Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS seniors honored, scholarship winners named

Back To Front Page

 

Chesterton High School hosted the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday in the Auditorium. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships.

Department Awards

Department awards went to: Joshua Williams, Business; Jacob Miecznikowski, Business Technology; Samuel Gordon, International Baccalaureate; Katarina Gregurich, English; Madison Kilander, Family and Consumer Science; Thomas Appel, Industrial Technology; Foreign Language: Isabelle Chandler, French; Joseph Bernth, German; Elena Levi, Japanese; Whitney Valtierra, Spanish; Jared Gallina, Mathematics; Diva Bridegroom, Music; Brandon Clark, Physical Education; Nathan Poczekay, Science; Hunter Warren, Social Studies; Nicholas Scott, Special Education; and Abigail Hurst, Visual Arts.

IB Stole Recipients were awarded to: Sarah Alders, Victoria Bain, Samantha Bushore, Colten Carter, Matthew Egener, Isabelle Goodman, Samuel Gordon, Kayla Korzenecki, Michael Loncharich, Alaina Patterson, Shannon Quartuch and Whitney Valtierra.

Military Cords were presented to: Colten Carter, Kelly Craig, Samuel Gordon, Michael Phillips and Kennedy Walton.

Student Council Awards went to: Vanesa Quiroga, Service Award, and Taylor Rodriguez, Presidentís Award.

Media Center Awards went to: Veronika Giles, Samantha Irwin, Noel Smalley-Blitzstein, Eries Smith and Jordan Sweet.

Scholarships and Awards

Special awards included: Megan Green, Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship; Jacob Miecznikowski and Whitney Valtierra, Business Professionals of America Scholarship; Sarah Alders & Emma Stricker, Chesterton Lions Club Scholarship; Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarships: Timothy Vincent, Warren H. Canright Scholarship; Fredric Owens III, William Carmichael Scholarship; Eric Noe, George Kriviskey Scholarship; Kathryn Ausema, Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship; Katarina Gregurich, Alexis Justak and Britta Johnson, Delta Theta Tau Scholarship; Joshua Chorba, Keeli Day, Robert Gotsch, Katarina Gregurich and Joseph Stento; Duneland Teachersí Scholarship; Kathryn Ausema, Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship; Natalie Anderson, Kathryn Ausema, Riley Franklin, Samuel Gordon, Christopher Kaptur, Zachary Kirchner, Kaylee Lindahl, Megan McGue, David Mudd, Haley Ochoa, Fredric Owens III, Alaina Pamintuan, Jameson Sensibaugh, and Joshua Williams, James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship; Jacob Miecznikowski, Elks Lodge No. 500 Scholarship; Zachary Kirchner and Lucas Rhed, Hurst Orthodontics; Megan McGue, Nathan Poczekay and Morgan Skube, Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship; Samuel Gutierrez and Whitney Valtierra, League of Latin American Citizens; Porter County 4-H Scholarships: Brooke Sauter, John Keller Memorial 4-H Scholarship and Megan McGue, 4-H Alumni Scholarship; Whitney Valtierra, Porter-Starke High School Impact Scholarship; Alexis Justak, Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship; Sarah Alders, Yost Elementary PTO Scholarship; Joseph Bernth and Abigail Hurst, National Honor Society Scholarship; and Cassie Ambler, Manuzzi Family Business Scholarship; Ellyn Winski, Manuzzi Family Music Scholarship.

Memorial awards presented: Megan McGue, Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship; Fredric Owens III, Christel R. Helmchen G.A.P.P Scholarship; Kylie Surgot, Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Scholarship; Megan Green, Kathryn Pokorny Memorial General Scholarship; and Molly Wilson, Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Soccer Scholarship.

Attendance Awards

Honored for Perfect Attendance Four Years was Ayesha Khan. Exemplary Attendance Four Years were Patrick Arndt, Joseph Bernth, Brian Bolin, Jr., Brianna Driskill, Parker Farese, Jazmine Figueroa, Zachary Fulton, Cody Hammonds, Bridget Mickus, Spencer Ostrega, Nathan Poczekay, Tyler Randazzo, Isaac Shook, Natajzhane Stewart, Benjamin Szubryt and Vincent Yetsko.

Additional Honors and Awards

Anderson, Natalie Rueth - Indiana University-Provostís Scholarship.

Ausema, Kathryn Ruth - Purdue University-Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Year, Northern Indiana Exchange Club Student of the Year Scholarship.

Bain, Victoria Garnet - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship.

Banta-Long, Marita Nirian - Wittenberg University-Wittenberg University Scholar Award.

Bell, Desiree Destiny - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology-Academic Scholarship.

Bernth, Joseph Erik - Indiana University-Distinguished Scholar Award, Provostís Scholarship, Admission to Hutton Honors College.

Bridegroom, Diva Savannah - Purdue University Presidential Scholarship.

Bushue, Rachael Nicole - Indiana University-Provostís Scholarship, Direct Admit to Kelley School of Business.

Carter, Colten Matthew - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship, Direct Admit to School of Education; Eagle Scout.

Chorba, Joshua Quinn - University of Mount Union-Hartshorn Award, UMU Gift Award.

Connors, Jillian Nicole - Ripon College-Evans Award, Professor William J Woolley History Scholarship, Ripon College Scholarship.

Craig, Christine Marie - University of Notre Dame; National Merit Finalist.

Craig, Kelly Anne - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Wells Fargo Team Membersí Dependent Children. Scholarship; Indiana Academic All-State Nominee, USA Swimming Scholastic All-American.

Donovan, Elisabeth Jeanne - Miami University of Ohio-Redhawk Excellence Scholarship.

Egener, Matthew Weylin - Valparaiso University-Valpo Alumni Award.

Emmons, Alec Stephen - Indiana University-Distinguished Scholar Award; Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month.

Gallina, Jared Dennis - Cornell University-Meinig Scholarship; Moodyís Mega Math Challenge Honorable Mention, National Merit Finalist, National Spanish Exam Bronze Medalist.

Galloway, Claire Elizabeth - University of Alabama-Engineering Leadership Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

Gordon, Samuel Louis - Indiana University- The Distinguished Scholar Award, Provostís Scholarship.

Goysich, Kathryn Ann - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship, Valpo Fund Alumni Award.

Green, Megan Elizabeth - Purdue University-Presidential Scholarship.

Green, Katie Elizabeth - Manchester University-Faculty Scholarship, Manchester Grant.

Gutierrez, Samuel Adam - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship, Hudson and Holland Scholarship.

Haggerty, Jennifer Eileen - University of Alabama-Presidential Scholarship.

Hodgkiss, Loren Emily - Valparaiso University-Honors Scholarship, Lutheran Gift Award, Valpo Alumni Award.

Holth, Chyanne Sierra - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship.

Kezy, Natalle Abrielle - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship, Valpo Fund Alumni Award.

Khan, Ayesha Tasleem - Indiana University Northwest-Special Academic Scholarship.

Kirchner, Zachary Evan - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship.

Korzenecki, Kayla Michelle - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship, Direct Admit to Physician Assistant Program.

Krause, Vanessa Lauren - University of Michigan-Athletic Scholarship.

Krygier, Trevor Alan - Michigan Technological University-Leading Scholars Award.

Levi, Elena Clare - Boston University-Music Scholarship; Michigan Cityís Monday Night Musicale Scholarship Competition Winner.

Lindahl, Kaylee Nicole - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship.

Lohse, Rebecca Elizabeth - Valparaiso University-Athletic Scholarship, Lutheran Gift Award, Presidential Scholarship, Valpo Fund Alumni Award; Indiana State USBC Youth Association Scholarship.

Lombardini, Lia Rose Mateja - Keiser University-Merit Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship; Impactful Lives Foundation Scholarship, Finalist for St Maryís Medical Center Scholarship.

Lucken, Jackson Tyler - Valparaiso University-Academic Scholarship.

Manojlovic, Nicholas Jovan - Valparaiso University-Alumni Heritage Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Valpo Fund Alumni Award.

Matthys, Bailey Andrew - Indiana University-IU Promise Award, Provost Scholarship, State Academic Honors Award.

Messina, Sean Michael Jay - University of Alaska Fairbanks- Academic Achievement Scholarship; Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month.

McGue, Megan Anne - Purdue University-Scholarship Award of Excellence.

Mudd, David Ryan - Purdue University-Presidential Scholarship.

Noe, Eric Robert - University of Delaware-Full Tuition Merit Scholarship; Red Ribbon Scholarship.

OíBrien, Daemon Toren - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; National Academy of Future Physicians Award of Excellence.

Ochoa, Haley Elizabeth - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship.

Owens, Fredric Charles III - Purdue University-Presidential Scholarship, Purdue National Merit Scholarship; National Merit Finalist.

Patterson, Alaina Renee - Indiana University-Hudson & Holland Scholarship, Direct Admit to Kelley School of Business; First Baptist Church Corinne Jones Scholarship, Interfaith Clergy Council Scholarship, Matrie Burks Ceaser Memorial Scholarship.

Rhed, Lucas Paul - Purdue University; Porter County Drug Free Essay Winner.

Rodriguez, Taylor Lauren - Purdue University Northwest-Academic Achievement Scholarship.

Ruffner, Evan Ernest - Dominican University-Academic Achievement Award.

Sakelaris, Melanie Katherine - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship, Direct Admit to School of Informatics and Computing.

Sensibaugh, Jameson Kennedy - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship, Direct Admission to Kelley School of Business.

Shook, Isaac Lawrence - Carroll University-Trustee Scholarship.

Slivka, Bailey Alison - University of Southern Indiana-Academic Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship.

Soffa, Blake Michael - Northern Illinois University-Academic Scholarship.

Stricker, Emma Josephine - Purdue University-HHS Deans Merit Scholarship, Robert and Marcella Phillips Scholarship, J Bonner Wample Alumni Scholarship.

Sullivan, Emmett Larson - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship, Indiana County Scholarship.

Surgot, Kylie Danielle - University of Alabama-Presidential Scholarship.

Sweet, Jordan Kyle - Purdue University Northwest-Chancellorís Merit Scholarship.

Thomas, Damien Rollins - Indiana University-AR Metz Honors College Scholarship, Provost Scholarship, Direct Admit in Computer Science to the School of Informatics.

Tracy, Kayla MacKenzie - University of Alabama-Engineering Leadership Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

Vincent, Timothy James - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship.

Walton, Kennedy Dawne - Indiana State University-Academic Merit Scholarship.

Warren, Samantha Irene - Saginaw Valley State University-Deanís Scholarship, SV Red & White Award.

Weber, Jacob Glenn - Lawrence Technological University-Athletic Scholarship Award Essay Scholarship, University Honors Scholarship.

Weems, Tahirah Imani - Valparaiso University- Forte Scholarship, Honor Scholarship; Indiana Black Trooper Association Scholarship, Andrew P Winzenread Scholarship.

Winski, Ellyn Rose - University of Dayton-Music Talent Award, Trusteesí Merit Scholarship.

Young, Edward Lee II - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship; Graduate of South Shore Leadership for Youth Community Engagement Program.

 

Posted 5/17/2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search