There will be a
high-profile contested primary race on May 8: Porter County Council Member
Andy Bozak, R-1st, is being challenged by Chesterton Town Council Member
Emerson DeLaney, R-5th.
DeLaney announced
his candidacy to the Chesterton Tribune after deadline on Thursday.
Other contested
races:
* U.S. Rep. Pete
Visclosky, D-1st, is being challenged by fellow Democrats Larry Chubb and
Antonio (Tony) Daggett Sr. Meanwhile, a big field of five Republicans is
vying for the 1st District nomination: David Dopp, Mark Leyva, John Meyer,
Nicholas Pappas, and Roseann P. Ivanovich.
* Three Republicans
are also vying for nomination for the U.S. Senate: Mike Braun, Luke Messer,
and Todd Rokita. Incumbent U.S. Sen. Joe Donnelly, D-Ind., will be running
an uncontested primary race.
* Indiana House,
9th District: Three Democrats, Duane Perry, Patricia A. (Pat) Boy, and Sean
Fitzpatrick, have filed for this, currently held by State Rep. Scott Pelath,
D-Michigan City, who is not seeking re-election.
* Porter County
Coroner: Republicans Thomas Ampeliotis and Cyndi Dykes have filed, as have
Democrats Dale Bagnall and Randy Wilkening.
* Liberty Township
Trustee: Beth A. Underwood (R-incumbent) is being challenged for the
nomination by fellow Republican Matt Keiser.
* Pine Township
Board: Incumbent Republicans Tom Lipinski, Margaret (Peggy) Richardson, and
Daniel Tim are being challenged in the vote-for-three race by fellow
Republican Tom Carlson.
The filing period
closed on Friday. All filings follow.
County Races
* Sheriff:
David M. Reynolds (D-incumbent).
* Clerk: Jon C.
Miller (R), who is currently the incumbent Recorder; Jessica A. Bailey (D).
* Auditor:
Vicki Urbanik (D-incumbent); Karen Martin (R), who is currently the
incumbent Clerk.
* Assessor: Jon
Snyder (R-incumbent).
* Recorder:
Chuck Harris (R); Lily M. Schaefer (D).
* Coroner:
Thomas Ampeliotis (R) and Cyndi Dykes (R); Dale Bagnall (D) and Randy
Wilkening (D).
* County
Commissioner, Center District: Jeff Good (R-incumbent); Donna Perdue
(D).
* County Council,
1st District: Andy Bozak (R-incumbent) and Emerson DeLaney (R); Bob
Poparad (D).
* County Council,
2nd District: Jeremy Rivas (D-incumbent).
* County Council,
3rd District: March “Coach” Hoffman (R). Greg Simms (D).
* County Council,
4th District: Mike Jessen (R-incumbent).
* Prosecuting
Attorney: Brian Gensel (R-incumbent); Gary S. Germann (D).
* Porter Superior
Court Judge No. 2: Jeffrey W. Clymer (R-incumbent); Clay Patton (D).
* Porter Superior
Court Judge No. 6: Jeffrey L. Thode (R-incumbent).
State Legislative
Races
* House, 9th
District: Duane Perry (D), Patricia A. (Pat) Boy (D), and Sean
Fitzpatrick 9); Dan Granquist (R). The incumbent, State Rep. Scott Pelath
(D), is not seeking re-election.
* House, 4th
District: Ed Soliday (R-incumbent); Frank Szczepanski (D).
* House, 10th
District: Charles “Chuck” Moseley (D-incumbent).
* Senate, 4th
District: Karen Talian (D-incumbent); Cole Stultz (R).
U.S. House
U.S. Rep. Pete
Visclosky, D-1st, has filed for re-election. Visclosky is being challenged
for the nomination by fellow Democrats Larry Chubb and Antonio (Tony)
Daggett Sr.
Republicans David
Dopp, Mark Leyva, John Meyer, Nicholas Pappas, and Roseann P. Ivanovich have
also filed.
U.S. Senate
U.S. Sen. Joe
Donnelly, D-Ind., has filed for re-election.
Republicans Mike
Braun, Luke Messer, and Todd Rokita have also filed.
Township Races
* Jackson Township
Trustee: Janice Meyers (D-incumbent).
* Jackson Township
Board: Judith L. Guernsey (R-incumbent) and Mark J. Jaeger
(R-incumbent); C. Diane Bates (D-incumbent).
* Liberty Township
Trustee: Beth A. Underwood (R-incumbent) and Matt Keiser (R).
* Liberty Township
Board: Tim Cole (R-incumbent), Terry E. Dunn (R-incumbent), and
Jacquelyn M. Sterling (R-incumbent).
* Pine Township
Trustee: Andrew P. Himan Jr (D-incumbent); Tammy Marie Watkins (R).
* Pine Township
Board: Tom Lipinski (R-incumbent), Margaret (Peggy) Richardson
(R-incumbent), Daniel Tim (R-incmbent(, and Tom Carlson (R); Joe Wagner (D)
and Matthew Smith (D).
* Westchester
Township Trustee: Suzanne Philbrick (D-incumbent).
* Westchester
Township Board: Barbara J. Stroud (R-incumbent); Robin E. Chubb
(D-incumbent).