Chesterton Tribune

2012 Spring Sports Awards presented at CHS

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

Most Valuable: Chesterton High School student-athletes, nine in all, were recognized as the Most Valuable Players for their teams during Wednesday night’s Sports Awards Program. Pictured are, front row (l to r), Austin Johnson (boys golf), Justin Zosso (boys track), Tyler Rusboldt (boys track) and Joe Troop (boys track). Back row (l to r) are Anna Raffin (girls track), Megan Tymorek (softball), JR Frederick (baseball), Kristen Homme (girls track) and Bobbi Modesto (girls tennis). (Story and photos on the Sports Pages.)

(Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

By TR HARLAN

For the first time in recent memory, Mother Nature wasn’t the talk of the spring sports season.

Instead the talk is of Sectional titles from Girls Tennis, Girls Track and Softball, a Regional title in Softball and plenty of other superlatives as four teams continue their post-season trek this weekend.

The Girls and Boys Track teams will participate in the IHSAA State Finals on Friday and Saturday at IU, while the Boys Golf team competes in the Valparaiso Sectional on Friday at Forest Park.

The Softball team, fresh off a 10-8 Regional victory over Lake Central, will play Huntington North on Saturday at Lafayette Harrison.

In all, 10 student-athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams including three-time winner Bobbi Modesto in girls tennis.

Other MVP’s included JR Frederick (baseball), Austin Johnson (golf), Megan Tymorek (softball), Joe Troop (boys track), Tyler Rusboldt (boys track), Justin Zosso (boys track), Anna Raffin (girls track), Kristen Homme (girls track) and Katie Urycki (girls track).

Most Improved award winners were Jordan Morandini (baseball), Scott Chemma (boys golf), Brandon Martin (boys golf), Sarah Richards (softball), JJ Lee (girls tennis), Rachel McCrum (girls tennis), Evan Mazurkiewicz (boys track) and Hannah Van Drie (girls track).

The Mental Attitude award winners were Spencer Sutton (baseball), Evan Zondor (boys golf), Lisette Martinez (softball), Margaret Shinn (girls tennis), Meg Modesto (girls tennis), Richie Ruff (boys track) and Mary Mochen (girls track).

Sportsmanship award winners were Max Kerr (baseball), Austin Johnson (boys golf), Sammie Howard (softball), Sunny Lee (girls tennis), Amanda Susnak (girls tennis), Austin Palombizio (boys track), Sean Matheny (boys track) and Melanie Buckmaster (girls track).

Other special awards went to Zac Jenks (James W. Arvin Award in baseball), Austin VanderZanden (Kurt Ruoff Memorial Award in baseball), Dylan Pasley (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in boys track), Erin Socha (Most Versatile in girls track) and Anna Raffin (Heather Bearup Memorial Award in girls track).

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Allie Allen, Sammie Howard, Carolyn Wheeler.

JUNIORS

Kayla Gross, Brittany Wilcox.

SOPHOMORES

Kaitlin Loehmer, Sarah Richards.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Mike Albano, JR Frederick, Bobby Humphreys, Josh Jaeger, Brandon Jenks, Zac Jenks, Max Kerr, Jake Post, Spencer Sutton, KJ Zelenika.

JUNIORS

Michael Crowley, Nathan Crownover, Mitch Kobitz, Jordan Morandini, Aery Pratt, Alex Rochowiak, Austin VanderZanden.

SOPHOMORES

Jeremy Jaeger, Kevin Jones, Andrew Ralph.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Avery Beeks (9), Riley Buckles (10), Michael Griffin (10), Josh Holmes (9), Colton Huddleston (10), Conner Kuhnle (10), Chance Lawson (10), Colin McEuen (10), Dallas Milligan (10), Cameron O’Brien (9), Tyler Quillin (10), Brandon Roeske (10), Corey Rusboldt (10), Tyler Sufana (10), Eli Taubert (10), Pat Tilden (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Tyler Babcock, Max Benoit, Travis Brooks, Zachary Burris, Jordan Dilosa, Drake Ferguson, Hector Gonzalez, Jackson Heard, Michael Jacobucci, Matt Kubacki, Mack Leinweber, Josh Milzarek, Billy Mitchell, Griffin Morandini, Steven Stachyra, Austin Stickler, Garrett Swanson, Nathan Tilden, Mike Vasconi.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Jay Crots, Austin Johnson.

JUNIORS

Scott Chemma, Logan Krantz, Brandon Martin, Alec Slazas, Evan Zondor.

SOPHOMORES

Zach Bogich, Zach Von Huben.

FRESHMEN

John Kelley.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Connor Gaffigan (9), Mike Thanos (11).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sammie Howard.

JUNIORS

Amanda Dujmovich, Megan Matheny, Megan Tymorek.

SOPHOMORES

Shelby Carter, Sydney Cooley, Sierra LaFreniere, Lisette Martinez, Allena McElfresh, Mallory McKee, Alexa Olson, Sarah Richards, Jessica Stacy.

FRESHMEN

Jill Bohnert, Jordan Wadding.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Abby Brown (9), Lindsey Campbell (10), Abby Canright (10), Paige Fossey (9), Olivia Gonzalez (10), Emily Hamady (9), Brianna Jaeger (9), Megan Kerkes (9), Alexis King (10), Megan Legler (10), Braelyn Molenda (10), Becky Rizer (9), Olivia Smith (9), Samantha Stueber (9).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sunny Lee, Bobbi Modesto.

JUNIORS

Molly McCoy, Rachel McCrum, Margaret Shinn, Katie Sikora.

SOPHOMORES

JJ Lee, Amanda Susnak.

FRESHMAN

Meg Modesto.

JUINOR VARSITY AWARDS

Teagan Bowen (9), Maria Burelli (11), Abby Burke (9), Lauren Fazekas (9), Logan Haussman (9), Megan Homme (10), Anna Jones (9), Ellen Kerr (9), Kayla Malackowski (9), Natalie Petro (9), Tara Schnadenberg (9), Michelle Sikora (12), Taryn Trusty (10), Bethany Van Drie (9), Olivia White (9).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Emaun Ishmon, Evan Jones, Sean Matheny, Jacob McNicholas, Eric Menn, Jordan Napier, Austin Palombizio, Richie Ruff, Tyler Rusboldt, Justin Zosso.

JUNIORS

Jacob Andrews, Nick Barango, Chase Claussen, Ryan Freeman, Donnie Johnson, Andrew Kearney, Ryan Knightly, Evan Mazurkiewicz, Ben Morris, Dylan Pasley, Nick Raffin, Andrew Ransom, Julian Raudry, Colin Ringas, Joe Troop, Trever Walker, Kevin Webb, Grant Zakhar.

SOPHOMORES

Brad Adkins, Mason Chronowski, Tyler Colvin, Ken Cupp, Patrick Freeze, Kevin Kenney, Brett Lara, Charls Smolios, Archie Sullivan, Tyler Vore.

FRESHMEN

Billy Biehl.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Michael Amling (9), Jacob Bilthuis (9), Jake Chorba (10), Ryan Cooper (9), Chase Cota (11), Luke Cota (11), Tevin Dilosa (11), Brent Downey (10), Tristan Engstrom (9), Andrew Fouts (9), Jason Garmany (9), Alex Genetski (9), Tyler Gengnagel (9), Evan Gill (10), Cole Gordon (11), Max Grubbs (11), Sawyer Hallas (9), James Halpin (11), Marcus Hill (9), Jon Horvath (10), Shawn Jones (9), Alex Katsafaros (10), Chris Katsafaros (11), Jon Kindmark (10), Gabe Kleckner (11), Jacob Korba (11), Skyler Lagneau (9), Joe Larimer (11), Jacob Laster (10), Aidan Lee (10), Bobby Maletta (9), Gabe Montemayor (10), Joe Moore (10), Ben Moy (10), Jonah Noel (10), Brad Petersen (11), Grant Polkinghorn (9), Jack Potter (10), Dominic Raffin (9), Jack Roach (9), Richard Russell (11), Mitch Smreker (9), Robert St. Pierre (9), Jack Thielemann (9), David Tincau (9), Andrew Tymorek (9), Jack Wallar (10), John Ward (10), Cody Watson (10), Zach Westergren (11), Mitchell Wilborn (9), Billy Witte (10).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Andrea Anaya, Linda Graff, Anna Raffin, Tori Schroeder, Nora Schultz, Julie Sutter, Carolyn Wheeler.

JUNIORS

Rosie Biehl, Melanie Buckmaster, Sara Filipek, Dayna Gallo, Sam Giordano, Shelby Gwizdalski, Katie Haggerty, Hannah Hoffman, Emily Kozak, Ari Mahaffey, Alexis Malay, Mary Mochen, Geena Tumidalsky, Katie Urycki, Hannah Van Drie.

SOPHOMORES

Claire Brady, Bridget Brendza, Kristen Homme, Jordyn Kincy, Claudia Krygier, Kaitlin Loehmer, Liberty Marshall, Claire Raffin, Erin Socha.

FRESHMEN

Kelly Arlow, Taylor Colvin, Avery Koscielniak, Autianna Peters, Teresa Raffin, Bella Santana, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Shelby Snyder, Brianna Stephan, Marissa Sullivan, Josie Tolin.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Morgan Boatright (10), Hailey Cappos (10), Sam Carpenter (10), Kate Conway (9), Sam Dehoyos (9), Sami Goldberg (9), Katherine Graff (9), Natalie Iatarola (9), Claire Johnston (9), Olivia Kaiser (9), Angel Knopick (10), Madison Ling (9), Emma Lynn (10), Hailey Needler (9), Teagan Nelson (9), Ashley Nugnis (10), Angelica Pabon (9), Priyanka Patel (9), Brooklyn Pomeroy (10), Sam Purze (10), Natalie Richardson (10), Alyssa Schroeder (10), April Spenny (11), Alandra Starks (11), Jessica Urycki (9), Rebecca Wheeler (10), Alisha Whittaker (11), Sam Wilson (9).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

Spring, 2012

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Kayla Gross, Sammie Howard, Sarah Richards, Carolyn Wheeler, Brittany Wilcox.

BASEBALL

Mike Albano, Travis Brooks, Riley Buckles, Zach Burris, Michael Crowley, JR Frederick, Hector Gonzalez, Jackson Heard, Josh Holmes, Mike Jacobucci, Jeremy Jaeger, Brandon Jenks, Zac Jenks, Conner Kuhnle, Chance Lawson, Colin McEuen, Dallas Milligan, Josh Milzarek, Griffin Morandini, Cameron O’Brien, Aery Pratt, Andrew Ralph, Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Spencer Sutton, Garrett Swanson, Eli Taubert, Patrick Tilden, Austin VanderZanden, Mike Vasconi, KJ Zelenika.

BOYS GOLF

Scott Chemma, Connor Gaffigan, Austin Johnson, John Kelley, Logan Krantz, Brandon Martin, Mike Thanos, Zach VonHuben, Evan Zondor.

SOFTBALL

Lindsey Campbell, Abby Canright, Sydney Cooley, Amanda Dujmovich, Paige Fossey, Emily Hamady, Sammie Howard, Sierra LaFreniere, Megan Matheny, Mallory McKee, Sarah Richards, Becky Rizer, Olivia Smith.

GIRLS TENNIS

Teagan Bowen, Abby Burke, Lauren Fazekas, Logan Haussman, Megan Homme, Anna Jones, JJ Lee, Sunny Lee, Kayla Malackowski, Molly McCoy, Rachel McCrum, Bobbi Modesto, Meg Modesto, Natalie Petro, Tara Schnadenberg, Margaret Shinn, Katie Sikora, Michelle Sikora, Amanda Susnak, Taryn Trusty, Bethany Van Drie, Olivia White.

BOYS TRACK

Brad Adkins, Michael Amling, Nick Barango, Mason Chronowski, Chase Cota, Luke Cota, Jason Garmany, Alex Genetski, Cole Gordon, Sawyer Hallas, James Halpin, Andrew Kearney, Kevin Kenney, Jon Kindmark, Ryan Knightly, Jacob Korba, Joe Larimer, Jacob Laster, Bobby Maletta, Sean Matheny, Evan Mazurkiewicz, Jacob McNicholas, Gabe Montemayor, Ben Morris, Ben Moy, Jordan Napier, Austin Palombizio, Dominic Raffin, Nick Raffin, Colin Ringas, Richie Ruff, Tyler Rusboldt, Charles Smolios, Mitch Smreker, Robert St. Pierre, Archie Sullivan, David Tincau, Trever Walker, John Ward, Cody Watson, Kevin Webb, Grant Zakhar.

GIRLS TRACK

Rosie Biehl, Claire Brady, Melanie Buckmaster, Samantha Carpenter, Samantha Dehoyos, Sara Filipek, Samantha Giordano, Katherine Graff, Linda Graff, Katie Haggerty, Hannah Hoffman, Kristen Homme, Claire Johnston, Olivia Kaiser, Angelica Knopick, Kristin Mabry, Alexis Malay, Liberty Marshall, Mary Mochen, Angelica Pabon, Priyanka Patel, Autianna Peters, Anna Raffin, Claire Raffin, Teresa Raffin, Natalie Richardson, Tori Schroeder, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Erin Socha, Brianna Stephan, Marissa Sullivan, Julie Sutter, Josie Tolin, Geena Tumidalsky, Jessica Urycki, Katie Urycki, Hannah Van Drie, Carolyn Wheeler, Alisha Whittaker, Samantha Wilson.

 

 

Posted 6/1/2012