Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys 2nd at Bob Thomas Invite

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished second overall in the 21-team Bob Thomas Invitational at Lowell on Saturday.

Lowell won the team title with 68 points, followed by the Trojans (88), Crown Point (111), Lake Central (120) and LaPorte (155) in the top five.

Nathan O’Connor was the top runner for CHS with a ninth place overall finish in 16:42.

Following O’Connor to the line were Will Shook (15th, 16:59), Kenny Erow (22nd, 17:04), Matthew VanKley (23rd, 17:06), Dylan Draves (27th, 17:16), Matthew Streeter (30th, 17:26) and Kyler Haynes (60th, 18:06).

The Trojans return to the course on Saturday when they travel to the New Prairie Invitational.

Bob Thomas Invite

AT LOWELL

Team Results

1. Lowell, 68; 2. Chesterton, 88; 3. Crown Point, 111; 4. Lake Central, 120; 5. LaPorte, 155; 6. Portage, 197; 7. Merrillville, 216; 8. Kankakee Valley, 233; 9. Wheeler, 243; 10. Morgan Twp., 255; 11. Hobart, 290; 12. Hanover Central, 320; 13. Munster, 340; 14. Michigan City, 365; 15. Boone Grove, 380; 16. Griffith, 463; 17. EC Central, 497; 18. Hammond Morton, 511; 19. Whiting, 533; 20. Lake Station, 611; 21. Hammond, 674.

Individual Results

1. Gabriel Sanchez (LOW), 15:53; 2. Quinton Bock (CP), 16:12; 3. Mitchell Gits (LAP), 16:30; 4. Isaac Beatty (LC), 16:32; 5. Carson Bakker (Covenant Christian), 16:35; 6. Jacob Durr (LOW), 16:35; 7. Trevor Braden (MTWP), 16:38; 8. Alexander Huseman (LOW), 16:41; 9. Nathan O’Connor ©, 16:42; 10. Logan Russell (LC), 16:44.

Other Chesterton finishers: 15. Will Shook, 16:59; 22. Kenny Erow, 17:04; 23. Matthew VanKley, 17:06; 27. Dylan Draves, 17:16; 30. Matthew Streeter, 17:26; 60. Kyler Haynes, 18:06.

Junior Varsity

Team Results

1. Crown Point, 26; 2. Lowell, 61; 3. Chesterton 80; 4. Lake Central, 88; 5. Portage, 93; 6. LaPorte, 189; 7. Munster, 241; 8. Morgan Twp., 258; 9. Wheeler, 260; 10. Kankakee Valley, 266; 11. Highland, 346; 12. Whiting, 358; 13. Boone Grove, 362.

Individual Results

1. Martin Marquez (CP), 17:28; 2. Adam Justel ©, 17:40; 3. Nick Nuccio (LOW), 18:00; 4. Logan Clark (CP), 18:06; 5. Mareo Todd (CP), 18:10.

Other Chesterton finishers: 12. Brendan Hoch, 18:33; 17. Ethan Mohoi, 18:38; 23. Cole Dolson, 18:48; 26. Josh Dennington, 18:51; 28. Travis Kanarski, 18:57; 33. Ian Woodard, 19:14; 38. Austin Johnson, 19:19; 46. Ian Rutherford, 19:30; 54. Jett Lloyd, 19:43; 57. Nathan Keel, 19:45; 58. Billy Clinkert, 19:46; 60. Owen Pilarski, 19:52; 66. Lucas Vinet, 20:09; 79. Francis Fox, 20:38; 80. Aiden McNicholas, 20:38; 90. Ben Stahlhut, 20:58; 101. Sam Haughington, 21:40; 102. Owen Daugherty, 21:41; 121. Eric Swanson, 22:56; 128. Ethan Woodrich, 23:09; 136. Ethan Kroft, 23:50.

 

 

Posted 9/10/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search