Republicans got off
to a later start than Democrats in filing. There was only one GOP filing for
weeks -- Chuck Harris for County Treasurer -- but since last Wednesday, John
Cannon and Jeff Trout filed for North District County Commission-er and
Travis Gearhart, Ralph Levi and Rich Parks filed for the three County
Council at-large seats.
County GOP Chairman
Michael Simpson told the Chesterton Tribune a few weeks ago he
intends to have the ballot filled up by the deadline.
If no one else
files in the South District Commissioner race, Democratic incumbent Laura
Shurr Blaney will be unopposed, as would incumbent County Surveyor Kevin
Breitzke.
However, party
chairs have between May 4 and July 5 to fill vacancies on ballots for the
general election.
The Republicans
have one contested County primary race so far with Cannon and Trout vying
for the North County Commissioner seat. The Democrats have a contested race
for Porter County Superior Court 3 Judge, between incumbent Julia Jent and
challenger Michael Deppe.
The Democrats also
have a state contested race for State Representative District 4 with
candidates Jesse Harper and Pamela Mishler Fish.
The race for
Indiana governor got underway yesterday as both incumbent Michael R. Pence,
a Republican, and Democrat challenger John R. Gregg filed in Indianapolis.
No other filings
emerged this week in the state races but there have been new filings in the
race for U.S. President in both parties, particularly in the crowded race
for the Republican presidential nomination with Ben Carson, Chris Christie,
Ted Cruz, Rand Paul, Marco Rubio and Donald J. Trump filing this week to run
in the Indiana primaries.
Bernie Sanders will
face Hillary Clinton in the race for the Democrat presidential nomination.
Meanwhile, Baron
Hill is the first Democrat to file for U.S. Senator.
Below is the
current list of candidates for Duneland ballots as of deadline today. Bold
represents a contested primary race. Parentheses indicate an incumbent:
Democrat Filings
U.S. President:
Hillary Clinton, Bernie Sanders
U.S. Senator: Baron
Hill
U.S.
Representative, 1st District: Peter J. Visclosky (inc.)
Governor: John R.
Gregg
State
Representative, 4th District: Jesse Harper; Pamela Mishler Fish
State
Representative, 9th District: Scott Pelath (inc.)
State
Representative, 10th District: Chuck Moseley (inc.)
County
Commissioner, North District: Jeffrey L. Chidester
County
Commissioner, South District: Laura Shurr Blaney (inc.)
County Council,
at-large (pick three): Sylvia Graham (inc.); Robert Poparad (inc.); Dan
Whitten (inc.)
County Treasurer:
Michelle Clancy (inc.)
County Surveyor:
Kevin Breitzke (inc.)
Superior Court
Judge 3: Michael L. Deppe; Julia Jent (inc.)
State Convention
Delegates: Mike Adams, Rebecca Adams, Ferdinand Alvarez, Lisa Beck, Vernon
Beck, Geof Benson, Laura Shurr Blaney, Jeffrey L. Chidester, Brendan Clancy,
Billy J. Coker, Kevin L. Cornett, Robert Cotton, Collin W. Czilli, Pamela
Mishler Fish, Debra E. Fray, Matthew (Matt) Gibson, Jesse Harper, Jane M.
Jordan, Joseph A. Kasper, Deborah Kerr-Cook, Kathryn Kozuszek, Sue I. Lynch,
Dennis J. McCafferty, Elaine J. McCafferty, Charles “Chuck” Moseley,
Juanagene A. Nietert, Clay M. Patton, Kris Richmond, David Smith, Rudolph V.
Sutton, Karen Tallian, Scott Williams
Republican Filings
U.S. President: Jeb
Bush; Ben Carson; Chris Christie; Ted Cruz; John R. Kasich; Rand Paul; Marco
Rubio; Donald J. Trump
U.S. Senator: Eric
Holcomb; Marlin Stuzman; Todd Young
U.S.
Representative, 1st District: John Meyer
State
Representative, 4th District: Ed Soliday (inc.)
County
Commissioner, North District: John M. Cannon, Jeff Trout
County
Commissioner, South District: None
County Council,
at-large (pick 3): Travis Gearhart, Ralph G. Levi, Rich Parks
County Surveyor:
None
County Treasurer:
Chuck Harris
Precinct
Committeeman: Liberty 4 - Jacquelyn M. Sterling; Pine 2 - Richard A. “Rick”
Rikosk; Westchester 4 - Stephanie Kuziela; Westchester 11 - Kevin Tracy;
Westchester 12 - Travis Gearhart
State Convention
Delegates: Jackson Twp. (2) - None; Liberty Twp. (3) - Jacquelyn M.
Sterling; Pine Twp. (1) - None; Westchester Twp. (5) - Andy Bozak, Travis
Gearhart, Stephanie Kuziela, Jon C. Miller, Kevin Tracy, Krista Tracy.