A total of 235
students from Liberty Intermediate, Westchester Intermediate, Chesterton
Middle and Chesterton High Schools represented the Duneland School
Corporation on January 26, 2019 at the ISSMA Solo & Ensemble Event for
Winds, Percussion and Strings that was hosted at Kankakee Valley Middle
School.
The students under
the direction of Vince Arizzi, Adam Bess, Erin Gerig and Brian Grenier
earned a total of 333 medals.
272 gold medals, 57
silver medals, one bronze medal, and three participation medals were
awarded.
The following
students were awarded a gold medal and will be performing at the State Issma
Solo and Ensemble event being hosted in Indianapolis on February 23, 2019:
SOLO GOLD MEDALISTS
GOING TO STATE: Joseph Adcock, Stephanie Archbald, Olivia Cappos, Adam
Davis, Gavin Dooley, Andrew Engel, Blake Fletcher, Caden French, Glade
Fuller, Libby Gibson, Katie Hansen, Sarah Harmon, Holly Kittredge, Nicolo
Lovinello, Christopher Peffers, Evan Sprang, Emerson Stobbe, and Hunter
Torres.
ENSEMBLE GOLD
MEDALISTS GOING TO STATE: Joseph Adcock, Ethan Botts, Samantha Crom,
Chloe Eash, Anekah Fish, Anna Fletcher, Libby Gibson, Karina Hanson, Nicolo
Lovinello, Anthony Miskus, Roxanne Schwab, Kaitlyn Shideler, Olivia Smilgius,
Brooke Wilson and Madison Wunderlin.
Gold medals awarded
for solo performances: Keyon Allen, Carlee Bachman, Sarah Bennett, Katie
Billings, Johnathan Browning, Colin Campbell (2 solos), Samuel Conrad,
Samuel Cooke, Kassidy Crowell, Giovanni DePasquale, Abigail Didonna, Adrian
Dooley, Chloe Eash, Ayden Edwards, Hannah Estridge, Edith Estridge, Lillian
Figolah, Kylie Finley, Grant Flesher, Noah Fletcher, Dawnn Gaboian, Elsa
Gowan, Brayden Gray, Max Haughtington, Ryan Herr, Daniel Herr, Max
Houghteling, Luke Hutson, Aubrey Isakson, Madeline Jakel, Addison Kellogg,
Nicholas Kittredge, Ava Komp, Megan Koster, Hayden Kremke, Kara Lahaie, Adam
Laughner, Ashley Lemon, August Lovitz, Rhett Lubeck, Dexter Matthew (2
solos), Jonah Matuska, Brody Mehling, Brianna Moehl, James Monik, Alex
Newman, Allison Novreske, Skylar Peffers, Ruth Peschke, Ellen Rath, Owen
Rutherford, Alexander Schmidt, Michael Schwab, Ella Scott, Danica Sessions,
Saffron Shrum, Joshua Spence, Jacob Spence, Conner Stadler, Anthony Suleski,
Maizy Swanson, Hunter Torres, Madison Trumbo, Timothy Whitford, Oliver
Wilgocki, Bridget Wisdom, Abigail Woodson and Alaina Wring.
Gold medals awarded
for ensemble performances: Rebecca Adcock, Emmalise Adcock, Christopher
Adent (2 ensembles), Carlee Bachman (3 ensembles), Sarah Bennett (3
ensembles), Nolan Bernth, Izdel Berruecos Huerta, Katie Billings, Kelsey
Bolton, Madison Buckley, Olivia Callaway, Daniel Calvo, Kylie Campbell,
Colin Campbell, Aubrey Capehart, Nathaniel Carpentier, Julian Cerda, Paulina
Chavez, Peyton Chlebowski, Addison Cole, Alyssa Cole, Lydia Comfort (2
ensembles), Samuel Conrad (2 ensembles), Samuel Cooke, Gavin Crum, Marie
Dandinidis, Giovanni DePasquale, Abigail Didonna, Elayna Doede, Adrian
Dooley, Freedom Eiden-Buikema, Ethan Elliot-Halinski, Abigail Elliott, Jadah
Eshenaur, Thomas Fadell, Garrett Fairbanks, Angelina Ferreira, Lillian
Figolah, Vince Fox, Riona Funderburg, Dawnn Gaboian, Evelyn Gardiner,
Lindsay Goad, Brayden Gray (2 ensembles), Sarah Harmon, Matthew Haubold,
Amerah Haywood, Aidan Healy, Kaitlyn Henry, Max Houghteling (2 ensembles),
Rowyn Hullinger, Hailey Jalovecky, Samuel Jewett (2 ensembles), Natalie
Jones, Ira Kashyap, Kiara Keil (2 ensembles), Isabella Kelly, Holly
Kittredge, Nicolas Kittredge, Ava Komp, Colin Kostbade, Meagan Koutsopanagos,
Regan Krachinski (2 ensembles), Hayden Kremke, Kara Lahaie, Ashley Lemon (2
ensembles), Brodie Lobins, August Lovitz (2 ensembles), Leah Lyons, Jessica
Maatouk, Maya Marten, Haley Martinez, Kelsey Mason, Ellie McClelland, Chloe
McGown, Brody Mehling, Brianna Moehl, James Monik, Sydney Morris, Madeline
Moss, Isabella Muzzalupo, Nathan Nix, Allison Novreske, Jimmy O’Connor, Shea
Ogle, Sophia Palmer, Abigail Palmer, Gabriela Pappas, Carmen Pappas, Deegan
Parker, Jeannette Parker, Skylar Peffers (2 ensembles), Owen Peffers, Ruth
Peschke (2 ensembles), Sidney Pittman, Makinna Prott, Isabella Puglisi,
Ellen Rath (2 ensembles), Brock Redman, Alex Reed, Ariel Rodriguez, Olivia
Rowe, Ian Rutherford, Rosalie Salentine (2 ensembles), Krystina Santiago,
Tyler Sarkan, Sarah Schimpf, Michael Schwab, Lauren Sensibaugh, Danica
Sessions, Jacob Slivka, Walter Smith (2 ensembles), Logan Snyder (2
ensembles), Jacob Spence, Joshua Spence, Conner Stadler, Bayli Stills,
Emerson Stobbe, Kooper Sutherland, Pandora Swaney, Noah Szymanski, Liam
Tohtz, Mary Toms (2 ensembles), Addisyn Torres (2 ensembles), Aidan Torres
(2 ensembles), Hunter Torres, Madison Trumbo, Nick Van Wagner (2 ensembles),
Benjamin Van Wagner, Leilani Vanderslice (3 ensembles), Aidan Weaver,
Rebecca White, Timothy Whitford, Tate Wilcox, Veronica Wilgocki, Marlee
Wilson, Bridget Wisdom (2 ensembles), Grace Wolters, Abigail Woodson, Sophia
Worden, and Chloe Wring (2 ensembles).
Silver medals for
solo performances: Nicole Bernth, Nicole Bilyak, Olivia Cappos, Amie
Combs, Emma Ekblaw, Andrew Engel, Anekah Fish, Riona Funderburg, Timothy
Goldsberry, Maxwell Grimley, Julia Hunter, Alex Hutson, Natalie Jones,
Meagan Koutsopanagos, Abbey Leffert, Anthony Miskus, Andie Nevers, Lucille
Novreske, Jeannette Parker, Abrianna Rodriguez, Coryn Rodriguez, Benjamin
Rutkowski, Gwendolyn Sanders, Roxanne Schwab (2 solos), Kara Sessions,
Kaitlyn Shideler, Zoe Swanson, Sophia Worden and Chloe Wring.
Silver medals
awarded for ensemble performances: Joseph Adcock, Keyon Allen, Juliana
Bentivenga, Colin Campbell, Fatima Chavez, Jocelin Diaz, Gavin Dooley (2
ensembles), Danielle Else, Andrew Engel, Timothy Goldsberry, Liam Heneghan,
Ryan Herr, Alex Hutson, Kiara Keil, Meagan Koutsopanagos, Reagan Krachinski,
Anastasia Loving, Hannah Luedtke, Zane Mauke, Troy McCormick, Aiden
McNicholas, Haleigh Nelson, Grant Phares, Dominick Pilla, Benjamin Rutkowski,
Olivia Smilgius, and Rebecca White.
Â