Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys win 6 events at CHS Relays

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team won six events in the nine-team Chesterton Relays on Saturday.

The Trojans dominated the two hurdle events with the a win in the Shuttle Hurdles from the quartet of Jacob Andrews, Colin Ringas, Ken Cupp and Haden Hinkle (1:02.10) just before the trio of Andrews, Ringas and Hinkle won the 300 Hurdles in 2:08.39.

On the track, Chesterton also won the Distance Medley Relay with the group of Tyler Vore, Archie Sullivan, Kevin Kenney and Billy Biehl winning in 10:55.79. Kenney and Vore also teamed up with Marlon Williams and John Ward to win the 4x800 (8:28.91).

Kenney was named Track MVP for the meet.

The Trojans also cruised to a victory in the 4x400 with Sullivan, Biehl, Nick Barango and Joe Troop winning in 3:24.18.

The final event victory for CHS came in the pole vault as the Trojan trio of Brett Lara, Nick Raffin and Dominic Raffin combined to clear 37-feet-6.

Chesterton returns to the track on Tuesday as they host a Duneland Athletic Conference double dual against Portage and Merrillville beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Chesterton Relays

AT CHESTERTON

DIS -- 1. Rensselaer Central, 374-1 1; 2. Lowell, 351-6; 3. McCutcheon, 350-2; 4. Penn, 348-1 1; 5. Highland, 336-6; 6. West Lafayette, 327-0 1; 7. Michigan City, 277-0 1; 8. Munster, 268-11 1; 9. Chesterton (Trever Walker, Cody Watson, Julian Raudry), 215-1.

HJ -- 1. McCutcheon, 16-8; 2. Penn, 16-8; 3. Highland, 16-8; 4. Chesterton (Niles Dilosa, Hunter Warren, Marlon Williams), 15-6; 5. Munster, 11-0; 6. Michigan City, 10-4.

SP -- 1. Penn, 128-11 1; 2. Highland, 124-9; 3. McCutcheon, 122-0; 4. Lowell, 119-5 3; 5. Rensselaer Central, 117-7 1; 6. Michigan City, 114-5 1; 7. West Lafayette, 108-10 1; 8. Munster, 108-7; 9. Chesterton (Trever Walker, Chase Claussen, Luke Cota), 90-10 1.

PV -- 1. Chesterton (Brett Lara, Nick Raffin, Dominic Raffin), 37-6; 2. West Lafayette, 34-0; 3. Munster, 33-0; 4. Rensselaer Central, 28-6; 5. McCutcheon, 27-0; 6. Penn, 22-0; 7. Lowell, 18-0.

LJ -- 1. McCutcheon, 55-7; 2. Chesterton (Nate Needham, Jason Garmany, Colin Ringas), 54-1; 3. Michigan City, 53-1 3; 4. Munster, 50-10 3; 5. Highland, 50-10 1; 6. Lowell, 32-5; 7. West Lafayette, 19-2.

4x1600 -- 1. Lowell, 19:03.03; 2. West Lafayette, 19:04.78; 3. Munster, 19:26.05; 4. Penn, 19:30.71; 5. Chesterton (Kevin Beatty, Jonah Noel, John Ward, Mitch Wilborn), 20:12.40; 6. Michigan City, 20:30.32; 7. Highland, 20:38.63; 8. McCutcheon, 21:41.74.

SHUTTLE HURDLES -- 1. Chesterton (Jacob Andrews, Colin Ringas, Ken Cupp, Haden Hinkle), 1:02.10; 2. Penn, 1:03.29; 3. West Lafayette, 1:06.51; 4. McCutcheon, 1:07.94; 5. Highland, 1:08.19; 6. Munster, 1:09.77.

4x100 -- 1. Munster, 44.32; 2. Penn, 44.68; 3. Michigan City, 45.67; 4. Chesterton (Justin Moore, Sawyer Hallas, Jason Garmany, Tyler Colvin), 45.88; 5. West Lafayette, 46.59; 6. McCutcheon, 47:19; 7. Highland, 48.99; 8. Lowell, 49.92.

4x400 -- 1. Chesterton (Archie Sullivan, Billy Biehl, Nick Barango, Joe Troop), 3:24.18; 2. West Lafayette, 3:29.81; 3. Lowell, 3:31.04; 4. Penn, 3:32.50; 5. Munster, 3:38.52; 6. McCutcheon, 3:42.06; 7. Michigan City, 3:44.58; 8. Highland, 3:49.24; 9. Rensselaer Central, 3:55.52.

4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Kevin Kenney, Tyler Vore, Marlon Williams, John Ward), 8:28.91; 2. Lowell, 8:33.62; 3. Penn, 8:35.46; 4. McCutcheon, 8:35.42; 5. Munster, 9:05.48; 6. Highland, 9:06.10; 7. West Lafayete, 9:14.89; 8. Michigan City, 9:27.89; 9. Rensselaer Central, 9:35.21.

3x300 HUR -- 1. Chesterton (Jacob Andrews, Colin Ringas, Haden Hinkle), 2:08.39; 2. Penn, 2:15.90; 3. Munster, 2:15.96; 4. McCutcheon, 2:17.77; 5. West Lafayette, 2:26.04; 6. Highland, 2:27.31; 8. Michigan City, 2:40.08.

4x200 -- 1. Penn, 1:31.83; 2. Chesterton (Justin Moore, Tyler Colvin, Nick Barango, Joe Troop), 1:33.28; 3. West Lafayette, 1:34.80; 4. Munster, 1:36.08; 5. Michigan City, 1:38.24; 6. McCutcheon, 1:39.85; 7. Lowell, 1:40.45; 8. Highland, 1:44.79; 9. Rensselaer Central, 1:49.13.

3x3200 -- 1. West Lafayette, 30:44.31; 2. Chesterton (Andrew Kearney, Evan Mazurkiewicz, Parker Whitmore), 32:08.34; 3. Penn, 32:19.78; 4. Highland, 32:45.17; 5. McCutcheon, 32:45.41; 6. Munster, 33:13.14; 7. Lowell, 35:38.69; 8. Rensselaer Central, 35:31.19; 9. Michigan City, 36:08.36.

DISTANCE MEDLEY -- 1. Chesterton (Tyler Vore, Archie Sullivan, Kevin Kenney, Billy Biehl), 10:55.79; 2. Lowell, 11:12.78; 3. McCutcheon, 11:22.44; 4. West Lafayette, 11:25.44; 5. Penn, 11:30.21; 6. Munster, 11:45.49; 7. Michigan City, 12:26.12; 8. Highland, 12:26.33; 9. Rensselaer Central, 13:40.07.

SPRINT MEDLEY -- 1. Penn, 1:34.84; 2. Chesterton (Justin Moore, Sawyer Hallas, Tyler Colvin, Joe Troop), 1:37.53; 3. Lowell, 1:39.08; 4. West Lafayette, 1:40.21; 5. McCutcheon, 1:40.55; 6. Michigan City, 1:42.37; 7. Munster, 1:43.45; 8. Rensselaer Central, 1:48.44; 9. Highland, 1:50.14.

 

 

Posted 4/15/2013