Chesterton Tribune

 

 

2015 CHS seniors honored and scholarship winners named

Back To Front Page

Chesterton High School hosted the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday, May 18, in the Auditorium. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships.

Department awards went to: Carlos Martinez, Business; Cory Moore, Information Technology; Alisha Dziarski, International Baccalaureate; Gregory Mochen, English; Ryan Hamil, Family and Consumer Science; Joseph Horn, Industrial Technology; Foreign Language: Emily Hamady, French; Cody Steel, German; Eric Zhong, Japanese; Robert Pritchard, Spanish; Christopher Krause, Mathematics; Alisha Dziarski, Music; Bradley McCord, Physical Education; Eric Zhong, Science; Joseph Horn, Social Studies; Maria Hewitt, Special Education; and Kathleen OíDonnell, Visual Arts.

IB Stole Recipients were: Abigail Burke, Nathan Burris, Andrea Drygas, Alisha Dziarski, David Eggers, Tyler Gengnagel, Sereen Haddadin, Logan Haussman, Anthony Ketcham, Christopher Krause, Lauren Lecy, Nadia Mario, Natalie Petro, Robert Pritchard, Xaundra Rodriguez and Galen Wong. Cords were presented to: Raven Bach, Lucas Cota, Tristan Engstrom, Shawn Jones, Caleb Kraft, Clayton Lembcke, Joshua Milzarek, Natalie Petro and Trent Waggoner.

Student Council Awards went to: Alex Genetski, Service Award, and Robert St. Pierre, Presidentís Award.

Scholarships and Awards

Special awards included: Rebecca Rizer, Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship; Kayla Malackowski, Business Professionals of America Scholarship; Patrick Tilden and Donna Trowbridge, Chesterton Lions Club Scholarship; Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarships: Kassandra Anaya, Warren H. Canright Scholarship; Emily Hamady, George Kriviskey Scholarship; Nadia Mario, Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship; Madison Ling, Delta Theta Tau Scholarship; Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship; Samantha Dehoyos, Natalie Petro and Donna Trowbridge, Duneland Teachersí Scholarship; Hannah Brown, Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship;

Memorial awards were presented to: Katherine Graff and Rachel Vogie, Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Maggio, Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Scholarship; Donna Trowbridge, Kathryn Pokorny Memorial General Scholarship; and Natalie Petro, Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Soccer Scholarship.

Community Scholarships were awarded to: Jared OíDell, Hurst Orthodontics; Kennedy Baltus, Katherine Graff, John Kelley and Kassidy Scott, Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship; Robert Rosenau, League of Latin American Citizens; Katherine Graff, Porter County Farm Bureau Scholarship; Ryan Dempsay and Autianna Peters, Porter-Starke High School Impact Scholarship; Hannah Brown, Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship; Joseph Petrovich, Yost Elementary PTO Scholarship; Katherine Graff and Kayla Malackowski, National Honor Society Scholarship; and Joseph Maggio and Katherine Graff, Manuzzi Family Business Scholarship.

Attendance Awards

Honored for Perfect Attendance Four Years were Maria Hewitt, Lily Hull and Trevor VanNostran. Exemplary Attendance Four Years were Alexander Cunningham, Emily Hewitt, Aaron Kahn, Andrew Lloyd, Bradley Martin, Sean McCarthy, Panayioti Panayi, Elisa Reyes, Rachel Roths, Kassidy Scott, Davielleí Stewart, Matthew Thompson, Matthew Wheeler, Olivia White and Timothy Wozniak.

Additional Honors and Awards: Amling, Michael Paul - University of Alabama-Engineering Leadership Scholarship, UA Scholar Award; Anaya, Kassandra - Saint Xavier University-Merit Scholarship, Residence Hall Award; Beard, Rachel Elena - University of Southern Indiana-Merit Scholarship; College of Mines-Merit Scholarship; Trine University-Merit Scholarship; Becker, Hannah Nancy - Calvin College-Calvin Grant, Faculty Honors Scholarship; Spring Arbor University-Honors Scholarship; Behrndt, Samantha Frances - University of St. Francis-General Incoming Freshman Scholarship, SOCA Grant.

And, Bohnert, Jillian Christina - University of Pikeville-Appalachian Award, Athletic Scholarship; Borzych, Brittany Abigail - University of Findlay-Trustee Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship; Carroll University-Academic Scholarship; Cedar Crest College-Academic Scholarship, Allen Scholarship; Breese, Alyssa Nicole - Carroll University-Pioneer Award; Burke, Abigail Nicole - Harvard University- National Merit Scholarship; Cunningham, Alexander Wray - Manchester University-Directorís Scholarship; Curdes, Abigail Hope - IUPUI-Chancellorís Scholarship, Study Abroad Stipend, Admissions to Honors College; Ball State University-Presidential Scholarship; Dalrymple, Gina Madeline - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Dehoyos, Samantha Rose - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship;Butler University-Academic Scholarship, Butler Grant.

Also, Dempsay, Ryan Mackenzie - Valparaiso University-Board of Directors Scholarship, Admitted to Christ Honors College; Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship; Donnelly, Bridget Claire - DePauw University-Holton Memorial Scholarship, University Merit Scholarship & Grant; Ball State University-Presidential Scholarship; Carthage College-Carthage Endowed Scholarship, Founders Scholarship, Robert Todd Grant; Hope College-Alumni Honors Scholarship; Lake Forest College-Carnegie Modern Language Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; North Central College-Honors Scholarship; Ohio Wesleyan University-Branch Rickey Scholarship; Dziarski, Alisha Dorota - Yale University-National Merit Scholarship Recipient, National Student Leadership Conference Alumni Scholarship; Enright, Rachel Lynn - University of North Carolina; Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Queens University-Merit Scholarship.

And, Fossey, Paige Noel - Lewis University-Athletic Scholarship, Bishop Sheil Scholarship; Geenen, Grace Lynne - University of Indianapolis-U.S. Senator Richard G. Lugar Award of Academic Distinction; Anderson University-Merit Scholarship; Carroll University-Merit Scholarship; Loyola University-Merit Scholarship; Michigan State University-Merit Scholarship; Ohio Northern University-Merit Scholarship; Valparaiso University-Merit Scholarship; Genetski, Alexander Jakob - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship; Gilbertsen, Lauren Nicole - Loyola University Chicago-Trustee Scholarship; Gonzalez, Hector Luis - University of South Florida-Green & Gold Directors Award, Honors College Scholarship; Graff, Katherine Ann - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship;; James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship.

Also, Haddadin, Sereen Dafer - New York University-Liberal Studies Scholarship; Loyola University Chicago-Damen Scholarship, Admitted to Honors Program; Marquette University-Pere Marquette Award, Admitted to Honors Program; Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Hamady, Emily Sue - Purdue University-Presidential Scholarship; James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship; Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship; Haussman, Logan Luvena - Indiana University–Alice Adele Freese Scholarship, Provosts Scholarship, Direct Admissions to Kelley School of Business, Kelley ACE Program; James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship; Hill, Marcus Devon - Marquette University-James Foley Scholarship, Pere Marquette Scholarship; Horn, Joseph David - Purdue University; James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship; Jacobucci, Michael Adam - Indiana University-Academic Scholarship; Jones, Anna Marie - University of Kentucky-Kentucky Heritage Scholarship; AJ Bud Weisbrod Scholarship.

And, Johnston, Claire Ellen - University of Kentucky-Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship; ACE Award; Kearby, Lillian Layne - University of Indianapolis-Robert Lugar Academic Scholarship; Ketcham, Anthony Edward - University of California, Berkeley; Ball State University-Beneficennce Residency Award; Bellarmine University-Monsignor Horrigan Scholarship, Residence Hall Grant, Trustee Scholarship; Indiana University-Provost Scholarship; Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Krause, Christopher Allen - Massachusetts Institute of Technology-MIT Scholarship; Larson, Mikayla Nicole - IUPUI-Dean of Faculties Scholarship; Lecy, Lauren Clarice - University Of Colorado-Boulder-Chancellorís Scholarship, Direct Admit to Honors College, Communication School Dean Scholar; American Legion Descendent Scholarship.

Also, Leinweber, Mack - Manchester University-Directorís Scholarship, Manchester Grant; Lake Erie College-LEC Residential Grant, Twin Scholarship; Olivet Nazarene University-ONU Scholarship; Leinweber, Madeline Ann - Manchester University-Faculty Scholarship, Manchester Grant; Grace College-Dane A. & Mary Louis Miller Merit Scholarship, Grace Grant; Lake Erie College-Lake Erie College Grant, Leadership Scholarship, LEC Residential Grant; Olivet Nazarene University-ONU Scholarship; Saint Maryís College of Notre Dame-Betrand Award, St. Maryís Grant; Valparaiso University-Honors Scholarship, Lutheran Gift Award, Valpo Fund Alumni Award; Maggio, Joseph Matthew - Albion College-Britton Award, Forks of the River Scholarship, Referral Scholarship; St. Teresa of Avila Scholarship; Malackowski, Kayla Amber - Grand Valley State University-Award for Excellence Scholarship, Faculty Scholarship; Trojan Basketball Club Scholarship; Maletta II, Robert Thomas - Catholic University of America-Academic Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship, Music School Scholarship, Parish Scholarship; Holy Cross College-Academic Scholarship; Marquette University-Academic Scholarship; Xavier University-Academic Scholarship; University of Dayton-Academic Scholarship; Mario, Nadia Helene - Indiana University-Distinguished Scholar Award, Provost Scholarship, Direct Admission to the College of Arts & Sciences; James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship; McCarthy, Sean Thomas - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship, Valpo Fund Alumni Award; Miller, Evelyn Louise - Ball State University-Ball State STEM Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship.

Additionally, Miller, Mary Katherine - IUPUI-Bepko Scholars, Fellows Program Scholarship; Mochen, Gregory James - Purdue University-Trustees Scholarship; Indiana University-Provost Scholarship; Modesto, Meg Lauren - Valparaiso University-Athletic Scholarship; Nagdeman, Aubrey Devon - Ball State University-School of Music Scholarship; Elmhurst College-Deans Scholarship; Noel, Rachel Marie - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; OíBrien, Cameron William - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship; Arizona State University-Provostís Award, University Grant; Ohio University-Achievement Scholarship, Distinction Scholarship, Pathway Scholarship, Trustee Award; OíDell, Jared Andrew - IUPUI-Chancellorís Scholarship, Admission to Honors College, Direct Admissions to Kelley School of Business; Indiana University-Provost Scholarship, Direct Admissions to Kelley School of Business, Admissions to Honors College; Indiana Wesleyan University-Deanís Scholarship; Manchester University-Presidential Scholarship; Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Wabash College-Presidential Scholarship.

And, Panayi, Panayioti Patric - IPFW-Engineering Scholarship; Patel, Priyanka Kalpesh - Butler University-Butler Grant, Heritage Scholarship; St. Louis College of Pharmacy-Academic Scholarship; Perez, Jordan Rae - Ball State University; Manchester University-Deanís Scholarship; Petro, Natalie Rose - University of Notre Dame-University Scholarship; Exchange Club Student of the Year; NWI Times Rising Stars of the Region; Trojan Basketball Club Scholarship; Pritchard, Robert Jordan - Indiana University-Cecil & Inez Harlos Scholarship, Hudson & Holland Scholarship, Provost Scholarship, Admittance to Hutton Honors College; National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar; Richard G. Lugar Scholar; Raffin, Teresa Marie - Purdue University-Trustees Scholarship; Ringas, Datin Lee - Indiana University-Distinguished Scholar Award, Provost Scholarship; Purdue University-Presidential Scholars Award; Chick Evans Caddie Scholarship.

Also, Rizer, Rebecca Lynn - Albion College-Forks of the River Scholarship, Webster Scholarship; BK McLamore Foundation Scholarship; Rodriguez, Xaundra Eve - Loyola University-Chicago-Damen Scholarship; Grace College-Merit Scholarship; St. Xavier University-Admissions Scholarship; Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Roths, Rachel Genemarie - Manchester University-Deanís Scholarship; Schmiegel, Rebecca Larkin - Butler University-Presidential Scholarship, Admitted to Honors Program; Hope College-Presidential Scholarship; Indiana University-Provostís Scholarship; Marquette University-Pere Marquette Award; Miami University of Ohio-University Merit Scholarship; Scott, Kassidy Nicole - Purdue University-Honors College; Georgia Tech University-Honors College; Loyola University-Presidential Scholarship, Honors College; Marquette University-Pere Marquette Scholarship, Honors College; University of Cincinnati-Cincinnatus Scholarship, Honors College.

And, Slont, Kaylee Anne - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship; Steel, Cody Louis - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Stelzer, Audrey Louise - DePaul University-Deans Scholarship; Stepanovich, Laura Elizabeth - Manchester University-Connections Scholarship, Music Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Swanson, Garrett Wayne - Kalamazoo College-Lux Esto Scholarship; Hanover College-Hendricks Scholarship; Tilden, Patrick Dean - Xavier University-Presidential Scholarship; Butler University-Freshman Academic Scholarship; College of Wooster-College Scholar; Dayton University-Trustees Merit Scholarship; Denison University-Founders Scholarship; Marquette University-Pere Marquette Award; Trowbridge, Donna Marie - IUPUI; Purdue University Calumet-Merit Scholarship; University of St. Francis-Merit Scholarship; St. Xavier University-Merit Scholarship; Valparaiso University-Merit Scholarship.

Also, Vallangeon, Abigail Joy - Indiana University Northwest-Special Academic Scholarship; Van Drie, Bethany Grace - Azusa Pacific University-APU Grant, Music Talent Scholarship, Presidentís Scholarship, Trusteesí Finalist Award; Van Nevel, Joshua John Willard - Indiana University-Provostís Scholarship; VanNostran, Trevor Jordan - Vincennes University; Eagle Scout Award; Porter County Technology Honor Society; Vasconi, Michael Louis - Indiana University-State Academic Honors Award; Vogie, Rachel Elaine - University of South Florida-Green & Gold Directors Scholarship, Acceptance to the Bulls Business Living Community, Direct Admit into the College of Business; Purdue University-Presidential Scholarship; Whitlow, Richard Adam - Indiana University; Butler University-Fairview Scholarship.

And, Wright, Abby Layne - Valparaiso University-Premier Scholar Scholarship; Wright, Alden Garrett. - Moody Bible Institute-Spokane; Cedarville University-Presidential Scholarship; Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Zhong, Eric Cheng - California Polytechnic State University-Outreach Scholarship Award; Purdue University-Merit Scholarship.

 

 

Posted 5/19/2015