Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Filing underway for 2020 elections here

Back To Front Page

 

By LILY REX

Incumbent Republican Jim Biggs has a challenger for North District County Commissioner and Mike Brickner has thrown his hat into the ring for an at-large seat on the Porter County Council.

Meanwhile, no other challengers have filed for County Council, and no one has filed to challenge South District Commissioner Laura Blaney. No one has yet filed for any of the three Ogden Dunes Town Council seats that are up this cycle.

Incumbent Republican Edmond Soliday already has two Democrat challengers for District 4 State Representative.

Such are the highlights from 2020 primary election candidate filings as of deadline today.

Brickner was formerly an administrator, with the title Executive Director of Public Safety, overseeing Porter County 911 and the Emergency Management Agency. Brickner resigned in December 2018, and the position has since been dissolved. Brickner has previously campaigned for Porter County Sheriff.

Jeff Larson, a current at-large Republican on the County Council, announced his intent Monday to seek Biggs’ seat on the Board of Commissioners.

Larson said he’s a lifelong resident of the Duneland community, small business owner, and former high school teacher, and his goals as Commissioner would be “to listen to public input, ensure public safety, prioritize drug enforcement, streamline government operations, increase access to public services, promote common sense growth, and be fiscally diligent with our hard-earned tax funds.”

Republican Candidates

The following Republican candidates have filed so far.

County Offices:

--Incumbent Jim Biggs, North District Commissioner

--Challenger Jeff Larson, North District Commissioner

--Challenger Mike Brickner, at-large County Council

Federal and State Offices:

The following Republican candidates have filed to replace retiring District 1 Congressman Pete Visclosky in the U.S. House of Representatives: Spencer T. Lemmons, Mark Leyva, William “Bill” F. Powers, Delano M. Scaife, and Dion Bergeron.

Democrat Candidates

The following Democrat candidates have filed so far.

County Offices:

--Incumbent Laura Shurr Blaney, South District Commissioner

--Incumbent Dan Whitten, at-large County Council

--Incumbent Sylvia Graham, at-large County Council

--Incumbent Kevin Breitzke, County Surveyor

--Incumbent Michelle Clancy, County Treasurer

--Katrina Spence Smock, Judge of the Porter Superior Court No.1

--Matt Soliday, Judge of the Porter Superior Court No.1

--Incumbent David L. Chidester, Judge of the Porter Superior Court No.4

Federal and State Offices:

--Debora “Deb” Porter, District 4 State Representative

--Ben Blohm, District 4 State Representative

--Incumbent Charles “Chuck” Moseley, District 10 State Representative

The following Democratic candidates have filed to replace retiring District 1 Congressman Pete Visclosky in the U.S. House of Representatives: Scott Costello, Antonio “Tony” Daggett Sr., Thomas M. McDermott, Jr., Maria Candelaria Reardon, and Jayson Reeves.

 

 

Posted 1/14/2020

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search