Chesterton Tribune

2011 CHS Spring Sports Awards honors athletes

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

Most Valuable: Chesterton High School recognized 11 student-athletes as MVP of their teams during Wednesday night’s Spring Sports Awards Banquet. Pictured are, front row (l to r), Adam Vander Zanden, Justin Jenks, Kody Galloway, Jon Watson, Justin Zosso and Ryan Cutter. Back row (l to r) are Taylor Harlow, Sydney Cooley, Bobbi Modesto, Stephanie Fisher and Katie Behrendt. (Two stories and more photos are on the sports pages.) (Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

 

Spring athletes on teams at Chesterton High School spent just as much time battling Mother Nature as they did opponents.

Three CHS teams are still competing as the school year winds to a close as the Boys Golf team opens State Tournament play on Friday at Forest Park in the Valparaiso Sectional, while the Boys and Girls Track teams compete in the IHSAA State Finals this weekend in Bloomington.

In all, 11 student-athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams including three-time winners Kody Galloway (boys track) and Katie Behrendt (girls track). Second-time winners included Ryan Cutter (boys track) and Bobbi Modesto (girls tennis).

Other MVP’s included Justin Jenks (baseball), Adam Vander Zanden (boys golf), Taylor Harlow (softball), Sydney Cooley (softball), Jon Watson (boys track), Justin Zosso (boys track) and Stephanie Fisher (girls track).

Most Improved award winners were Zach Rochowiak (baseball), Bobby Humphreys (baseball), Jay Crots (boys golf), Evan Zondor (boys golf), Megan Tymorek (softball), Brittny Stephan (girls tennis), Richie Ruff (boys track) and Geena Tumidalsky (girls track).

The Mental Attitude award winners were Ryan Tarnowski (baseball), Mike Marshall (boys golf), Michaela Sosby (softball), Margaret Shinn (girls tennis), Kyle Galloway (boys track) and Riley Trella (girls track).

Sportsmanship award winners were Josh Jaeger (baseball), Toby O’Malley (boys golf), Taylor Harlow (softball), Sunny Lee (girls tennis), Rachel McCrum (girls tennis), Nathan Brock (boys track) and Alexis Malay (girls track).

Other special awards went to Justin Jenks (James W. Arvin Award in baseball), Spencer Sutton (Kurt Ruoff Award in baseball), Manny Orlich (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in boys track), Anna Raffin (Most Versatile in girls track) and Riley Trella (Heather Bearup Memorial Award) in girls track.

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Krista Bottos, Leah Gallo, Alyssa Ham, Elizabeth Kozak.

JUNIORS

Janelle Rollins, Carolyn Wheeler.

SOPHOMORES

Kayla Gross.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Austin Cooley, Zach Hise, Scott Homner, Justin Jenks, Nathan Majcher, Bobby Mitchell, Alex Olson, Jordan Peterson, Zach Rochowiak, Ryan Tarnowski.

JUNIORS

Mike Albano, JR Frederick, Bobby Humphreys, Josh Jaeger, Brandon Jenks, Zach Jenks, Jake Post, Spencer Sutton, KJ Zelenika.

SOPHOMORES

Aery Pratt.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jacob Andert (10), Michael Crowley (10), Nate Crownover (10), Josh Ingram (10), Jeremy Jaeger (9), Kevin Jones (9), Mitch Kobitz (10), Luke Lipinski (10), Colin McEuen (9), Jordan Morandini (10), Andrew Ralph (9), Alex Rochowiak (10), Brandon Roeske (9), Corey Rusboldt (9), Cole Teal (9), Mike Thanos (10), Austin VanderZanden (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Riley Buckles, Andrew Budzius, Tony Davern, Steffan Dines, Karac Fulk, Evan Gill, Ryan Greeno, Mike Griffin, Chance Lawson, Hunter Mang, Dallas Milligan, Trey Moffett, Josh Osborn, Tyler Quillin, Tyler Sufana, Eli Taubert, Brad Troup.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Mike Marshall, Toby O’Malley, Adam VanderZanden.

JUNIORS

Jacob Crots, Austin Johnson.

SOPHOMORES

Logan Krantz, Brandon Martin, Evan Zondor.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Zach Bogich (9), Scott Chemma (10), Austin Norton (9), Zach Richey (10), Nate Sipe (10), Alec Slazas (10), Zach Von Huben (9).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ryan Bozak, Taylor Harlow, Heather Overla.

JUNIORS

Ashlee Barkeloo, Annette Frank, Sammie Howard, Jaren Lynch, Jeannette Sosnowski, Lauren Stevenson.

SOPHOMORES

Megan Matheny, Michaela Sosby, Megan Tymorek.

FRESHMEN

Sydney Cooley, Mallory McKee, Sarah Richards.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Lindsey Campbell (9), Abby Canright (9), Shelby Carter (9), Amanda Dujmovich (10), Olivia Gonzales (9), Kayla Karriman (10), Alexis King (9), Sierra LaFreniere (9), Megan Legler (9), Lisette Martinez (9), Allena McElfresh (9), Braelyn Molenda (9), Alexis Olson (9), McKenzie Richardson (10), Jessica Stacy (9).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Brittny Stephan.

JUNIORS

Sunny Lee, Bobbi Modesto.

SOPHOMORES

Rachel McCrum, Margaret Shinn.

FRESHMEN

J.J. Lee, Amanda Susnak.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Lauren Bailey (11), Maria Burelli (10), Megan Homme (9), Julia Ingram (12), Corrine Leopold (9), Molly McCoy (10), Cassidy Peretin (11), Caroline Puntillo (9), Claire Raffin (9), Katie Sikora (10), Michelle Sikora (11), Rana Torabi (12), Taryn Trusty (9).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nathan Brock, Will Butz, Ryan Cutter, Dan Dellumo, Peter Fouts, Tyler Fozkos, Kody Galloway, Kyle Galloway, Kyle Hickman, Sam Lindquist, Romeo Marcinkowski, Kevin Miloshoff, Andrew Morris, Manny Orlich, Jon Watson.

JUNIORS

Joe Doman, Adam Lara, Sean Matheny, Eric Menn, Jordan Napier, Austin Palombizio, Dylan Pasley, Richie Ruff, Tyler Rusboldt, Justin Zosso.

SOPHOMORES

Jacob Andrews, Andrew Kearney, Dana Konchar, Justin Moore, Nick Raffin, Joe Troop.

FRESHMEN

John Ward.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Brad Adkins (9), Jon Arlow (11), J. Azcona (10), Nick Barango (10), Joe Bishop (10), Alex Bobos (10), Graham Brooks (11), Bruce Burch (9), Ryne Buza (11), Cole Calkusic (9), Anthony Carrasco (10), Jake Chorba (9), Chase Claussen (10), Tyler Colvin (9), Chase Cota (10), Ken Cupp (9), Mark DeHenes (11), Josh DeVries (9), Hayden Dillabough (10), Bobby Doman (9), Michael Double (9), Brent Downey (9), Alex Driskill (9), Conner Ennis (10), Kevin Fekete (10), Ryan Freeman (10), Pat Freeze (9), Anthony Garcia (10), Luke Gipson (10), Cole Gordon (10), Spencer Gordon (10), James Halpin (10), Ryley Harlow (10), Andrew Holba (11), Jon Horvath (9), Alex Hughes (10), Emaun Ishmon (11), Eric Jirtle (10), Donnie Johnson (10), Matt Johnson (9), Hunter Jones (10), David Jordan (9), Eddie Kaczmarek (9), Matt Keator (9), Kevin Kenney (9), Jon Kindmark (9), Gabe Kleckner (10), Kyle Knarian (10), Ryan Knightly (10), Jacob Korba (10), Nikko Kornau (9), Ronnie Kovach (10), Austin Krieter (10), Erik Kroeger (10), Brett Lara (9), Joe Larimer (10), Adam Leetz (11), Eric Madry (10), Evan Mazurekiewicz (10), Josh McCall (10), Jacob McNicholas (11), Nate Michael (9), Matt Mocabee (11), Gabe Montemayor (9), Joe Moore (9), Ben Morris (10), Ben Moy (9), Jerry Nagra (11), Matt Nevills (9), Joe Niepokoj (11), Jonah Noel (10), Shane Parks (11), Nate Perkins (9), Adam Polkinghorn (10), KeMonte Price (11), Julian Raudry (10), Jose Reyes (10), Colin Ringas (10), Hunter Royer (10), Kyle Schmidt (11), Trent Schreiber (11), D.J. Schwandt (11), Charles Smolios (9), A.J. Snyder (10), Michael Stapay (9), Archie Sullivan (9), Jordan Surgot (10), Tristen Taylor (11), Patrick Teall (11), Kyle Vargo (9), Adam Waldo (10), Trevor Walker (10), Cody Watson (9), Kevin Webb (10), Ben Westergren (9), Zach Westergren (10), Jake Williams (10), Zach Williams (10), Ben Wilson (10), Billy Witte (9).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Megan Amling, Ashley Ballestero, Katie Behrendt, Stephanie Fisher, Kristine Jirtle, Liz Koch, Jenna Norgaard, Catherine Pannekoek, Macenzie Schoenfelt, Kim St. Pierre, Kristen Stapay, Riley Trella.

JUNIORS

Elaina Gerlach, Linda Graff, Nina Kiszka, Nicole Kogler, Kate Nowak, Anna Raffin, Michaela Raffin, Tori Schroeder, Nora Schultz, Juli Sutter, Carolyn Wheeler.

SOPHOMORES

Rosie Biehl, Sarah Bobby, Melanie Buckmaster, Sara Filipek, Dayna Gallo, Samantha Giordano, Shelby Gwizdalski, Katie Haggerty, Hannah Hoffman, Emily Kozak, Ari Mahaffey, Alexis Malay, Geena Tumidalsky, Katie Urycki, Hannah VanDrie.

FRESHMEN

Melissa Biel, Claire Brady, Bridget Brendza, Lexy Chapman, Haley Cushway, Kristen Homme, Jordan Kincy, Kaitlin Loehmer, Kristin Mabry, Natalie Plesac, Erin Socha.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Andrea Anaya (11), Morgan Boatright (9), Nicole Callaway (10), Hannah Fuller (9), Carley Furto (10), Sarah Garling (10), Jessica Hickle (11), Lauren Kenney (11), Claudia Krygier (9), Emma Lynn (9), Abbi Milligan (10), Mary Mochen (10), Nicole Newton (11), Emily Nix (10), Emily Nugnis (11), Stephanie Pabon (10), Emily Parker (10), Alyssa Schroeder (9), Cassidy Smenyak (10), April Spenny (10), Alandra Starks (10), Madison Surber (9), Sheila Swibes (9), Rebecca Wheeler (9), Alisha Whitaker (10), Jennifer Williams (10), Danialle Wood (11).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

SPRING, 2011

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Krista Bottos, Alyssa Ham, Elizabeth Kozak, Carolyn Wheeler.

BASEBALL

Mike Albano, Riley Buckles, Tony Davern, JR Frederick, Scott Homner, Jeremy Jaeger, Brandon Jenks, Zach Jenks, Chance Lawson, Luke Lipinski, Hunter Mang, Colin McEuen, Dallas Milligan, Bobby Mitchell, Alex Olson, Jordan Peterson, Andrew Ralph, Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Spencer Sutton, Ryan Tarnowski, Eli Taubert, Cole Teal, Mike Thanos, Brad Troup, K.J. Zelenika.

BOYS GOLF

Scott Chemma, Austin Johnson, Logan Krantz, Austin Norton, Zach Von Huben.

SOFTBALL

Ryan Bozak, Lindsey Campbell, Abby Canright, Sydney Cooley, Amanda Dujmovich, Olivia Gonzales, Taylor Harlow, Sierra LaFreniere, Megan Legler, Megan Matheny, Mallory McKee, Heather Overla, Sarah Richards, Michaela Sosby.

GIRLS TENNIS

Lauren Bailey, Megan Homme, J.J. Lee, Sunny Lee, Corrine Leopold, Molly McCoy, Rachel McCrum, Cassidy Peretin, Caroline Puntillo, Claire Raffin, Margaret Shinn, Katie Sikora, Michelle Sikora, Brittny Stephan, Amanda Susnak, Rana Torabi, Taryn Trusty.

BOYS TRACK

Brad Adkins, Joe Bishop, Nathan Brock, Bruce Burch, Chase Cota, Josh DeVries, Conner Ennis, Kevin Fekete, Peter Fouts, Tyler Fozkos, Kyle Galloway, Cole Gordon, Spencer Gordon, James Halpin, Ryley Harlow, Andrew Holba, David Jordan, Ed Kaczmarek, Andrew Kearney, Matt Keator, Kevin Kenney, Tony Kincaid, Ryan Knightly, Jacob Korba, Adam Lara, Joe Larimer, Steve Lozevski, Evan Mazurkiewicz, Jake McNicholas, Eric Menn, Nathan Michael, Kevin Miloshoff, Gabe Montemayor, Andrew Morris, Ben Moy, Jordan Napier, Adam O’Hara, Manny Orlich, Austin Palombizio, Colin Ringas, Hunter Royer, Richie Ruff, Tyler Rusboldt, Kyle Schmidt, Trent Schreiber, Charles Smolios, A.J. Snyder, Archie Sullivan, Jordan Surgot, Tristen Taylor, Patrick Teall, Trevor Walker, John Ward, Cody Watson, Kevin Webb, Zach Williams, Grant Zakhar.

GIRLS TRACK

Megan Amling, Katie Behrendt, Rosie Biehl, Melissa Biel, Sarah Bobby, Claire Brady, Melanie Buckmaster, Sara Filipek, Stephanie Fisher, Elaina Gerlach, Samantha Giordano, Linda Graff, Jessica Hickle, Hannah Hoffman, Kristen Homme, Lauren Kenney, Liz Koch, Kristin Mabry, Alexis Malay, Abbi Milligan, Mary Mochen, Emily Nix, Jenna Norgaard, Emily Nugnis, Catherine Pannekoek, Emily Parker, Natalie Plesac, Anna Raffin, Michaela Raffin, Macenzie Schoenfelt, Tori Schroeder, Nora Schultz, Cassidy Smenyak, Erin Socha, April Spenny, Kim St. Pierre, Juli Sutter, Riley Trella, Geena Tumidalsky, Katie Urycki, Hannah VanDrie, Carolyn Wheeler, Alisha Whitaker, Jennifer Williams.

 

 

Posted 6/2/2011