Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Primary Election Results

Back To Front Page

 

Duneland Area Primary Election Results

Total ballots cast in Porter County

Democratic 20,045, 60 percent of votes cast.

Republican 13,420, 40 percent

Total non-partisan votes cast, 118.

 

Candidate Votes Percent

 

REPUBLICAN

County Offices:

North District Commissioner

--Jim Biggs . . . . . . . .. . .. . .. . .7,662 60

--Jeff Larson . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5,018 40

South District Commissioner

--Fred Martin . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,783 74

--Harvey Nix. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,156 26

At-large County Council

(Vote for Three)

--Mike Brickner . . . . . .. . .. . .10,137 34

--Andy Bozak . . . . . .. . .. . .. .10,103 34

--Craig Kenworthy . . . . . .. . . 9,274 31

County Treasurer

(No Candidate)

County Surveyor

(No Candidate)

Federal and State Offices:

State Representative District 4

--Edmond Soliday. . .. . .. . .. . .3,779 63

--Sara Blohm. . . . . .. . .. . .. . .2,214 37

State Representative

Districts 9 and 10

(No Candidates)

County Judges

Porter Circuit Court Judge

--Mary DeBoer . . .. . .. . .. . .. . .. .12,232

Judge of the

Porter Superior Court No.1

--Katrina Spence Smock. . . . . .4,138 33

--Mike Fish. . . . . .. . .. . .. . .. . .5,929 48

--Frank A. Jury. . . . . .. . .. . .. . .2,372 19

Judge of the

Porter Superior Court No.4

--Christopher A. Buckley. . . . . .. . 12,144

U.S. House of Representatives District 1

--Spencer T. Lemmons. . . . . .. 2,366 19

--Mark Leyva. . . . . .. . .. . .. . . 3,626 30

--William “Bill” F. Powers. . .. . .2,918 24

--Delano M. Scaife. . . . . .. . .. . .. .413 3

--Dion Bergeron. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .1,355 11

--Mont Handley. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .1,527 13

President

Donald J. Trump. . .. . .. . .. . .12,153 93

Bill Weld. . . 940 7

Governor

Eric Holcomb . . . . . .. . .. . .. . . 12,856

 

DEMOCRAT

County Offices:

North District Commissioner

(No candidate)

South District Commissioner

--Laura Shurr Blaney . . . 18,038

County Council at-large

(Vote for Three)

--Dan Whitten . . . 12,854 26

--Sylvia Graham . . . 15,585 32

--Susie Talevski . . . 11,643 24

--Kevin Cornett . . . 9,266 19

County Surveyor

--Kevin Breitzke. . . 17,916

County Treasurer

--Michelle Clancy . . . 18,104

Federal and State Offices:

District 4 Indiana State Representative

--Debora “Deb” Porter . . . 5,969 73

--Ben Blohm . . . 2,243 27

District 9 Indiana State Representative

--Patricia “Pat” Boy . . . 1,460

District 10 Indiana State Representative

--Charles “Chuck” Moseley . . . 7,191

County Judges

Porter Circuit Court Judge

--Mitch Peters . . . 17,796

Judge of the

Porter Superior Court No. 1

--Matt Soliday . . . 17,890

Judge of the

Porter Superior Court No. 4

--David L. Chidester . . . 18,034

U.S. House of Representatives District 1

--Antonio “Tony” Dagget Sr. . . . 104 .53

--Thomas M. McDermott, Jr. . . 4,238 22

--Maria Candelaria Reardon. . .1,623 8

--Jayson Reeves . . . 45 .23

--Scott Costello . . . 294 2

--John Henry Hal l. . . 68 .35

--Sabrina Haake . . . 1,146 6

--Frank J. Mrvan. . . 4,756 25

--Jim Harper. . . 5,668 29

--Melissa A. Borom. . . 1,048 5

--Ryan Farrar. . . 61 .31

--Carrie Castro . . . . . .. . .. . .. . . 413 2

-- Andrew Sylwestrowicz . . . . . .. 80 .41

--Wendell Mosby. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .114 .58

President

Joseph R. Biden. . . 14,991 76

Michael R. Bloomberg. . .231 1

Pete Buttigieg. . . 709 4

Tulsi Gabbard. . . 123 .62

Amy Klobuchar. . . 151 .76

Bernie Sanders. . . 2,869 15

Tom Steyer. . . 42 .21

Elizabeth Warren. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .503 3

Andrew Yang. . .. . .. . .. . .. . . 155 .78

Governor

Woodrow (Woody) Myers. . .. . .. .17,837

Non-Partisan

School Referendum Union Twp.

Yes. . .. . .. . .. . .. . . . . . . . .. . .1,875 81

No. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .. . .442 19

 

 

Posted 6/3/2020

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search