22.91, 4. Clara Baggett (MTV) 23.29, 5. (tie) Rachel Hayden (NC) and Vanessa Krause (Che) 23.35, 7. Robyn Clevenger (HSE) 23.50, 8. Mary Beth Blocher (Mun) 23.75.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Sarah Bacon (Ritter) 546.45 (STATE RECORD), 2. Meme Sharp (Nob) 492.35, 3. Courtnee Williams (Fish) 480.10 4. Morgan Meixner (LN) 451.80, 5. Maddie Gordon (CG) 449.00 6. Courtney Coverdale (Plain) 440.45, 7. Brooke Madden (Cent) 437.15, 8. Mariam Khamis (Rich) 420.50.

100 Fly -- 1. Tetlzoff (CP) 52.70 (STATE RECORD), 2. Breanna Robinson (Waw) 53.77, 3. Vanessa Krause (Che) 53.84., 4. Nikki Smith (Mun) 53.90, 5. Kitchel (Z) 54.43, 6. Christie Jensen (Castle) 54.66, 7. Hanna House (Car) 55.02, 8. Robyn Clevenger (HSE) 55.63.

100 Free -- 1. Bilquist (Car) 48.93 (STATE RECORD), 2. Cleveland (Z) 49.76, 3. Hayden (NC) 50.39, 4. Baggett (MTV) 50.84, 5. Parrish (Fish) 51.03, 6. K. Smith (Car) 51.12, 7. Saugstad (CG) 51.21, 8. Blocher (Mun) 51.96.

500 Free -- 1. Kukurugya (CP) 4:47.83, 2. Moser (Fish) 4:48.80, 3. Schneider (Fish) 4:51.47, 4. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 4:52.02, 5. Brown (West) 4:52.06, 6. Smith (Mun) 4:56.06, 7. Hannah Miller (Snider) 4:56.06, 8. Claudia Sherman (Car) 5:01.27.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Carmel 1:31.37 (STATE RECORD), 2. Penn 2:34.21, 3. Center Grove 1:35.10, 4. HSE 1:35.65, 5. Chesterton (Krause, Kroeger, Craig, Socha) 1:36.07, 6. Carroll 1:36.15, 7. Munster 1:36.26, 8. Crown Point 1:36.56.

100 Back -- 1. Adams (Car) 52.97 (STATE RECORD), 2. Robinson (Waw) 53.96, 3. House (Car) 54.77, 4. Burchill (Car) 55.60, 5. Cara Kroeger (Che) 55.64, 6. Grace Haskett (CN) 56.06, 7. Natalie Mudd (HSE) 56.08, 8. Margaret Jahns (Fish) 56.53, 15. Caylee Casbon (Che) 58.26.

100 Breast -- 1. Galat (Penn) 59.66 (STATE RECORD), 2. King (Reitz) 59.99, 3. Caroline Weigand (Home) 1:02.99, 4. Annie Spalding (Penn) 1:03.25, 5. Clarke (Car) 1:03.78, 6. K. Artim (CP) 1:04.02, 7. Schuster (CP) 1:04.24, 8. Harris (Car) 1:04.30, 16. Craig (Chest) 1:06.19.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Carmel 3:21.20 (STATE RECORD), 2. Crown Point 3:22.03, 3. Zionsville 3:24.44, 4. Fishers 3:27.88, 5. North Central 3:28.34, 6. Chesterton (Krause, Andrea Hanas, Socha, Craig) 3:28.34, 7. Munster 3:30.39, 8. HSE 3:30.86.

 

 

Posted 2/17/2014