Chesterton Tribune



CHS BPA students place at District

Back To Front Page

Chesterton High School Business Professionals of America (BPA) students participated in the BPA District competition hosted at Portage High School this past weekend.

Individual student winners in the various categories are:

Tony Ketcham - 1st Graphic Design; Dana Wickenden - 8th Medical Office Procedures & Documents; Anna Jones - 5th Financial Math & Analysis; 3rd Insurance Concepts; 5th Administrative Support Concepts; 10th Computer Programming Concepts; 4th Desktop Publishing; Kayla Malackowski - 7th Financial Math & Analysis; 6th Insurance Concepts; 7th Administrative Support Concepts; 6th Business Meeting Concepts; 2nd Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications; 3rd Desktop Publishing; Katie Graff - 3rd Financial Math & Analysis; 8th Insurance Concepts; 3rd Administrative Support Concepts; 9th Information Technology Concepts; 1st Business Meeting Concepts; 4th Banking & Finance; 6th Desktop Publishing; Kevin Kim - 8th Payroll Accounting; 1st Database Applications; Joe Hull - 5th Advanced Accounting; 4th Payroll Accounting; David Mudd - 2nd Computer Security; Tom McGue 8th Project Management Concepts; 2nd Banking & Finance; Brent Vondra - 3rd Computer Security.

Sam Gordon - 4th Basic Office Systems & Procedures; 4th Entrepreneurship; Kevin Kenney - 1st Administrative Support Concepts; 3rd PC Servicing & Troubleshooting; Joe Maggio - 5th Payroll Accounting; 6th Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications; Christopher Krause - 1st Entrepreneurship; Christopher also served as 2013-2014 District 1 (NW Indiana) BPA President; Mitch Winey - 10th Insurance Concepts; 4th Computer Security; Andi Kovach - 9th Keyboarding Production; Galen Wong - 4th Business Meeting Concepts; 8th Management Marketing Concepts; 3rd Parliamentary Procedure Concepts; Eric Zhong - 7th Computer Programming Concepts; 10th Project Management Concepts; 7th Computer Programming in JAVA

Taryn Trusty - 5th Business Meeting Concepts; 4th Parliamentary Procedure Concepts; 1st Advanced Office Systems & Procedures; Jessica Huseman - 2nd PC Servicing & Troubleshooting; Megan Homme - 6th Management Marketing Concepts; 6th Project Management Concepts, 3rd Keyboarding Production; Natalie Petro - 9th Financial Math & Analysis; 8th Computer Programming Concepts; 7th Management Marketing Concepts; 5th Parliamentary. Procedure Concepts; 3rd Project Management Concepts; 2nd Advanced Office Systems & Procedures; 3rd Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications; George Romero - 2nd Legal Office Procedures & Document Production; Don Reinert - 1st Information Technology Concepts; 1st CISCO Networking; Grant Schuster - 1st Insurance Concepts; 10th Administrative Support Concepts; 4th PC Servicing & Troubleshooting; David Gutierrez - 6th Information Technology Concepts; 1st Computer Security; 1st Computer Modeling; Natalie Richardson - 3rd Legal Office Procedures & Document Production.

Team Events:

Financial Analyst Team - 2nd Tony Ketcham, Dana Wickenden, Natalie Richardson, Christopher Krause.

Network Design Team - 1st Don Reinert, David Guitterez, Michael James.

Small Business Management Team - 2nd Salman Lakhani, Tom McGue, Eric Zhong, Galen Wong.

Global Marketing Team - 2nd Matt Rotundo, Taryn Trusty, Megan Homme.

Many of these students now qualify for advancement to State Leadership Conference in Indianapolis in March.



Posted 1/24/2014